You are on page 1of 93
[…] such students for board but not for room; and
(D) for all other students shall be an allowance based on the
expenses reasonably incurred by such students for room and board.
AUSTIN FINAL 7/23/2013 9:19 PM

368 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53

education expenses.”249 Mixed-use loans and credit card debt


are generally not considered qualified education loans.250
Nevertheless, it is the purpose and not the actual use of the
funds that will govern if the loan is an education loan.251
As for refinancing and education loan consolidation, as
provided under IRC § 221(d)(1), a qualified education loan
includes “indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which
qualifies as a qualified education loan.”252 On the other hand,
tuition and other education debts that were not incurred as
loans are not covered by § 523(a)(8). Thus, debt owed to a
university for unpaid tuition, board, or fees is
dischargeable.253

2. Policy: Reasons for Nondischargeability of Student


Loan Debt