Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] to 2-718 is surely misdirected, since that section talks exclusively of liquida-
tion of damages and does not touch on the right to reject.
The principal difficulty with 2-601 is not so much, however, in what it
says as in what it omits to say. The true ambit of the section is greatly
restricted by a number of other provisions designed to cut back the perfect
tender rule to a mere shadow of its formerly robust self.
24. Unless otherwise indicated, references to the text of the Code, both in the body of
the article and in footnotes, are to the 1962 Official Text with Comments.
25. The introductory words to § 2-711 on buyer's remedies read: "the buyer may can-
cel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price
as has been paid .... "
26. See text accompanying notes 74-80 infra.
27. See text accompanying notes 212-20 infra.
19631 REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

A. The Perfect Tender Rule Uhzder the Code


The Code links the buyer's right to reject with the discoverability of de-
fects.