Professional Documents
[…] (Element 1), which were then transported to another state for sale as food (Element 4). In such cases,
Element 1 facts occurred and were completed prior to Element 4 facts.
The Lacey Act contains language that has been interpreted as requiring this order of events for a
violation. Section 3372(a) employs the present tense to describe Element 4 prohibited acts (import,
export, transport, etc.) concerning f/w/p “taken, possessed, transported, or sold” in violation of an
underlying law (Element 1), which may be read in the present or past tense. In § 3373(d)(1) and (2), the
Act penalizes the defendant who knows, or should have known, that “the fish or wildlife or plants were
taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of . . . any underlying law . . . .” (emphasis added). The
use of the term “were” in this section provides little guidance, because the word can be the plural past
tense (suggesting Element 1 must occur before Element 4) or the subjunctive form of the verb “to be,”