Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] is clearly apportioned by the agreement. This Article also recognizes approximate
calculation or apportionment of price subject to subsequent adjustment. A provision
for separate payment for each lot delivered ordinarily means that the price is at
least roughly calculable by units of quantity, but such a provision is not essential to
an "installment contract." If separate acceptance of separate deliveries is contem-
plated, no generalized contrast between wholly "entire" and wholly "divisible!' con-
tracts has any standing under this, Article.
76. Section 2-606 defines acceptance in terms of the buyer's conduct vis-i-vis the goods.
Section 2-607 discusses the effect of acceptance on the buyer's rights to complain about
the goods tendered.
77. Section 2-607(1) states : "the buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods
accepted."
78. The tender sections, §§ 2-507 and 2-511, establish a presumption that tender and
payment occur concurrently. But this presumption is clearly subject to any other payment
arrangements which the parties may wish to make.
1963] REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS