Fed Wetland Permitting
[…] other purposes; or

(2) from which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or
foreign commerce; or

(3) which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by industries in
interstate commerce.

d. All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under
this definition;

e. Tributaries of waters identified above;

f. The territorial seas; and

g. Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) as
identified above.

2. Wetlands Defined: 33 C.F.R. §328.3(b) defines "wetlands" as: "[T]hose areas that are
inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient
to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation
typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include
swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas." The COE's regulatory definitions of "waters
of the United States" and "wetlands" have also been adopted by EPA at 40 C.F.R.
§232.2(q) and (r). The “Federal Wetlands Jurisdictional Act of 2004” was introduced in
the U.S. House of Representatives on July 15, 2004, as a bill to define clearly which