Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] section so remarkably obscure. The operative conditions which allow the
seller to invoke the section may be impossible to define with precision. Yet
neither text nor comment sheds any light whatsoever on foreseeable areas
of doubt, such as recourse to cure under changing market conditions. For
example, does a merchant seller have the right to be "surprised" that buyers
demand stricter compliance to a contract when the market is dropping than
when it is stable? 39 Nor is the extent to which contract clauses can preclude
36. Section 2-508 reads:
Cure by Seller of Improper Tender or Delivery; Replacement
(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conform-
ing and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably
notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make
a conforming delivery.
(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had rea-
sonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance
the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to
substitute a conforming tender.
37. See § 1-102(3) ; cf. § 2-302(1).
38. HAWXLAND, SALES AND BULK SALES 120-22 (1958).
39. Of course, for many purposes, past dealings between the parties will serve to de-
fine the extent of their obligations. The Code expressly recognizes the relevance of such