Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract,
principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.
See also § 2-721 providing remedies for fraud co-extensive with the Code's express reme-
dies for breach. It is noteworthy that this latter section may give considerably broader
remedies, particularly for innocent misrepresentation, than the existing case-law has per-
mitted. Cf. DRaFT RESTATEMENT (SEcoND), ToRTs § 524A(2), discussed in AuERMcAN
LAW INsTiTUTE CoUNcIL, PROCEEDINGS OF THE 103RD MEETING 70-94 (Mar. 12, 1958).
172. Section 2-716(3) provides:
The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the contract if after
reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances
reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing or if the goods have been
shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been
made or tendered.
The action in replevin, so far as it is possessory in intent, has numerous difficulties when
the interests of third parties intervene. See text accompanying notes 106-15 supra. These
difficulties do not, however, affect a buyer seeking only a monetary standard for measur-