Fed Wetland Permitting
[…] and/or a declined individual permit (i.e., an individual permit refused by the
applicant because of an objection to the terms or special conditions of the
proffered permit). 33 C.F.R. §331.12 provides that no affected party may file
a legal action in the Federal Courts based on a permit denial or declined
individual permit until after a final COE decision has been made and the
appellant has exhausted all applicable administrative remedies under Part 331.
An appellant is considered to have exhausted all administrative remedies when a
final COE decision is made pursuant to 33 C.F.R. §331.10.

The term “permit denial” is defined by §331.2 to mean “…a written denial with
prejudice (see 33 C.F.R. 320.4(j)) of an individual permit application as defined
in 33 C.F.R. 325.5(b).” A “declined permit” “…means a proffered individual
permit, including a letter of permission, that an applicant has refused to accept,
because he has objections to the terms and conditions therein.” “Approved
jurisdictional determination” means “a COE document stating the presence or
absence of waters of the United States on a parcel or a written statement and map
identifying the limits of waters of the United States on a parcel.”