Er - 405 1 11
[…] specific program guidance. The DERP manual and FUSRAP policy guidance should be
consulted for current versions of those rights-of-entry.

4-2
ER 405-1-11
28 Nov 14

CHAPTER 5

Obtaining Options Prior To


Real Estate Authorization (Military)

5-1. Purpose and Scope. This section describes the procedures relating to obtaining options to
purchase real estate interests for Army military requirements prior to the final authorization. It
is applicable to all District Chiefs of Real Estate having military real estate responsibility.

5-2. Authority and Applicability.

a. Authority. Title 10 U.S.C. § 2663, provides that:

(1) The Secretary of a military department may acquire an option on a parcel of real
property before or after its acquisition is authorized by law, if considered suitable and likely to
be needed for a military project of the department.

(2) As consideration for an option so acquired, the Secretary may pay from funds
available to the military department for real property activities, an amount that is not more than
twelve percent of the appraised fair market value of the property.

b. Applicability. An option may be acquired when any of the following apply:

(1) Land is needed for proposed construction and the siting of said construction is firm.

(2) There is a definite indication of material enhancement in value due to change, or