Ogolla 297
[…] Rptr. 3d 295, 299 (Cal. Ct. App. 2016) (discussing the common
law crime of body snatching).
6. Mary Catherine Joiner & Ryan M. Seidemann, Rising from the Dead: A Jurisprudential
Review of Recent Cemetery and Human Remains Cases, 45 OHIO N.U. L. REV 1, 2 (2019) (“Among
the types of various issues that arise with regard to death that may, and sometimes do, lead to
litigation in the United States include desecration, mishandling or losing human remains,
control of remains, property disputes, regulatory issues, and the mismanagement of cemetery
trust funds.”); see, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-600(A)(3) (2010) (“It is unlawful for a person
willfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to . . . desecrate human remains.”).
7. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-600(B)(1) (2010) (“It is unlawful for a person willfully
and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to . . . obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a
burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, graveyard, tomb, mausoleum,
Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository of human remains.”).
8. See Pickett v. State, No. 18A-CR-2791, 2019 Ind. App. Unpub. LEXIS 1120, at *11 (Ind. Ct.
App. Aug. 28, 2019).
9. Although conversion is the civil equivalent of larceny, some states recognize the criminal
offense of theft by conversion.