Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] of precision parts or chemicals for use in manufacture.
Presumably the comment did not intend to single out international documentary contracts
for special treatment, since domestic contracts providing for payment against documents
are not infrequent. What is unclear even in the comment is whether the casting of the sales
contract in documentary form is per se sufficient to require a perfect tender, or whether
it is only one factor among others to be considered in deciding whether the seller had
reasonable grounds to be surprised by the buyer's refusal to accept a non-conforming
tender.
49. Section 2-612(2) states:
The buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-con-
formity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured or
if the nwn-conformity is a defect in the required documents; but if the non-con-
formity does not fall within subsection (3) [non-conformity impairing value of
whole contract] and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer must
accept that installment.
(Emphasis added.)
50. The effect of installment contracts on the rights of the parties to call off a contract
is discussed below at text accompanying notes 74-81 infra.
19631 REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

Section 2-508, when read in conjunction with the remainder of Article 2,