You are on page 1of 82
[…] ■ "The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people."
○ Tenth Amendment → Contested source for Reservation of Unenumerated Power to the States/People.
➢ Protections Arising from Bill of Rights → Enumerated Fundamental Rights

14th Amendment
➢ Important Clauses from the 14th Amendment
○ Privileges or Immunities Clause (P/I) → § 1 → “No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or
immunities of citizens of the United States;”
○ Due Process Clause → §1 → “nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law;”
○ Equal Protection Clause → §1 → “nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”
○ Enablement Clause → § 5 → “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this
article.”

➢ Protections Arising from 14th Amendment → Equal Protection & Unenumerated Fundamental Rights (Substantive Due Process)

30
Applying Rights as a Limit to Conduct
Application of Rights as a limit to Federal Conduct