Knock For Knock Indemnities and The Law Contractual Limitation and
[…] Practitioners have developed provisions to ensure enforceability
under all of the likely legal regimes, through reciprocal indemnities, additional
assured provisions, and premium allocations. These provisions should be revised
or updated often to adapt to or take advantage of new considerations as juris-
prudence continues to develop. Companies should review their existing master
service agreements and examine long standing agreements to consider whether
the indemnity language drafted at the time of execution remains enforceable under
current jurisprudence.

139 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.102 provides:


Except as provided by Section 151.103, a provision in a construction contract, or in an agreement collateral
to or afecting a construction contract, is void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent that
it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a
claim caused by the negligence or fault, the breach or violation of a statute, ordinance, governmental regula-
tion, standard, or rule, or the breach of contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party
under the control or supervision of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its agent, employee, or
subcontractor of any tier.

140 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.104.


141 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.103.
142 Tex. Ins. Code § 151.105.

234
APPENDIX A

State Anti-Indemnity Statute Is an Indemnitee Permitted to Indemnify


for its Sole Negligence?

Alabama None Permissible if the language is clear


and unequivocal. Mobil Oil Corp. v