Professional Documents
[…] or adultery. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 392.090 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1984)
(spouse barred if spouse "leaves the other and lives in adultery," unless the spouses
"afterward become reconciled and live together as husband and wife"); N.H. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 560:19 (1974) (spouse barred "if at the time of the death of either
husband or wife, the decedent was justifiably living apart from the surviving husband
or wife because such survivor was or had been guilty of conduct which constitutes
cause for divorce"); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 5-1.2(5), (6) (McKinney
1981 & Supp. 1994) (spouse barred if spouse "abandoned the deceased spouse, and-
such abandonment continued until the time of death" or if the spouse "who, having the
duty to support the other spouse, failed or refused to provide for such spouse though
he or she had the means or ability to do so, unless such marital duty was resumed and
continued until the death of the spouse having the need of support"); 20 PA. CONS.
STAT. ANN. § 2106 (Supp. 1993) (spouse barred "who, for one year or upwards
previous to the death of the other spouse, has wilfully neglected or refused to perform
the duty to support the other spouse, or who for one year or upwards has wilfully and