Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] payment to the seller by deducting therefrom any proximately related dam-
ages which he has suffered. 24 If the nonconformity is excused, a limited
set-off may, at least under some circumstances, be available. What these
circumstances are, and how the set-off is then to be calculated, are questions
remarkably obscured by the series of related sections which close part 6
of Article 2.
The source of the difficulty in arriving at a clear picture of such a buyer's
liability is that the Code has two separate sections excusing sellers from
liability for nonperformance. tUnder Section 2-613,125 the seller is excused
upon accidental casualty to identified goods; under Section 2-615 126 (im-
123. Cf. § 2-401(4) which states:
A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether
or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in
the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale."
124. The buyer is entitled to recover damages arising out of the non-conformity of the
goods he has accepted, § 2-714, if he gives the seller timely notice, § 2-607(3). He may
assert his right to damages either as a set-off against any outstanding liability for the