You are on page 1of 145
[…] had never harmed them and that they did not fear that they would be harmed in the future.

Neither ML nor Litvinenko sought protection from DCSS. ML and Litvinenko repeatedly told

Boreland that they wanted to continue to reside in the family home with Mitchell. All of the

information in this statement is evidenced in the Dakota County discovery information and

statements that were provided to Mitchell. By failing to disclose ML’s and Litvinenko’s denials

of abuse, Boreland intentionally hid exculpatory evidence from court to harm Mitchell.

97. Minn. Stat. §260.012 required Boreland to show in the amended petition, for each

of Mitchell’s children, what “reasonable efforts” county social services “made to prevent

placement or to eliminate the need for removal and to reunite the child with the child’s family at

the earliest possible time.” But she did not.

98. As of February 26, 2014, the date that Boreland prepared and submitted a

deficient CHIPS Amended Petition to the court that included fabricated evidence, lies, and

26
CASE 0:18-cv-01091-WMW-BRT Document 8 Filed 06/05/18 Page 27 of 145