Professional Documents
[…] record must pertain to a medical diagnosis and be generated and maintained in the process of medical treatment”).
682
45 C.F.R. § 160.101, et seq.; 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.102, et seq.
683 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq.; 29 C.F.R. § 825.500(g).
684 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.
685 R.C. 3319.321; 20 U.S.C. § 1232g. See also Chapter Three: F.3. “Student Records.”
686 R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(dd), 149.45(A)(1)(a). See also Chapter Three: F.1.c. “Social security numbers.”
687 See, e.g., R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(p), (A)(8) (protecting residential and familial information of certain covered professionals). See also R.C.
149.45(D)(1).
688 R.C. 149.45(B)(1) (“[n]o public office or person responsible for a public office’s public records shall make available to the general public on the
internet any document that contains an individual’s social security number without otherwise redacting, encrypting, or truncating the social
security number”).
689
R.C. 149.45(C)(1) (“[a]n individual may request that a public office or a person responsible for a public office’s public records redact person al
information of that individual from any record made available to the general public on the internet”).
690 R.C. 718.13; see also Chapter Three: F.1.e. “Income tax returns.”
691 1992 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 005.
692 1992 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 005.
693 26 U.S.C. § 6103.
Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost Ohio Sunshine Laws 2024: An Open Government Resource Manual 82
The Ohio Public Records Act