Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] be useful to the seller only insofar as he was willing to treat the buyer's wrongful request
to look at the goods as a breach. In such an event, the seller could of course resell the
goods elsewhere. (As will be seen below, this would be his principal remedy for any breach
by the buyer.) Of course if the damages measured by the difference between contract and
resale were significantly greater than could be accounted for by normal fluctuations of the
market, the seller may be vulnerable to a back-door attack on the issue of conformity.
29. Section 2-606(1) reads:
Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that
the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their
nonconformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such
acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to
inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrong-
ful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
30. See also § 2-316(3) (b) providing for disclaimer as a matter of law for patent
defects which the buyer has, or could have, discovered:
[W]hen the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the