You are on page 1of 72
[…] obtaining livelihood and pecuniary gain, as opposed to other intents such as improving or

liquidating a personal firearms collection: Provided, That proof of profit shall not be required as to

a person who engages in the regular and repetitive purchase and disposition of firearms for criminal

purposes or terrorism. 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.

58. The Final Rule’s new definition removes the definition of principal objective of livelihood and

profit and instead adds a definition of predominantly earn a profit, but moves it out of § 478.11

(Meaning of Terms) and moves it to the new § 478.13 (Definition of “engaged in the business as a

dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or pawnbroker.”).

59. The Final Rule’s addition of § 478.13 (Definition of “engaged in the business as a dealer in

firearms other than a gunsmith or pawnbroker”) (i) adds a definition of engaged in the business as a

dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or pawnbroker, (ii) declares that whether a person is engaged

in the business as a dealer in firearms is a “fact-specific inquiry,” and (iii) adds presumptions that a