Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] price action.
136. This is one instance in which a buyer may be protected by a contract of sale cast
in documentary form. Although risk has passed to him, he can still reject-and thus defeat
price liability-for any defect in the documents tendered, whether that defect is related to
the risk or not. Furthermore, the documents themselves may give warning of possible
visible deficiencies, in order to protect the issuing bailee from liability. The qualifications
thus noted on the documents may assist a buyer's argument of nonconformity.
137. Section 2-510 provides:
Effect of Breach on Risk of Loss
(1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as
to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure
or acceptance.
(2) Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he may to the extent of any
deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested
on the seller from the beginning.
1963] REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

the buyer's immunity only to those nonconformities which would privilege


rejection, there is no requirement that the nonconformity augment in any
fashion a potential risk of loss or the actual risk which occurred. Thus the
seller who invoices and ships 90 rather than 100 crates of widgets has in
effect converted his obligation into that of a no arrival - no sale contract.
The seller's situation is markedly improved, however, if the nonconforming
goods are not destroyed until after the buyer has taken them into custody.
Even though the buyer then rightfully revokes acceptance because of the
deviance of the tender, the buyer still continues to bear the risk of loss to
the extent of his insurance coverage.138
The buyer cannot, of course, prevent or undo the passage of risk of loss
and its attendant price liability for goods accidentally destroyed, simply
by refusing to honor the contract of sale. Yet the timing of the buyer's repu-
diation may affect the seller's ability to recover the full purchase price, since
the buyer's repudiation may occur before risk of loss was ever to have
passed to him. In that event, 2-510(3) provides:
Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the con-
tract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their
loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in
his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on
the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.
The use of "already identified" presumably excludes the power otherwise
granted to the seller by 2-704 19 to identify after breach. The remedy of