You are on page 1of 93
[…] student loan debt, attempting to do so by means of a plan


alone was improper and could subject debtors and their
counsel to penalties.386 Accordingly, bankruptcy courts should
not confirm a plan modifying student loan debt if the debtor
has not established undue hardship through an adversary
proceeding.387

v. Separate Classification of Student Loan Debt in


Chapter 13
Chapter 13 debtors in some jurisdictions have other
alternatives to discharge education debt. Section 1322(b)(2)
provides that a Chapter 13 plan may “designate a class or
classes of unsecured claims, as provided in section 1122 of
this title, but may not discriminate unfairly against any class
so designated.”388 This is similar to § 1122 in Chapter 11
business bankruptcy, which provides that “[a] plan may place
a claim or interest in a particular class only if such claim or
interest is substantially similar to the other claims or
interests in such class.”389 While this prohibits dissimilar
claims from being placed in the same class, § 1122 does not
require that all similar claims to be placed in the same
class.390 In Chapter 11 cases, debtors commonly place
nonpriority unsecured claims in different classes for purposes