You are on page 1of 54
[…] in other environmental laws, section 6 thus appears to allow states to substi-
tute their own conservation programs for the national regulatory prohibitions
of sections 4(d) and 9 where the states have demonstrated an ability to provide
adequate, independent protection of the relevant species.
Section 6(c) sets out strict criteria for federal approval of a cooperative
agreement. Interior and Commerce can enter into a cooperative agreement
only with states that “establish and maintain an adequate and active program
for the conservation of endangered species and threatened species” (16 U.S.C.
§ 1535(c)(1)). The departments must find initially and annually thereafter that
the relevant state agency has the authority to “conserve resident species” that
the state finds to be endangered or threatened and to “establish programs,
including the acquisition of land or aquatic habitat or interests therein, for
the conservation of resident endangered or threatened species of fish or wild-
life”; the federal agencies also must find that the state agency “has established
acceptable conservation programs, consistent with the purposes and policies”
of the ESA, for all nationally listed species (16 U.S.C. § 1535(c)(1)).