Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] under 2-401 (4),1-74 thus laying the necessary groundwork for rights based in
tort. The buyer in custody after rejection is a bailee of contract goods and
must treat them accordingly. Two sections, 2-603 and 2-604,17r spell out what
this requires of a buyer who has rightfully rejected a nonconforming tender.
Such a buyer, unless he is a merchant under special circumstances, is provided
with statutory safeguards against liability in conversion so long as he sits tight
and does nothing. If, however, in advance of, or contrary to instructions from
173. See McCoRmICK, DAMAGES §§ 48 and 123 (1935).
174. Section 2-401(4) provides:
A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether
or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in
the seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale."
175. Sections 2-603 and 2-604 provide:
Section 2-603. Merchant Buyer's Duties as to Rightfully Rejected Goods
(1) Subject to any security interest in the buyer (subsection (3) of Section
2-711), when the seller has no agent or place of business at the market of rejection