Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] Is it to be limited to the setting of standards or would a contract be upheld
requiring strict compliance as the condition of acceptance? And if a contract
for strict compliance in the manner of tender were permissible, why not as to
the quality of tender as well? Or does 2-608 87 contain the kind of "iron" rule
with which there must be no tampering? There is no clear answer to these
85. Section 2-719 has one further subsection, concerning consequential damages, which
is of no relevance here. It is discussed in text accompanying notes 217-19 infra.
86. Section 2-504 states:
Shipment by Seller
Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer and
the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, then
unless otherwise agreed he must
(a) put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract
for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature
of the goods and other circumstances of the case; and
(b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary
to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required
by the agreement or by usage of trade; and
(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.
Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under
paragraph (a) is a ground fqr rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.
87. Section 2-608 limits the buyer's power to revoke his acceptance to latent defects
which substantially impair the value of the contract to him.
THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73 : 199

questions; presumably the outcome of litigation on validity would be con-