Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] [T]he commercial sense of the statute yields two guiding considerations. First, non-
payment for a delivered shipment may make it impossible or unreasonably burden-
some from a financial point of view for the seller to supply future installments as
promised. Second, buyer's breach of his promise to pay for one installment may
create such reasonable apprehension in the seller's mind concerning payment for
future installments that the seller should not be required to take the risk involved
in continuing deliveries. If any such consequence is proved, the seller may rescind.
80. Section 2-717 provides:
Deduction of Damages From the Price
The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so may deduct all or
any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part
of the price still due under the same contract.
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73 : 199

adequate assurance and to suspend his own performance until such assurance
is proffered. 8' On the other hand, incurable breaches so substantial as to
impair the value of the contract as a whole will privilege total rejection of
installment and contract.