Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] breach" as he sits and waits for a retraction of repudiation which does not
come. Under 2-610, repudiation and breach are, at least initially, different,
although repudiation can ripen into breach, either actively, at the option of the
injured party, or passively, at the expiration of a commercially reasonable
period of time. Neither of these methods seem particularly attuned to pin-
pointing when the fact of breach has been "learned." Yet only the buyer's
market-contract formula under 2-711, without the 2-723 modification, comes

182. Section 1-107 provides:


Waiver or Renunciation of Claim or Right After Breach
Any claim or right arising out of an alleged breach can be discharged in whole
or in part without consideration by a written waiver or renunciation signed and
delivered by the aggrieved party.
183. Section 2-209 provides:
Modification, Rescission and Waiver
(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no considera-
tion to be binding.
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a