Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] ing innocent purchasers. The facts upon which it is based are these: the payment of
consideration for the property, and ignorance of the fraud. As we have seen, an
attaching creditor has paid no consideration, and has not changed his condition
relative to his claim by the attachment. He does not possess the same right held
by an innocent purchaser under the rules recognized by the law.
57 Iowa at 578-79, 10 N.W. at 903.
72. See Gilmore, The Commercial Doctrine of Good Faith Purchase, 63 YALE L.J.
1057, 1057-62 (1954).
73. Two sections provide a minor analogue to the seller's power of cure. Section
2-511(2) states:
Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or in any manner cur-
rent in the ordinary course of business unless the seller demands payment in legal
tender and gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it.
It thus gives the buyer an opportunity to make a belated tender in legal currency if the
seller so requests. And § 2-614(2) allows the buyer to discharge his payment obligation
1963] REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

seller holding the goods has full freedom to stop performance and divert the