37:2 Berkeley Technology Law Journal
[…] personally identifying traits.90
Though the idea of a legal notion of publicity was not new (the right of
publicity is similar doctrinally to the privacy tort of appropriation),91 the term
“right of publicity” was ostensibly coined by Judge Jerome Frank in the
seminal 1953 case Haelan Laboratories v. Topps Chewing Gum.92 In that
controversial decision, Judge Frank stated:

88. HUXLEY, supra note 8, at 142.


89. ETW Corp. v. Jireh Pub., Inc., 332 F.3d 915, 928 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing MCCARTHY,
1 THE RIGHTS OF PUBLICITY AND PRIVACY § 1:3) (2d ed. 2000)).
90. See e.g., Alabama Code 1975 § 6-5-771(1), where Alabama’s Right of Publicity Act
defines “Indicia of Identity” broadly to “[i]nclude those attributes of a Person that serve to
identify that Person to an ordinary, reasonable viewer or listener, including but not limited to,
name, signature, photograph, image, likeness, voice, or a substantially similar imitation of one
or more of those attributes.” By contrast, Virginia’s statute recognizes a narrower right to
prevent the unauthorized use of one’s “name, portrait, or picture . . . for advertising purposes
or for the purposes of trade.” Virginia Code § 8.01-40.
91. See ROTHMAN, RIGHT OF PUBLICITY, supra note 15, at 11-29 (“Concerns over the