P and A For Situation E
[…] See Gershenhorn v Superior Court (1964)

5 227 CA2d 361, 366.

7 [CHOOSE SECTIONS BELOW WHICH APPLY TO YOUR CASE]

10 A. A NONDEFENDANT PETITIONER MAY SEEK THE RETURN OF PROPERTY

11 WHICH WAS UNREASONABLY SEIZED

12

13 A nondefendant may seek return of property under California Penal Code Section 1539, which

14 provides a remedy for “a person who is not a defendant in a criminal action at the time of the

15 hearing is held…” in cases in which the grounds upon which the warrant was issued are

16 controverted. More generally, Penal Code Section 1540 provides “If it appears that the property

17 taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probably cause for

18 believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it

19 to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.”. These remedies under sections 1539 and

20 1540 are available to defendants and nondefendants alike. Ensoniq Corp v Superior Court (1998) 65

21 Cal App 4th 1537, 1547; People v Superior Court (Chico) (1986) 187 Cal App 3rd 648, 62.

22