Professional Documents
[…] 1092 2008 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 019 (opining that an audio tape recording of a meeting that is created for the purpose of taking notes to create
an accurate record of the meeting is a public record for purposes of the Public Records Act; the recording must be made available for public
inspection and copying and retained in accordance with the terms of the records retention schedule for such a record).
1093 “Emergency” is defined as “any period during which the congress of the United States or a chief executive has declared or proclaimed that an
emergency exists.” R.C. 5502.21 (F). “Chief executive” is defined as “the president of the United States, the governor of this state, the board of
county commissioners of any county, the board of township trustees of any township, or the mayor or city manager of any munic ipal corporation
within this state.” R.C. 5502.21(C).
1094
R.C. 5502.24(B).
1095 2009 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 034; R.C. 5502.24(B).
1096 Ohio Constitution, Article XVIII, Sections 3, 7.
1097 State ex rel. Plain Dealer Publishing Co. v.