Opposition To MTD No 3
[…] 27 including urban, agricultural, and environmental, utilizing a wide range of strategies
including water conservation and recycling, conjunctive use of surface and
28

-14-
PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AND THIRD
AMENDED COMPLAINTS, Gelber v. City of Willits, et al., U.S.D.C., Northern California District, Case No. 3:23-cv-00681-JSC
groundwater supplies, water transfers, and improvements in the state’s water storage
1
and delivery systems to meet the growing water needs of the state.”
2
Section 78500.4 of the Water Code states:
3
“In enacting this measure, the people of California declare all of the following to be
4
the objectives of this act:
5 (a) To provide a safe, clean, affordable, and sufficient water supply to meet the
needs of California residents, farms, and businesses.
6 (b) To develop lasting water solutions that balance the needs of the state’s economy
and its environment.
7
(c) To restore ecological health for native fish and wildlife, and their natural habitats,
8 including wetlands.
(d) To protect the integrity of the state’s water supply system from catastrophic failure
9 due to earthquakes and flooding.
(e) To protect drinking water quality.
10
(f) To protect the quality of life in our communities by ensuring recreational
11 opportunities and maintaining parks, trees, and plants.”

12
This is in furtherance of Willits Municipal Ordinance §14.04.060, which was mentioned in
13
the TAC (Dkt. 47 ¶71). Additionally, Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution
14
provides:
15
“It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the