Professional Documents
[…] benefit, in order to retain its role as the ESOP Trustee because its appointment as fiduciary was at
339
Case 1:18-cv-01861-WCG Filed 09/25/20 Page 340 of 395 Document 191
1173. As a direct and proximate result of Reliance and its co-fiduciaries’ actions, the
ESOP lost tens of millions of dollars. Reliance is liable to restore all losses to the ESOP caused
COUNT XXX
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST ARGENT TRUST COMPANY
1175. As a fiduciary of the ESOP, Argent assumed a duty to protect the ESOP from the
1176. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another
fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly
undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of
such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the
administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has
enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach;” or (3) “he has knowledge of a breach by such