92 Chap 1
[…] the United States, which occurred May 20, 2002. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.
36. The WIPO Copyright and Performances and Phonograms Treaties Implementation
Act of 1998 requires that subparagraph (E) of the definition of “restored work” take effect
upon entry into force of the WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty with respect to
the United States, which occurred May 20, 2002. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.
37. In 1968, the Standard Reference Data Act provided an exception to section 105, Pub.
L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of that act amended title 15 of the United States Code
by authorizing the Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to secure copyright and re-
newal thereof on behalf of the United States as author or proprietor “in all or any part of
any standard reference data which he prepares or makes available under this chapter,” and
to “authorize the reproduction and publication thereof by others.” See also section 105(f) of
the Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976, in Appendix
A. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541.

110 Copyright Law of the United States