Professional Documents
[…] crime. If the defendant is charged with any of the sentencing factors in Penal Code
section 25400(c), the court must also give the appropriate instruction from
CALCRIM Nos. 2540–2546. (People v. Hall (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 128, 135 [79
Cal.Rptr.2d 690].)
The court should give the bracketed definition of “firearm capable of being
concealed on the person” unless the court has already given the definition in other
instructions. In such cases, the court may give the bracketed sentence stating that
the term is defined elsewhere.
Penal Code section 25400(a) prohibits carrying a concealed “pistol, revolver, or
other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Penal Code section
16530 provides a single definition for this class of weapons. Thus, the committee
has chosen to use solely the all-inclusive phrase “firearm capable of being concealed
on the person.”
Defenses—Instructional Duty