Opposition To MTD No 3
[…] 11 and Water Div. v. Craft, supra at 9.
12 “A water service customer has a legitimate claim of entitlement to continued water service.
13 Indeed, the only law extant on the subject is statutory. Nonetheless, a review of the pertinent
14 statutory law supports the conclusion that a customer’s expectation of the continued availability of
15 water service from the public utility, managed and controlled by the defendants, is legitimate and is,
16 in fact secured by existing rules and understandings. See, (Frates v. Great Falls (D.Mont. 1983) 568
17 F.Supp. 1330, 1336.)
18 Section 5 of Article X of the California Constitution reads, “The use of all water now
19 appropriated, or that may hereafter be appropriated, for sale, rental, or distribution, is hereby declared
20 to be a public use, and subject to the regulation and control of the State, in the manner to be
21 prescribed by law.”
22 Section 6 of Article X of the California Constitution authorizes municipalities, within the
23 State of California, “The right to collect rates or compensation for the use of water supplied to any