Professional Documents
[…] following industry segments (as the following industry segments are defined in part 98, subpart
W): onshore petroleum and natural gas production, offshore petroleum and natural gas
production, onshore petroleum and natural gas gathering and boosting, onshore natural gas
processing, onshore gas transmission compression, onshore natural gas transmission pipeline,
underground natural gas storage, liquefied natural gas import and export equipment, and
liquefied natural gas storage.2 Congress structured the WEC so that it focuses on high-emitting
1
42 U.S.C. 7436(c) (“The Administrator shall impose and collect a charge on methane emissions
that exceed an applicable waste emissions threshold under subsection (f) from an owner or
operator of an applicable facility that reports more than 25,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide
equivalent of greenhouse gases emitted per year pursuant to subpart W of part 98 of title 40,
Code of Federal Regulations, regardless of the reporting threshold under that subpart.”).
2
42 U.S.C. 7436(d).
Page 12 of 257
This Federal Register Notice was signed on January 12, 2024, and the Agency is submitting it for publication in the
Federal Register. While we have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this Internet version of the document, it is not
the official version.