You are on page 1of 78
[…] pollutants, called “criteria pollutants,” the CAA operationalizes its
goals by requiring EPA to promulgate and periodically revise
national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS), set at levels that
protect public health and the environment with an adequate
margin of safety.25 As the term “ambient” suggests, these

22. Luke W. Cole, Foreword: A Jeremiad on Environmental Justice and the


Law, 14 STAN. ENVTL. L.J. ix, xii (1995) (discussing mass demonstrations seeking
environmental protection, such as Earth Day in 1970, which involved millions of
people).
23. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1) (2012). This paragraph defines the purpose as
“to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote
the public health and the productive capacity of its population.” Id. It expresses
the view that clean air will not only protect public health but also make people
more productive, because pollution-induced illness can increase absenteeism and
harm productivity in the workplace. Id.
24. See 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1) (2012).
25. See Whitman v. Am.