You are on page 1of 93
[…] overpayments, such a Pell grant or GI benefits


overpayment.241 Obligations to repay an educational benefit,
such as a grant to finance training in return for agreement to
work in a designated sector upon graduation are also
nondischargeable.242
Most private education loans are nondischargeable under
§ 523(a)(8)(B). Also nondischargeable are certain higher
education loans as defined under § 221(d)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code (IRC). Section 221(d) allows the taxpayer to
claim a deduction in interest paid on an education loan if the
loan is a qualified education loan under IRC § 221(d)(1).243
That section defines a qualified education loan as a loan
incurred by the taxpayer “solely to pay qualified higher
education expenses” which are incurred on behalf of the
taxpayer, spouse or dependant for “education furnished
during a period during which the recipient was an eligible
student.”244 This in turn raises four additional definitions.
First, the term qualified higher education expenses is defined
as “the cost of attendance . . . at an eligible educational
institution.”245 Second, an eligible student is a student, inter