Professional Documents
[…] N3_RIDENHOUR.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/29/2020 12:13 PM
25. See, e.g., FELDACKER & HAYES, supra note 22, at 3–5 (describing the Taft–Hartley
Amendment, the Landrum–Griffin Act, and the Health Care Amendments); Jonathan Fox
Harris, Note, Worker Unity and the Law: A Comparative Analysis of the National Labor Relations Act and
the Fair Labor Standards Act, and the Hope for the NLRA’s Future, 13 N.Y.C. L. REV. 107, 107–09
(2009) (discussing how the Fair Labor Standards Act, passed in 1938, contributed to efforts to
stabilize labor efforts by setting minimum salaries for industry).
26. See 29 U.S.C. § 153; see also id. § 156 (giving the NLRB “authority from time to time to
make, amend, and rescind . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
provisions of this subchapter”).
27. See id. § 157; see also NLRB v. Town & Country Elec., Inc., 516 U.S. 85, 89 (1995)
(“[NLRA] rights belong only to those workers who qualify as ‘employees’ as that term is defined
in the Act.”).
28. 29 U.S.C. § 152(3).
29. Town & Country Elec., Inc., 516 U.S. at 92–95.