You are on page 1of 59
[…] through 1075.265 Article 1660 states that claims regarding
a debt, or property deposited for safe-keeping, or real property
held in absolute ownership, or inheritance, or actions not relating
to the fundamental constitution of a property dedicated to pious
purposes leased for a single or double rent, or to pious foundations
with the revenue of a pious foundation, or actions not relating to
the public, shall not be heard after the expiration of a period of

261 Limitation Convention on the International Sale of Goods (1974) as


amended by The 1980 Protocol, art. 8, U.N. Doc. A/Conf. 63/15 1974, available at
http://www.uncitral.org/english/texts/sales/limit-conv.htm [hereinafter Limitation
Convention].
262 U.C.C. § 2-725 (1) "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original
agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year
but may not extend it."
263 Convention on the Limitation Period in the International Sale of Goods
(1980) art. 22(2), reprinted in 19 I.L.M. 696 (1980).
264 S. H. AMIN, ISLAMIC LAW IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD 86 (Royston Lim-
ited 1985) [hereinafter IsLAMIc LAW IN THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD].
265 Id.

43