Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as war-
187. Such a formulation would avoid the judicial hostility now encountered in liquidated
damages clauses inserted by the parties in contracts for the sale of goods. Fixed-sum
clauses have been voided, as penalties, on the theory that the existence of a market provided
an adequate basis for calculating damages. See, e.g., H. J. McGrath Co. v. Wisner, 189
Md. 260, 55 A.2d 793 (1947).
188. For the seller's statutory liquidated damages clause, see § 2-718(2).
189. See §§ 2-708(2) and 2-714, discussed at text accompanying notes 203-05 infra.
190. Section 2-607(1) requires the buyer to "pay at the contract rate for any goods
accepted." But § 2-717 allows the buyer, upon proper notification to the seller, to "deduct
all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of
the price still due under the same contract."
19631 REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

ranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a


different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under
the next section may also be recovered.