(NEW) (NEW) (Short & Happy Guides) Richard D. Freer - A Short & Happy Guide To Civil Procedure-West Academic
[…] It may be helpful to think of venue as a subset of subject matter jurisdiction. If P’s case
invokes
diversity of citizenship or federal question jurisdiction, it may be filed in federal court. But
the fact
that there is subject matter jurisdiction does not tell you which court in the federal system is
appropriate. That is the job of the venue provisions. Each state has its own venue laws to
govern this
question in state courts. We focus on venue in federal court.
B. Venue Choices in Federal Court
Consistent with our discussion above, 28 U.S.C. § 1390(a) defines venue as the “geographic
specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within
the subject
matter jurisdiction of the district courts. . . .”
In the federal system, as noted, venue is keyed to federal districts. Congress has divided the
federal
trial courts into 94 districts. Many states comprise a single district, such as the District of
Arizona and
the District of South Carolina.