Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] otherwise provided in this Act and except that the obligations of good faith, dili-
gence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this Act may not be disclaimed by
agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the
performance of such obligations is to be measured if such standards are not mani-
festly unreasonable.
(4) The presence in certain provisions of this Act of the words "unless other-
wise agreed" or words of similar import does not imply that the effect of other
provisions may not be varied by agreement under subsection (3).
9. Section 2-302 provides:
Unconscionable Contract or Clause
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the con-
tract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to
enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause
as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause
thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity
to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court
in making the determination.
10. The Code establishes two general outer limits with which contracts governed by
the Code must conform. Affirmatively, the parties must act in good faith, defined by § 1-
201 (19) as "honesty in fact." And see § 2-103 (1) (b). Negatively, they must not do some-