Professional Documents
[…] OOOOb/EG OOOOc would achieve at least the level of reductions that were expected from the
proposed rule in place at the time CAA section 136 was written and passed. Thus, the EPA
believes the intent of CAA section 136(f)(6)(A) is to use the proposed approach of assessing the
reductions that would have been achieved had the proposed emissions guidelines in the NSPS
OOOOb/EG OOOOc 2021 Proposal been adopted and implemented by all states as proposed.
The EPA requests comment on other approaches that could be used to estimate the emissions
reductions from CAA section 111(d) facilities had the NSPS OOOOb/EG OOOOc 2021
34
42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(A)(ii) (requiring a determination by the Administrator that “compliance
with the requirements described in clause (i) will result in equivalent or greater emissions
reductions as would be achieved by [the 2021 proposal]”.)
Page 100 of 257
This Federal Register Notice was signed on January 12, 2024, and the Agency is submitting it for publication in the
Federal Register. While we have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this Internet version of the document, it is not
the official version.