Appvion Filing
[…] ESOP lost tens of millions of dollars. State Street is liable to restore all losses to the ESOP caused

by the breaches of its co-fiduciaries.

1167. Plaintiff’s claim for co-fiduciary liability against State Street is tolled by the fraud

or concealment exception to ERISA § 413 (29 U.S.C. § 1113) for the reasons described above in

Count III.

COUNT XXIX
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST RELIANCE TRUST COMPANY

1168. All previous averments are incorporated herein.

1169. As a fiduciary of the ESOP, Reliance assumed a duty to protect the ESOP from the

improper actions of other ESOP fiduciaries.

1170. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another

fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly

undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of

such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the

administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has

338
Case 1:18-cv-01861-WCG Filed 09/25/20 Page 339 of 395 Document 191