Professional Documents
[…] For each exemption, the facility and unit identifier information
category would include (as applicable) the facility identifier, the well-pad and/or well identifier
reported under subpart W (if applicable), other facility or affected facility identifiers used to
identify the facility/sources in other EPA systems (specifically, the ICIS-AIR ID or Facility
Registry Service (FRS) ID and the EPA Registry ID from the Compliance and Emissions Data
As discussed in section IV.A. of this preamble, emission data must be available to the
public and is not entitled to confidential treatment under CAA section 114(c). “Emission data” is
defined in 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(C) to include “[a] general description of the location and/or
nature of the source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish it from other
sources . . . .” Consistent with this definition of emission data, the EPA considers facility and
identity . . . of any emission which has been emitted by the source,” and therefore emission data
under 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i). Further, 40 CFR 2.301(a)(2)(i)(A) specifies that emission data
includes, among other things, “information necessary to determine the identity, amount,
frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent related to air quality) of any
emission which has been emitted by the source. . . .” The EPA considers the term “identity . . . of
any emission” as not simply referring only to the names of the pollutants being emitted, but to
also include other identifying information, such as from what and where (e.g., the identity of the