You are on page 1of 18
[…] ○ Case Overview: Eldon Canter is charged with armed bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. §
2113(a) and (d), using a wooden replica of a gun.
14

○ Legal Definitions: A “dangerous weapon” is defined as an object that puts someone’s life
in jeopardy by force, violence, or intimidation.

○ Case Law Precedent: United States v. Martinez-Jimenez established that a toy gun can be
considered a “dangerous weapon” if it causes fear for safety.

○ Penalties: Bank robbery without a dangerous weapon can result in up to 20 years


imprisonment; with a dangerous weapon, up to 25 years.

The Crime of Burglary

{7} Section 30-16-3 defines the crime of burglary as “the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft,
aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or
theft therein.” As such, Section 30-16-3 expresses “a radical departure from its common law
predecessor,” which required “(1) breaking and (2) entering (3) a dwelling house (4) of another (5) in the
nighttime (6) with the intent to commit a felony therein.” State v. Rodriguez, 101 N.M. 192, 193, 679 P.2d