Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] The following observation deserves note: without exception, persons who have
thus far studied the "cover" provisions and who have expressed themselves thereon,
have moved from initial insistence that it be optional into canvassing whether it
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73 : 199

market-contract differentials as bases for recovery. The seller's damages for


non-acceptance are measured, according to 2-708(1), by "the difference be-
tween the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid con-
tract price .... -162 Section 2-713 calculates the buyer's damages for non-
delivery as "the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer
learned of the breach and the contract price," the market place being either
"the place for tender, or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of
acceptance, .. . the place of arrival."' 163 Both sections provide for adjustments
for incidental costs or savings.'1 But despite their surface similarities, the tvo
sections illustrate markedly different approaches to the market-contract for-
mula.