Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] affluence. Since the buyer is deemed to have participated in the seller's fraud
by acquiescing in the latter's continued possession, seller's creditors, even
with notice, have been allowed to levy on the goods so long as the seller
111. Section 9-113 provides that a security interest arising solely under Article 2 is
governed by the validation and perfection requirements of Article 9 once the collateral
comes into the hands of the debtor, in this case the seller. Purchasers take priority over
unperfected security interests by virtue of § 9-301 (1) (c).
112. Section 9-301(1) (b).
113. Section 2-402(3) (a) states in part:
Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to impair the rights of creditors of the
seller
(a) under the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9)....
114. Section 2-402(2) provides:
A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of goods to a con-
tract for sale as void if as against him a retention of possession by the seller is
fraudulent under any rule of law of the state where the goods are situated, except
that retention of possession in good faith and current course of trade by a merchant-
seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or identification is not fraud-
ulent.
Except for the final clause, § 2-402(2) closely parallels § 26 of the Uniform Sales Act.
19631 REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

retained them. The Code continues this state law, with its local divergencies,
most of which center on the extent to which the presumption of fraud is re-