Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] consideration: accepted goods; goods for which the buyer bears risk of loss;
and goods for which there is no market. In all three, the action which lies
is presumably an action at law, and not an equitable remedy of specific
7
performance.11
117. Although the textual description of specific performance in § 2-716 is sufficiently
broad to encompass sellers as well as buyers, the caption "Buyer's Right to Specific Per-
formance or Replevin" is restrictive. Section 1-109 makes captions "parts" of the act. The
seller's only basis for equitable relief is the saving clause of § 1-103, which provides:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law
and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract,
19631 REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

A. Accepted Goods: Conforming Tenders


The buyer's liability for the purchase price of goods accepted appears on
its face to be obvious. But what constitutes the necessary "acceptance"?