Professional Documents
[…] in advance of contemplated use would frequently be prohibitive. Unless the
buyer is operating in a rapidly declining market, or has reason to be especially
suspicious of this particular tender, such an extended pre-acceptance in-
vestigation seems unlikely. For all practical purposes, therefore, the buyer
33
will be able to reject at will only tenders nonconforming on their face.
31. Oddly enough, the two sections discussing the effect of acceptance are not parallel
in describing the kind of defect of which the buyer may complain after his initial inspec-
tion. Section 2-608(1) provides in part:
The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial until whose non-
conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
above, his freedom to get out of the contract entirely is further restricted by
the Code's provision on cure, 2-508.36
Section 2-508(1) allows the seller whose first tender has been rightfully
rejected to make a second conforming delivery if he can do so within the