Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] A rejection need not, however, be unitary. Section 2-601 clearly permits a buyer to select
and choose within the tender those goods that he will keep and those he will reject, so
long as his choice is exercised by "commercial units." This is a useful advance over prior
law, in which the effectiveness of "partial" rejections was doubtful. Compare Portfolio &
Co. v. Rubin, 233 N.Y. 439, 135 N.E. 843 (1922), with Moscahlades Bros. Inc. v. Mallars
& Co., 263 F.2d 631 (7th Cir. 1959). See Note, 35 COLUm. L. REv. 726 (1935).
34. Section 2-504 reads:
Shipment by Seller
Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer and
the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, then
unless otherwise agreed he must
(a) put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract
for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of
the goods and other circumstances of the case; and
(b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary
to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required
by the agreement or by usage of trade; and
(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.
Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under
paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.
35. Section 2-614(1) reads:
Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading
facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner
of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially rea-