Yale LAW Journal: Sale of Goods Under The Uniform Commercial Code: A Roadmap For Article Two
[…] provide for their reasonable inspection by prospective bidders; and
(d) the seller may buy.
(5) A purchaser who buys in good faith at a resale takes the goods free of any
rights of the original buyer even though the seller fails to comply with one or more
of the requirements of this section.
(6) The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on any resale.
A person in the position of a seller (Section 2-707) or a buyer who has rightfully
rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance must account for any excess over the
amount of his security interest, as hereinafter defined (subsection (3) of Section
2-711).
160. Section 2-704(1) provides:
An aggrieved seller under the preceding section may
(a) identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the
time he learned of the breach they are in his possession or control;
(b) treat as the subject of resale goods which have demonstrably been intended
for the particular contract even though those goods are unfinished.
1963] REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF CONTRACTS

test. And, as we shall see, it is the one formula which survives without limita-
tion in juxtaposition with other remedial provisions of the Code.
Though the Code favors substitute transactions, it does not compel them. 6