Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] 27. See text accompanying notes 212-20 infra.
19631 REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

A. The Perfect Tender Rule Uhzder the Code


The Code links the buyer's right to reject with the discoverability of de-
fects. Under 2-513(1)28 and 2-606(1),29 the buyer has a right to determine
whether he wants to keep tendered goods or not; no implication of acceptance
flows from buyer's custody until he has had an opportunity to inspect. This
opportunity is, however, a double-edged sword, for its availability precludes
subsequent rejection for defects immediately discoverable. 30 Furthermore,
28. Section 2-513(1) provides:
Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods are tendered
or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before pay-
ment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any
reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to
the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
The section preserves the buyer's right to inspect at the buyer's destination even for con-
tracts where delivery is to be accomplished through tender of the goods to a carrier at the
seller's location. This was an issue in conflict under various sections of the Uniform Sales