Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] 123. Cf. § 2-401(4) which states:
A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether
or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in
the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale."
124. The buyer is entitled to recover damages arising out of the non-conformity of the
goods he has accepted, § 2-714, if he gives the seller timely notice, § 2-607(3). He may
assert his right to damages either as a set-off against any outstanding liability for the
purchase price, § 2-717, or by an independent action.
125. Section 2-613 provides:
Casualty to Identified Goods
Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the con-
tract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the
risk of loss passes to the buyer, or in a proper case under a "no arrival, no sale"
term (Section 2-324) then
(a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided; and
(b) if the loss is partial or the goods have so deteriorated as no longer to con-
form to the contract the buyer may nevertheless demand inspection and at