Fed Wetland Permitting
[…] classified as waters of the United States because the NPDES program only regulates
discharges from point sources, not releases of pollutants into a ditch that can ultimately
be carried into a river or a stream.

11. COE and EPA Adopt Uniform Definition of Fill Material and Discharge of Fill
Material: Recently the COE and EPA jointly promulgated a final rule amending their
respective regulatory definitions of “fill material” and “discharge of fill material.” See 67
Fed. Reg. 31129 (May 9, 2002). Now both agencies will rely on uniform definitions of
these terms. See 33 C.F.R. 323.2(e)(f) for the amended COE regulations and 40 C.F.R.
232.2 for the amended EPA regulations. The term fill material is defined now to mean
“material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of (i)
replacing any portion of the water of the United States with dry land or (ii) changing the
bottom elevation of any portion of the water of the United States.” Under the new joint
rule, some examples of fill material contemplated include rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics,
construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities