You are on page 1of 31
[…] 63. Id. at 1226 (noting that if a contractor defaults, there could be “substantial” transaction
costs, including finding a replacement contractor, assessing the remaining work, and negotiating
the contract for completing the project).
64. Id.
65. Small Business Act of 1953, Pub. L. No. 83-163, 67 Stat. 232 (current version at 15 U.S.C.
§§ 631–657 (2012)); see also FAR 19.202-1 (2015) (describing the accommodations that a
contracting officer should make to “encourage” small-business participation in federal contracts).
66. 15 U.S.C. § 631(a) (describing one of the purposes of the Small Business Act as
“insur[ing] that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property
and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for
maintenance, repair, and construction) [are] placed with small business enterprises”). The Small
Business Act set an annual goal of awarding 23 percent of prime contract dollars to small
businesses. Id. § 644(g)(1)(A)(1).
HAWKINS IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 10/27/2016 10:02 AM

438 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 66:427