Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] they wanted them, and their absence in 2-616 was a deliberate omission re-
quiring the buyer to pay (a) at contract rates, (b) in quantum meruit, for
subcontract known to be based on a prime contract which is subject to termination,
or a supply contract for a particular construction venture, the reason of the present
section may well apply and entitle the buyer to the exemption.
It is perhaps important to note that nothing in the text of § 2-615 supports this part of
the comment. The buyer's only recourse would be to look back to the preservation of
supplementary principles of law under § 1-103 and to argue that relief for "frustration" of
contracts is not inconsistent, as indeed it is not, with § 2-615.
129. Under § 2-209(1), "an agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs
no consideration to be binding."
130. For example, does the section contemplate an allowance for losses arising out of
the unavailability of the goods not delivered, or is the allowance limited to diminution in
value of the goods actually tendered? Can the buyer demand compensation on the basis of