Appvion Filing
[…] for co-fiduciary liability against Buth, Karch, Parker, Fantini, Richards, Ferree, Tyczkowski,

336
Case 1:18-cv-01861-WCG Filed 09/25/20 Page 337 of 395 Document 191
Arent, Willetts, and Gilligan is tolled by the fraud or concealment exception to ERISA § 413 (29

U.S.C. § 1113) for the reasons described in Counts IV-XIII.

COUNT XXVIII
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST STATE STREET

1160. All previous averments are incorporated herein.

1161. As a fiduciary of the ESOP, State Street assumed a duty to protect the ESOP from

the improper actions of other ESOP fiduciaries.

1162. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another

fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly

undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of

such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the

administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has

enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach;” or (3) “he has knowledge of a breach by such