Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of
the goods and other circumstances of the case; and
(b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary
to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required
by the agreement or by usage of trade; and
(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.
Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under
paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.
35. Section 2-614(1) reads:
Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading
facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner
of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially rea-
sonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and
accepted.
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73 : 199

above, his freedom to get out of the contract entirely is further restricted by
the Code's provision on cure, 2-508.36
Section 2-508(1) allows the seller whose first tender has been rightfully