Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] natives are to be excluded. 71 In fact 2-716 172 invites the buyer under stated
conditions to invoke replevin to pursue contract goods, and that invitation cer-
tainly should be read to include a monetary remedy if recovery in kind is im-
practicable. Replevin measures damages by the difference between market and
contract at the time of wrongful detention, certainly a standard not necessarily
identical with that of 2-713. And a buyer particularly outraged by non-delivery
may even sue his seller in conversion, which would allow him to pick a market
170. See note 16 supra.
171. Section 1-103 provides:
Supplementary General Principles of Law Applicable
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law
and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract,
principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.
See also § 2-721 providing remedies for fraud co-extensive with the Code's express reme-
dies for breach. It is noteworthy that this latter section may give considerably broader