Appvion Filing
[…] (Buth, Parker, Karch, Fantini, Richards, Ferree, Tyczkowski, Arent, Willetts, and Gilligan)

fraudulently concealed the fact that the purchases of stock from PDC were not for adequate

consideration as described above in Counts IV - XIII.

COUNT XXVI
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST CARTER, MURPHY, REARDON,
SCHERBEL, PACE, SUWYN, AND SEIFERT

1143. All previous averments are incorporated herein.

1144. As fiduciaries of the ESOP, Carter, Murphy, Reardon, Scherbel, Pace, Suwyn, and

Seifert assumed a duty to protect the ESOP from the improper actions of other ESOP fiduciaries.

1145. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another

fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly

undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of

such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the

administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has

enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach;” or (3) “he has knowledge of a breach by such