You are on page 1of 140
[…] (‘ANPRM’), preceding the notice of proposed rulemaking
(‘NPRM’), which shall be published in the Federal Register and
submitted to several congressional committees.”

“This ANPRM must ‘(i) contain a brief description of the area


of inquiry under consideration, the objectives which the
Commission seeks to achieve, and possible regulatory
alternatives under consideration by the Commission and (ii)
invite the response of interested parties with respect to such
proposed rulemaking, including any suggestions or alternative
methods for achieving such objectives.’”
Quoting 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(2)
“The named committees are the Senate Committee on
Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House
Committee on Energy and Commerce.” 114
“Magnuson-Moss Rulemaking”

 A Detailed Notice of Proposed Rulemaking


“An NPRM, which must ‘stat[e] with particularity the text
of the rule, including any alternatives, which the Commission
proposes to promulgate, and the reason for the proposed
rule.’”

Quoting 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(1)

115
“Magnuson-Moss Rulemaking”

 A Preliminary Regulatory Analysis

“A preliminary regulatory analysis relating to the proposed


rule, containing:
(A) a concise statement of the need for, and the objectives
of, the proposed rule;