Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] sections' implementation of the seller's excused nonperformance. Each section
visualizes the possibility that the event excusing the seller may not totally
destroy all the contract goods, and each allows the buyer an option to reject
or to accept the remaining goods upon tender. But the sections do not speak
in identical terms of the liability of the buyer for the goods he chooses to take,
whether he will be liable for them at contract rates or at some diminished
amount taking into account the fact of partial nonconformity of the tender.
Section 2-616, implementing the broader "impracticability" section, allows
the buyer either to "terminate" or to "modify the contract by agreeing to
take his available quota in substitution." The text does not define the scope
of the contemplated modification. The accompanying comment indicates only
that a modification need not be supported by independent consideration;
since such consideration would in any case be obviated by 2-209 on modifi-