Section 12 of The Clayton Act - When Can Worldwide Service of Proc
[…] 1. See Robert C. Casad, PersonalJurisdictionin FederalQuestion Cases, 70 TEX. L. REV.


1589, 1589-92 (1992); Mitchell G. Page, Comment, After the JudicialImprovements Act of 1990:
Does the General Federal Venue Statute Survive as a Protectionfor Defendants?, 74 U. CoLO. L.
REV. 1153, 1153-60 (2003).
2. See, e.g., Clayton Act § 12, 15 U.S.C. § 22 (2000); Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15
U.S.C. § 78aa (2000); Petroleum Marketing Practices Act, Id. § 2805(a); Racketeer Influenced and
Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), 18 U.S.C. § 1965 (2000); Patent and Copyright Venue
Provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) (2000); Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29
U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) (2000).
3. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1965 ("All other process in any action or proceeding under this
chapter... may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is
found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." (emphasis added)); 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) (2000)
("[P]rocess may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found."
(emphasis added)).
4. 15 U.S.C. § 22.
5. Id.
6. Id. (emphasis added).
7. Id.

https://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol56/iss3/3 2