Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] If he carries no in-
surance, he has no liability. If he does carry insurance, the seller is its beneficiary, and
the insurance company is held to pay for the risk which it has received a premium to as-
sume. This is one instance in which the language of the section is felicitous; by placing
the risk of loss on the buyer to the extent of his insurance coverage, the Code avoids an
argument by the insurance company that it should be entitled under a theory of subroga-
tion to assert the buyer's contract rights against the seller in breach.
139. Section 2-704 states:
Seller's Right to Identify Goods to the Contract Notwithstanding Breach
or to Salvage Unfinished Goods
(1) An aggrieved seller under the preceding section may
(a) identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the
time he learned of the breach they are in his possession or control;
(b) treat as the subject of resale goods which have demonstrably been intended
for the particular contract even though those goods are unfinished.
(2) Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of
reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective
realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the
contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in
any other reasonable manner.
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73: 199

of the goods to the contract; the seller has a price claim if the goods are iden-