Professional Documents
[…] 18
Equation B-1 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(1)(A), which states: “With respect to
imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility [in the onshore
petroleum and natural gas production and offshore petroleum and natural gas production industry
segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of
methane emissions from such facility that exceed (A) 0.20 percent of the natural gas sent to sale
from such facility…” 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(1)(A).
19
Equation B-2 reflects the statutory text at 136(f)(1)(B), which states: “With respect to
imposing and collecting the charge under subsection (c) for an applicable facility [in the onshore
petroleum and natural gas production and offshore petroleum and natural gas production industry
segments], the Administrator shall impose and collect the charge on the reported metric tons of
methane emissions from such facility that exceed… (B) 10 metric tons of methane per million
barrels of oil sent to sale from such facility, if such facility sent no natural gas to sale.” 42 U.S.C.
7436(f)(1)(B).
Page 35 of 257
This Federal Register Notice was signed on January 12, 2024, and the Agency is submitting it for publication in the
Federal Register. While we have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this Internet version of the document, it is not