Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] 154. Cf. § 1-106, stating the general remedial philosophy of the Code:
Remedies to Be Liberally Administered
(1) The remedies provided by this Act shall be liberally administered to the end
that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had
fully performed but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had
except as specifically provided in this Act or by other rule of law.
(2) Any right or obligation declared by this Act is enforceable by action unless
the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.
155. Section 2-711(2) provides in part:
Where the seller fails to deliver or repudiates the buyer may also
(a) if the goods have been identified recover them as provided in this Article
(Section 2-502) ; or
(b) in a proper case obtain specific performance or replevy the goods as pro-
vided in this Article (Section 2-716).
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73 :199

to consider the possibility of using judicial process to acquire contract goods


wrongfully withheld, in ,fact he will usually be left to rely upon the less
drastic remedies of 2-711 (1) :
Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer
rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to
any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes
to the whole contract (Section 2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether
or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the
price as has been paid
(a) "cover" and have damages under the next section as to all the
goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the
contract; or
(b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in this Article
(Section 2-713).
The principal limitation on 2-711 (1) is the requirement that the buyer make