Opposition To MTD No 3
[…] 15 water service from the public utility, managed and controlled by the defendants, is legitimate and is,
16 in fact secured by existing rules and understandings. See, (Frates v. Great Falls (D.Mont. 1983) 568
17 F.Supp. 1330, 1336.)
18 Section 5 of Article X of the California Constitution reads, “The use of all water now
19 appropriated, or that may hereafter be appropriated, for sale, rental, or distribution, is hereby declared
20 to be a public use, and subject to the regulation and control of the State, in the manner to be
21 prescribed by law.”
22 Section 6 of Article X of the California Constitution authorizes municipalities, within the
23 State of California, “The right to collect rates or compensation for the use of water supplied to any
24 county, city and county, or town, or the inhabitants thereof, is a franchise, and cannot be
25 exercised except by authority of and in the manner prescribed by law.”
26 In Frates v. Great Falls (D.Mont. 1983) 568 F.Supp. 1330, 1336-1337 , it was determined,
27 “The declaration by the State of Montana, in the pertinent enabling legislation, that municipally