Professional Documents
[…] for your service to the community. Since the verdict has been returned, you are now
free to discuss the case with the [attorneys/parties] if you wish. Having such an
opportunity is an educational experience for them. Should you choose not to discuss
the case with them, simply tell them so and they will honor your request. Hand any
notes you may have taken to the bailiff to be destroyed. You may also take your
23When polling the Court cannot use a juror’s name, but must use a system which preserves an accurate
record, such as identifying persons by their juror numbers.
24 A.R.S. §21-102(D). requires, “In a court not of record, a jury for trial of any case shall consist of six
persons. The concurrence of all but one in a civil case shall be necessary to render a verdict.” AZ.R.C.P.
48 allows parties to “stipulate that…a verdict or a finding of the stated majority of the jurors shall be taken
as the verdict or finding of the jury.” The ability to stipulate lower than five is limited by the general rule
that a minimum of three fourths of the jurors is required.