Professional Documents
[…] shows the subpart W industry segments applicable to the WEC that may contain CAA section
111(b) or (d) facilities. WEC applicable facilities in the offshore production, LNG storage, LNG
import and export, and transmission pipeline industry segments do not contain CAA section
111(b) or (d) facilities under the Crude Oil & Natural Gas source category (or any other source
category in 40 CFR part 60) and would not be eligible for the regulatory compliance exemption.
The EPA proposes that if any future NSPS/EG rules are finalized such that additional industry
segments contain CAA section 111(b) or (d) facilities, the WEC applicable facilities in those
36
“Affected facility” is defined for purposes of an NSPS at 40 CFR 60.2 to mean “with reference
to a stationary source, any apparatus to which a standard is applicable.”
37
“Designated facility” is defined for purposes of an EG at 40 CFR 60.21a to mean “any existing
facility. . . which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject to a standard of
performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were an affected facility.”
Page 104 of 257