Professional Documents
[…] Defendant City of Savannah (“City”) has a newly-enacted ordinance (No. 9-1028) that
regulates in multiple ways the storage of firearms in motor vehicles (the “Ordinance”). Plaintiff
Clarence Belt (“Belt”) is a frequent visitor to Savannah to dine, shop, and visit doctors. When he
comply with the requirements of the Ordinance. He is therefore in fear of arrest and prosecution
by the City for violating the Ordinance. Because it is clear that state law preempts the Ordinances,
Plaintiff moves for an interlocutory injunction restraining enforcement of the Ordinance while this
case is pending.
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-173(a) states, “It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation
of firearms is properly an issue of general, state-wide concern.” Thus, the General Assembly has
declared its policy that firearms regulation is not a local concern but that firearms laws are to have
uniform operation throughout the state. More to the point, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-173(b)(1) states:
This state statute expressly preempts the Ordinance.