Seventh Judicial Circuit Court
[…] care for himself.
‘on’s disease, and is unable to
Conclusions Of Law
Burden of proof and general elements of claim
1. Ifeny of the Court’s findings of fact are more appropriately described as
conclusions of law, or vice versa, the appropriate categorization shall control.
2. The plaintiff, through Black Hills Advocate, bore the burden of proving the
clements of her claim by the “greater convincing force of the evidence”. In other
words, it had to establish that the facts necessary to support the claim for relief
more likely than not occurred.
3, SDCL 21-16-1(4) provides that an action of “detainer” (eviction) is
maintainable “if a lessee holds over after the termination of his lease or
expiration of his term...”
4, Accordingly, the plaintiff bore the burden of establishing that the defendants
‘occupied the premises in question under a tenancy at will, but that the defendant
stayed afier the expiration of the term of the tenancy.
Jurisdiction and venue