Fed Wetland Permitting
[…] States," even if the pond drained into groundwaters. Although it is uncertain whether a
groundwater connection can render an isolated waterbody part of the waters of the United
States, discharges of pollutants into such isolated waterbodies which migrate through
groundwater into navigable waters may still fall within the National Pollution Discharge
Elimination System. See Washington Wilderness Coalition v. Hecla Mining Company,
870 F.Supp. 983 (E.D. Wash. 1994); Sierra Club v. Colorado Refining Company, 838
F.Supp. 1428 (D. Colo. 1993).

16. Treatment Ponds Excluded from Jurisdiction: 33 C.F.R. §328.3(a)(8) states that
“[w]aste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the
requirements of the CWA (other than cooling ponds as defined in 40 CFR 123.11(m)
which also meet the criteria of this definition) are not waters of the United States.” It is
unclear whether the “treatment pond exemption” applies to dual purpose ponds (e.g.
ponds with treatment and attenuation functions).

17. Other Areas Excluded From Jurisdiction: The COE published Final Rule for
Regulatory Programs of the Corps of Engineers on November 13, 1986 at 51 Fed.