Professional Documents
[…] a school district could not change the categories that fit within the term “directory information” through a policy treating “directory information”
as “personally identifiable information” not subject to release without parental consent).
398 State ex rel. ESPN, Inc. v. Ohio State Univ., 132 Ohio St.3d 212, 2012-Ohio-2690, ¶ 28-30 (university disciplinary records are education records);
see also United States v. Miami Univ., 294 F.3d 797, 802-03 (6th Cir. 2002).
399 State ex rel. ESPN, Inc. v. Ohio State Univ., 132 Ohio St.3d 212, 2012-Ohio-2690, ¶ 30.
400 34 C.F.R. § 99.8; Cincinnati Enquirer v. Univ. of Cincinnati, Ct. of Cl. No. 2020-00144PQ, 2020-Ohio-4958, ¶ 31, adopted by Ct. of Cl. No. 2020-
00144PQ, 2020-Ohio-5279 (“FERPA neither requires nor prohibits the disclosure by an educational institution of its law enforcement unit
records.”).
401 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.
402 R.C. 3319.321.
403 R.C. 3319.321(B). The consent requirement does not cease upon the student’s death. State ex. rel. Cable News Network, Inc. v. Bellbrook-