Seventh Judicial Circuit Court
[…] Page 6 of 82.
23.
24.
25,
26.
21.
allowable if the defendant provides an undertaking to the plaintiff. This would
indicate a general intent to have removal of a tenant expedited.
But in construing a statute, the Court presumes “that the Legislature did not intend
an absurd or unreasonable result’ from the application of the statute.” Argus Leader
v. Hagen, 2007 96, 415, 739 N.W.24 475.
In determining the bounds of reasonableness, the Court notes that the South Dakota
Legislature has demonstrated concern for the care of aged and indigent persons
unable to care for themselves. For example, in SDCL 28-8-23, it authorizes the
Department of Social Services to qualify for funds under the federal Social Security
Act, as well as to administer federal or other funds “and to direct all such public
services of the department toward the goals of....preventing....neglect...of, ..adults
unable to protect their own interests,” and to provide for “community-based care,”
or to secure “referral or admission for institutional care.” SDCL 28-8-23(3)-(5).
Accordingly, in the absence of an express timeline for the return of property to a
prevailing plaintiff, the Court construes SDCL 21-16-10 to allow a court to exercise