Professional Documents
[…] 5. "Ladies and gentlemen, you will now be asked a number of questions. They are not
designed to pry unnecessarily into your private lives. They are asked to discover if
you have any knowledge about this case, if you have any preconceived opinions
which you might find difficult to lay aside, if you have had any personal or family
experiences which might cause you to identify yourself with any of the parties, if
there is anything going on in your life which might preclude your serving as a juror,
and to assure each party that the jury will be fair and impartial.”
1 A.R.S. §22-261(c) provides that "at the beginning of each proceeding the judge shall advise the parties
that their right to appeal is dependent upon their requesting that a record be made of the justice court
proceedings.” This advisory may seem redundant in light of AZ.R.Super.CT.C.AP. 1(b) & &7 (e), but
better practice is to place the advisory on the record.
7. “By law in order to qualify for jury service you must be 18 years of age or older, a