Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] injured party, or passively, at the expiration of a commercially reasonable
period of time. Neither of these methods seem particularly attuned to pin-
pointing when the fact of breach has been "learned." Yet only the buyer's
market-contract formula under 2-711, without the 2-723 modification, comes

182. Section 1-107 provides:


Waiver or Renunciation of Claim or Right After Breach
Any claim or right arising out of an alleged breach can be discharged in whole
or in part without consideration by a written waiver or renunciation signed and
delivered by the aggrieved party.
183. Section 2-209 provides:
Modification, Rescission and Waiver
(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no considera-
tion to be binding.
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a
signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between
merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be sepa-
rately signed by the other party.
(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section
2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the re-
quirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.
(5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the con-
tract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party
that strict performance wvill be required of any term waived, unless the retraction
would be unjust in,view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.
184. Text quoted at note 9 supra.
19631 REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

even close to translating into operative remedial terms the waiting privilege
of 2-610. If the market-contract formulae are to retain even a semblance of