You are on page 1of 630
[…] and Employees, amending sections 155, 375, 376, 604, 631, For short title of sections 2 to 6 of Pub. L. 97–394 as
and 636 of this title and sections 8334 and 8402 of Title the Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982, see section 1
5, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sec- of Pub. L. 97–394, set out as a note under section 2415 of
tions 376 and 377 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Re- this title.
tirement and Survivors’ Annuities for Bankruptcy Pub. L. 97–292, § 1, Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1259, provided:
Judges and Magistrates Act of 1988’.’’ ‘‘That this Act [amending section 534 of this title] may
be cited as the ‘Missing Children Act’.’’
SHORT TITLE OF 1987 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 97–164, § 1, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 25, provided:
Pub. L. 100–191, § 1, Dec. 15, 1987, 101 Stat. 1293, pro- ‘‘That this Act [see Tables for classification] may be
vided that: ‘‘This Act [enacting section 599 of this title, cited as the ‘Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982’.’’
amending sections 49 and 591 to 598 of this title, sec- SHORT TITLE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
tions 203 and 205 of Pub. L. 95–521, set out in the Appen-
dix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employ- Pub. L. 96–486, § 1, Dec. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 2369, provided:
ees, and section 202 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal ‘‘That this Act [amending section 1331 of this title and
Procedure, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 2072 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, and en-
section 591 of this title, and amending provisions set acting provisions set out as a note under section 1331 of
out as a note under section 591 of this title] may be this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Question Juris-
cited as the ‘Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act dictional Amendments Act of 1980’.’’
of 1987’.’’ Pub. L. 96–462, § 1, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2053, provided
that: ‘‘This Act [amending sections 84, 95, 105, 113, and
SHORT TITLE OF 1986 AMENDMENTS 124 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes
Pub. L. 99–657, § 1, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3670, pro- under sections 84, 95, 105, and 113 of this title] may be
vided that: ‘‘This Act [amending sections 90 and 121 of cited as the ‘Federal District Court Organization Act of
this title and enacting provisions set out as a note 1980’.’’
under section 121 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Ju- Pub. L. 96–458, § 1, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2035, provided
dicial Housekeeping Act of 1986’.’’ that: ‘‘This Act [amending sections 331, 332, 372, and 604
Pub. L. 99–570, § 1151, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–12, of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes