Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] in the absence of other comparable goods elsewhere, or is the seller by the
fact of his breach to be excluded from the relevant market? Section 2-712's
definition of "cover" sheds no light on this problem - a problem on which
the analogous pre-Code case law is divided.103 Presumably, a good deal would
depend upon the degree of bad faith involved in the seller's offer, whether
it was motivated simply by the wish to exercise economic duress or whether
it was compelled by market conditions drastically altering the cost of the
04
seller's tender.

101. Section 2-501 (1) provides in part:


The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods by
identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even though
the goods so identified are non-conforming and he has an option to return or reject
them. Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly
agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs

(b) if the contract is for the sale of future goods other than those described
in paragraph (c), when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated
by the seller as goods to which the contract refers;
102. Identification can be made by the seller even after the buyer's breach, if neces-
sary to enable the seller to calculate his damages. Section 2-704. The only risk the seller
takes by postponing identification is to postpone the passage of risk of loss to the buyer.
Section 2-510(3).