Appvion Filing
[…] impartial fiduciary who could investigate the valuations. Before then, the only persons who were

in a position to bring the claims were involved in the fraud, and their knowledge should therefore

not be imputed to Plaintiff. The valuations themselves were not disclosed to the employee owners

or the public and therefore the claims were not discoverable with reasonable due diligence.

COUNT XXXVI
BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY AGAINST HOULIHAN

1314. All previous averments are incorporated herein.

Houlihan was a Fiduciary of the ESOP

1315. Under ERISA §1002(21), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21), “a person is a fiduciary with

respect to the plan to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control

respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management

or disposition of its assets, [or] (ii) he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation,

direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or has any authority

or responsibility to do so…”

1316. The definition of a fiduciary under ERISA is functional and does not depend on

formal designations or labels.

385
Case 1:18-cv-01861-WCG Filed 09/25/20 Page 386 of 395 Document 191
1317. Houlihan was an ERISA fiduciary because Houlihan “exercised any discretionary