You are on page 1of 257
[…] identify the facility/sources in other EPA systems (specifically, the ICIS-AIR ID or Facility

Registry Service (FRS) ID and the EPA Registry ID from the Compliance and Emissions Data

Reporting Interface (CEDRI)), emission source-specific methane mitigation activities impacted

by an unreasonable permitting delay, and exemption-specific certification statements.

As discussed in section IV.A. of this preamble, emission data must be available to the

public and is not entitled to confidential treatment under CAA section 114(c). “Emission data” is

defined in 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) to include “[a] general description of the location and/or

nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other

sources . . . .” Consistent with this definition of emission data, the EPA considers facility and

emission unit identifiers to be source information or “information necessary to determine the

identity . . . of any emission which has been emitted by the source,” and therefore emission data