Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] for the contract price, § 2-709(1) (b).
200. Pre-Code case law, under U.S.A. § 64(4), awarded to the seller his lost profits.
Much of the litigation focused on the method of calculation appropriate to such an award,
with particular concern about the propriety of including overhead expenses in the cost to
be deducted from the contract price. See, e.g., Jessup & Moore Paper Co. v. Bryant Paper
Co., 297 Pa. 483, 147 At. 519 (1929), and Note, Seller's Recovery When Buyer Repudiates
Before Completion of Performance,99 U. PA. L. REv. 229 (1950).
201. Section 2-708(2) provides:
If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the
seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of
damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have
made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages
provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred
and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL (Vol. 73 : 199

On the other hand, no alternative to a lost-profits measure of damages is


provided by Article 2, nor does one readily come to mind.
If lost profits, then, must be used as the only available standard, how are
they to be calculated?