Professional Documents
[…] the defendant’s conduct was distinctively worse than an ordinary commission of the
underlying crime.
RELATED ISSUES
Prohibition Against Dual Use of Facts at Sentencing
The jury may find true multiple aggravating factors based on the same underlying
fact. However, at sentencing, a single underlying fact may not support more than
one aggravating factor. (People v. Fernandez (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 669, 680 [276
Cal.Rptr. 631].)
943
3229. Aggravating Factor: Threatened, Prevented, Dissuaded, Etc.
Witnesses
Penal Code section 1170.85(a) states: “Upon conviction of any felony assault or
battery offense, it shall be considered a circumstance in aggravation of the crime in
imposing a term under subdivision (b) of Section 1170 if the offense was committed
to prevent or dissuade a person who is or may become a witness from attending
upon or testifying at any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law, or if the
offense was committed because the person provided assistance or information to a
law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal or juvenile court
proceeding.” If this section is applicable, the bracketed catch-all provision of the
instruction related to other illegal activity should be modified to reflect the
defendant’s alleged conduct.
If it is alleged the defendant interfered with the judicial process by committing