Appvion Filing
[…] all times controlled by Richards.

339
Case 1:18-cv-01861-WCG Filed 09/25/20 Page 340 of 395 Document 191
1173. As a direct and proximate result of Reliance and its co-fiduciaries’ actions, the

ESOP lost tens of millions of dollars. Reliance is liable to restore all losses to the ESOP caused

by the breaches of its co-fiduciaries.

COUNT XXX
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST ARGENT TRUST COMPANY

1174. All previous averments are incorporated herein.

1175. As a fiduciary of the ESOP, Argent assumed a duty to protect the ESOP from the

improper actions of other ESOP fiduciaries.

1176. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another

fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly

undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of

such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the

administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has

enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach;” or (3) “he has knowledge of a breach by such