Professional Documents
[…] for co-fiduciary liability against Carter, Murphy, Reardon, Scherbel, Pace, Suwyn, and Seifert is
tolled by the fraud or concealment exception to ERISA § 413 (29 U.S.C. § 1113) for the reasons
COUNT XXVII
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY AGAINST BUTH, KARCH, PARKER, FANTINI,
RICHARDS, FERREE, TYCZKOWSKI, ARENT, WILLETTS, AND GILLIGAN
1153. As fiduciaries of the ESOP, the ESOP Committee Members (Buth, Karch, Parker,
Fantini, Richards, Ferree, Tyczkowski, Arent, Willetts, and Gilligan) assumed duties to protect the
1154. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, makes a fiduciary of a Plan liable for another
fiduciary of the same plan’s breach when (1) “he participates knowingly in, or knowingly
undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission of
such other fiduciary is a breach;” (2) “by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the
administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has
enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach;” or (3) “he has knowledge of a breach by such