You are on page 1of 15
[…] HARMS AND LOSSES

67. Due to Defendants’ glaringly abusive, discriminatory, retaliatory, and illegal employment

actions, Plaintiff suffered substantial financial harms and loses; severe emotional distress; injury

to her reputation; ongoing corroborated pain and suffering; and rising costs and attorneys’ fees.

AS A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION FOR


RETALIATORY ACTION UNDER THE NEW YORK STATE CIVIL SERVICE LAW

68. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference all allegations contained in this Complaint.

69. The New York Civil Service Law §75-b, provides in relevant part that a public employer

shall not take disciplinary personnel action against a public employee because such employee:

“2(a)… discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding


a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and
presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or
safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and
reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.”

9 of 15
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 02/29/2024 01:19 PM INDEX NO. 57807/2024
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/29/2024

70. Defendant Mount Vernon engaged in an unlawful retaliatory personnel action by firing