Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] Section 2-324. Finally,
the sale may be either "on approval" or a "sale or return"; in either case, the buyer is
privileged to reject even conforming goods, and presumably bears no risk of loss until he
has decided to keep the goods. Section 2-326. A more limited variation of the normal
passage of risk upon delivery to the carrier arises out of contracting for adjustment of the
contract price according to "net landed weights" or "delivered weights"; such a contract
places upon the seller the risk of shrinkage or deterioration, but not of total destruction.
Section 2-321.
147. Section 2-719 states:
Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of
the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution
for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of
1963] REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

remedy be supported by substitution of another; the only possible substitute


would be a liquidated damages clause sufficiently well drafted to survive an
48
otherwise certain finding of unconscionability.1