Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] in advance of contemplated use would frequently be prohibitive. Unless the
buyer is operating in a rapidly declining market, or has reason to be especially
suspicious of this particular tender, such an extended pre-acceptance in-
vestigation seems unlikely. For all practical purposes, therefore, the buyer
33
will be able to reject at will only tenders nonconforming on their face.
31. Oddly enough, the two sections discussing the effect of acceptance are not parallel
in describing the kind of defect of which the buyer may complain after his initial inspec-
tion. Section 2-608(1) provides in part:
The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial until whose non-
conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably


induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the
seller's assurances.
On the other hand, § 2-607(2) declares:
Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and
if made with knowledge of a non-conformity cannot be revoked because of it unless
the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the non-conformity would be