Professional Documents
[…] We write now to inform you that the DMV is violating its responsibilities under
the new law. Although the DMV agrees that it may no longer suspend licenses for
failure to pay going forward, it continues to violate the law by maintaining its legacy
database of license suspensions for failures to pay. The maintenance of failure to pay
suspensions violates the plain language and meaning of the new statute and unlawfully
restricts the driving privileges of hundreds of thousands of drivers solely because they
could not afford to pay a traffic ticket.
First, the words in Vehicle Code section 13365 are unambiguous: “The
suspension shall continue until the suspended person’s driving record does not contain
any notification of a violation of subdivision (a) of Section 40508.” Subdivision (a) of
Vehicle Code section 40508 describes the misdemeanor offense of failure to appear.
Thus, the statute under which plaintiffs and hundreds of thousands of other drivers
have suffered suspension, section 13365, now provides that those suspensions may