Professional Documents
[…] “consider whether the plaintiff has demonstrated a probability of prevailing on the claim”).
A “protected activity” under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1 (b) (1) and Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16(b)(1)
is conduct “which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the person's or entity's
right of petition or free speech under” the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the
State of Georgia/the California Constitution “in connection with an issue of public interest or
concern” or a “public issue” See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1(b)(1); Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16(b)(1).
“Protected Activities” under both the Georgia and California anti-SLAPP statutes include: “[a]ny
written or oral statement or writing or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration
or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by
law”; “[a]ny written or oral statement or writing or petition made in a place open to the public or a
public forum in connection with an issue of public interest or concern,” and “[a]ny other conduct in