You are on page 1of 687
[…] entered already must lead us to adopt

the method of the second and eventually the method of the first hypothesis" (as set forth at the
beginning of this section).25

The likelihood of such a development stems from the fact that codified law is

coming to play an increasingly prominent part in our legal system, and

23

264 U.S. 443 (1924). See also Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470 (1917).

"31 0 U.S. J34, at J43-J44 (1940); see also Boston Sand & Gravel Co. v. United

States, 278 U.S. 41 (1928). Sec. 1-102 oí the Uniform Commercial Code provides
that "this Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying

purposes and policies."

* See Pound, supra n. 1, p. 386.

420 SOURCES AND TECHNIQUES OF THE LAW

that the suspicion which the common-law judges exhibited toward

legislative innovations at an earlier period of our history is on the way

to being replaced by a more affirmative attitude toward statutes.