You are on page 1of 507
[…] N.D. Cent. Code, §§ 51-19-1 through 51-19-17, are met independently without reference to this Amendment to
the disclosure document and to the extent it is then a valid requirement of the statute.

10
3144059v2 – State Amends to FDD (all brands)
(03/31/2022)
RHODE ISLAND

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS AND


REQUIREMENTS OF THE RHODE ISLAND FRANCHISE INVESTMENT ACT
APPLICABLE TO THE FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT

Item 17, “Renewal, Termination, Transfer, and Dispute Resolution,” is amended by the addition of the
following paragraph(s) at the conclusion of the Item:

§ 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise
agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of
the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

This Amendment to the disclosure document will be effective only to the extent, with respect to such
provision, that the jurisdictional requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, §§ 19-28.1-1