You are on page 1of 155
[…] As
EPA notes, “Congress envisioned that new sources could meet tighter controls than existing
sources because of the opportunity to incorporate the most efficient processes and treatment
systems into the facility design.”623 In this case, EPA expressly noted that all of the treatment
technologies identified in Option 5 are technologically available, and the record supports this
determination.624 EPA improperly rejected Option 5 for NSPS solely because of higher costs
associated with evaporation systems for FGD wastewater.625

620
TDD at 6-33 to 6-34.
621
See 78 Fed. Reg. at 34,472.
622
33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1).
623
TDD at 8-37.
624
TDD at 8-40.
625
Id.

81
EPA is required to “take into consideration the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, and any
non-water quality environmental impact and energy requirements.”626 As courts have
recognized, the language related to consideration of costs in section 306 is “virtually identical” to
the language in in section 304(b)(2)(B) for existing sources.627 Similar to the relevant cost
inquiry for BAT determinations,