Professional Documents
[…] fiduciaries.
1159. To the extent it is based on actions on or after 26 November 2012, Plaintiff’s claim
for co-fiduciary liability against Buth, Karch, Parker, Fantini, Richards, Ferree, Tyczkowski,
336
Case 1:18-cv-01861-WCG Filed 09/25/20 Page 337 of 395 Document 191
Arent, Willetts, and Gilligan is tolled by the fraud or concealment exception to ERISA § 413 (29
COUNT XXVIII
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST STATE STREET
1161. As a fiduciary of the ESOP, State Street assumed a duty to protect the ESOP from
1162. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another
fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly
undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of
such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the
administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has
enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach;” or (3) “he has knowledge of a breach by such