Writing and Analysis in The Law - Shapo, Helene S., 1938 - Walter, Marilyn R., 1943 - Fajans, - 2008 - New York - Foundation Press
[…] cedural and substantive. Moreover, over time, courts have identified
factors that can show that a contract is substantively or procedurally
unconscionable. For example, one court held that a contract was pro-
cedurally unconscionable because of unequal bargaining power. An-
other court held a contract was procedurally unconscionable because
one party had no meaningful choice. Finally, a third court held that
hidden terms rendered the contract unconscionable. These factors
must be synthesized to form an organizational structure for your
paper.
You would start with the statutory language of § 2-302: “If the
court as a matter of law finds the contract ... to have been uncon-
scionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce
the contract...” Then analyze procedural and substantive unconscio-
nability separately, breaking each type of unconscionability into the
ORGANIZATION OF A LEGAL DISCUSSION: LARGE-SCALE
ORGANIZATION 137

factors that courts have identified. For example, because procedural