Professional Documents
[…] wants to conduct collection activities in Hawaii need only comply with §443B-3.5. In
short, if you are an entity that meets any of the definitions in §443B-1, you must register
pursuant to §443B-3. If, however, you are a licensed collection agency in another state,
you have the option to register pursuant to §443B-3 or seek an exemption under
§443B-3.5. Unifund did not register under §443B-3 or seek an exemption under
§443B-3.5 prior to April 24, 2006 (Defendants’ Facts, ¶ 4-5) whereas the collection suit
against Plaintiff was filed on September 16, 2005 in violation of §443B-3.5 (e) which
provides:
An out-of-state collection agency shall not collect or attempt to collect
any money or any other form of indebtedness alleged to be due and owing
from any person who resides or does business in this State without first
registering under this chapter or receiving an exemption pursuant to this
section. (Emphasis added).
Hence, Chapter 443B applies to Unifund in several different ways due to its collection
§443B-3.5.
In the District of Hawaii, Judge Ezra has already ruled on the issue of demanding