Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] priate incidental or consequential damages. 196 All these remedies have this
much in common, that they contain elements of the market and elements of the
buyer's individual circumstances. Yet none of these remedies contain any ex-
press limitations of notice to the seller such as Hadley v. Baxendale has gen-
97
erally been thought to require.
195. In contradistinction to U.S.A. § 69, the Code's special warranty formula applies
to all breaches of warranty, breaches relating not only to warranty of quality but also,
apparently, to warranty of title. See note 156 supra.
196. Section 2-715 provides:
Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reason-
ably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods
rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions
in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the
delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of
which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which
could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of
warranty.
197. The Code's expansion of the permissible scope of consequential damages is con-
sistent with the development which Hadley v. Baxendale, 9 Ex. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. 145
(1854), has had elsewhere. Courts have become increasingly receptive to a broad reading