You are on page 1of 43
[…] enacted limited liability company provisions of the Texas Business Organizations Code
(TBOC) directly address the duties owed by managers and/or members of limited
liability companies. Both, however, presume the existence of fiduciary duties, providing
that a limited liability company may “expand or restrict” any duties (including fiduciary
duties) of a member, manager, officer, or other person. See Act of May 28, 1997, 75th
Leg., R.S, ch. 375, S.B. 555, § 58, sec. 2.20(b), 1997 Gen. Laws 1516, 1565 (expired Jan.
1, 2010) (current version at Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann § 101.401 (West 2012)).

2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 5460. The Business Organizations Code provides:

The company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any
duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer,
or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company.

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.401.


Further, where the LLC agreement provides for fiduciary duties to members, a manager owes

direct duties to the members. In Allen v. Devon Energy Holdings, L.L.C., a court interpreted a clause in