Appvion Filing
[…] tolled by the fraud or concealment exception to ERISA § 413 (29 U.S.C. § 1113) for the reasons

described in Counts XIV–XX.

COUNT XXVII
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST BUTH, KARCH, PARKER, FANTINI,
RICHARDS, FERREE, TYCZKOWSKI, ARENT, WILLETTS, AND GILLIGAN

1152. All previous averments are incorporated herein.

1153. As fiduciaries of the ESOP, the ESOP Committee Members (Buth, Karch, Parker,

Fantini, Richards, Ferree, Tyczkowski, Arent, Willetts, and Gilligan) assumed duties to protect the

ESOP from the improper actions of other ESOP fiduciaries.

1154. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another

fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly

undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of

such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the

administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has

enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach;” or (3) “he has knowledge of a breach by such