Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] From the point of view of the seller, such
a contract is not very different from a contract for special manufacture, for
the expenses of re-entering the market, not all of which would be legally
attributable to this particular contract, may make his net gain on resale
just as minimal as in the case of a typical salvage operation. Should such
a seller's "reasonable effort" be measured objectively by the existence, in
geographic proximity, of buyers willing to buy comparable goods from other
sellers ;144 or should the individual seller's access to the market be determi-
142. Section 2-709(1) provides in part:
When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover,
together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price

(b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable
effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably
indicate that such effort will be unavailing.
143. See note 139 supra and accompanying text.
144. Comment 3 to Section 2-709 suggests:
This section substitutes an objective test by action for the former "not readily
resalable" standard. An action for the price under subsection, (1) (b) can be sus-