You are on page 1of 59
[…] that usury has nothing to do with commerce. 30 1

294 Id.
295 Id.
296 ZUBAIR IQBAL & ABBAS MIKHADOR, IsLAMIC BANKING 1 (International Mone-
tary Fund 1987).
297 Qur'an III:130.
298 "0 you who believe! Observe your duty to Allah and give up what remains
due to you from riba, if you are in truth believers. And if you do not, then be
warned of war against you from Allah and His messenger. And if you repent then
you shall have your principal (without interest). And if you repent then you shall
not be wronged." Qur'an 11:278-279.
299 U.C.C. § 2-302(1) "If the court as a matter of law finds the abstract or any
clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the
court may refuse to enforce the contract. . ." Id.
300 M.N. SIDDIQI, MUSLIM ECONOMIC THINKING: SURVEY OF CONTEMPORARY
LITERATURE 63 (Islamic Foundation UK. 1981); see also WEERAMANTRY, supra note
92, at 67.
301 Qur'an 11:278-279: 'Those who devour usury are devilishly driven mad;