Noaa 30620 DS1
[…] not violate the double jeopardy clause and was proper under the Blockburger test). Because the proof
required to establish a “take” is more demanding than that required to establish a “disturbance” of
wildlife, separate charges under the two provisions should pass the Blockburger test.

B. National Parks Organic Act


The National Parks Organic Act (Parks Act) and its implementing regulations broadly prohibit
harm to wildlife, waters, and real property within the national park system. With specific respect to
wildlife, 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(1) prohibits “[p]ossessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging,
or disturbing from its natural state . . . [l]iving or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts of products thereof,
such as antlers or nests” (as well as plants). Section 2.2 also prohibits the taking of wildlife, except by
authorized hunting or trapping activities. In addition, 36 C.F.R. § 2.14(a)(6) prohibits polluting or
contaminating park waters, and 36 C.F.R. § 2.31 prohibits destroying, injuring, defacing, or damaging