Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] remedies may well be thought to be exclusive and hence to displace otherwise applicable
equitable principles. Furthermore, the instances cited in § 1-103 refer to substantive grounds
for relief, rather than to the form in which relief should be granted.
118. See § 2-606(l).
119. Ibid.
120. Section 2-606(l) (b) stipulates that failure to make an "effective rejection" pur-
suant to § 2-602(1) results in an acceptance, if the buyer has had a reasonable opporunit
to inspect
121. Section 2-703's introductory words are: "where the buyer wrongfully rejects or
revokes acceptance of goods ...."
122. Section 2-709(3) reads:
After the buyer has wrongfuIly rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or
has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated (Section 2-610), a seller who
is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded
damages for non-acceptance under the preceding section. (Emphasis added.)
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73 : 199

buyer who has wrongfully revoked his acceptance should be considered a


rejector. 2 3 But further statutory clarification of this issue would be helfpul.

B. Accepted Goods: Non-conforming Tenders