Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] position as performance would have done." The precise ramifications of 2-708
(2) will be considered shortly. For the moment, it suffices to note that its
introductory reference to market-contract, if read as a necessary qualification,
precludes its applicability to the seller in the midst of production. Such a seller
has never been able to measure his losses by the difference between contract
and market, since the salvage value of unfinished goods obviously bears no
rational relationship to the seller's contemplated investment in the contract.
198. Section 2-704(2) provides:
Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reason-
able commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realiza-
tion either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract
or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other
reasonable manner.
Under U.S.A. § 64(4), the seller ran the risk of having to persuade a court that his com-
pletion did not enhance the net damages for which the buyer was being held. See Buchman
v. Millville Mfg. Co., 17 F.2d 983 (2d Cir. 1927).
199. Section 2-704 allows the seller, in the exercise of reasonable commercial discre-
tion, "for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization" to complete manufac-
ture and then to identify the finished goods to the contract. If the goods as finished have
a market, they can then be resold, § 2-706; if they cannot be resold, the buyer is liable