Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] No satisfactory solution to this problem
can be achieved without the use of Article 9. The very definition, in 1-201 (37),
which excludes the buyer of identified goods from mandatory coverage as
a security interest, invites optional recourse to Article 9 techniques for valida-
tion and perfection against third parties. This invitation may, of course, be
more appealing to buyers than sellers, particularly in industries in which
security arrangements for buyers have been uncustomary in the past. This
reluctance to use security arrangements to strengthen the buyer's rights to
115. Section 2-402(1) reads:
Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), rights of unsecured creditors of
the seller with respect to goods which have been identified to a contract for sale
are subject to the buyer's rights to recover the goods under this Article (Sections
2-502 and 2-716).
116. See, e.g., McGann v. Capital Say. Bank & Trust Co., 117 Vt. 179, 89 A.2d 123
(1952).
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73 : 199

contract goods may disappear as merchants come to realize how minimal the
restraints and formalities of an Article 9 security interest are as compared
with prior law.