Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to a buyer." The replevy-
ing seller runs a substantial risk that a court will find that his right to retake
presupposes a title position that can either be characterized as a "retention
or reservation of title" or is so closely analogous thereto that the same rules
ought to apply. Once the seller's attempted replevin is deemed to involve as-
sertion of a "security interest," it is likely to be vulnerable, because unper-
fected, to attack by innocent lien creditors of the buyer. 68 Hence, neither
66. Section 2-403(4) reads:
The rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien, creditors are governed by
the Articles on Secured Transactions (Article 9), Bulk Transfers (Article 6) and
Documents of Title (Article 7).
67. Section 1-201(37) states:
"Security interest" means an interest in personal property or fixtures which
secures payment or performance of an obligation. The retention or reservation of
title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (Section