Professional Documents
[…] price action.
136. This is one instance in which a buyer may be protected by a contract of sale cast
in documentary form. Although risk has passed to him, he can still reject-and thus defeat
price liability-for any defect in the documents tendered, whether that defect is related to
the risk or not. Furthermore, the documents themselves may give warning of possible
visible deficiencies, in order to protect the issuing bailee from liability. The qualifications
thus noted on the documents may assist a buyer's argument of nonconformity.
137. Section 2-510 provides:
Effect of Breach on Risk of Loss
(1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as
to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure
or acceptance.
(2) Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he may to the extent of any
deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested
on the seller from the beginning.
1963] REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS
of the goods to the contract; the seller has a price claim if the goods are iden-
tified before destruction, but is relegated to a claim for ordinary remedies
in damages if they are not. It is perhaps not excessively cynical to observe