Noaa 30620 DS1
[…] To
date, the Department of Justice’s focus has been limited to commercial boat haulers and other commercial
users that are transporting invasive species across national and interstate borders. However, any repeat
offenders or scofflaws who leave one jurisdiction for another after being told to clean their boat, or where
there is other clear intent, thereby jeopardizing the economic and, ultimately, the health interest of other
persons, as well as our natural resources, might warrant federal attention.
In addition, the false labeling violations located in 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) have potential for AIS
prosecutions. To prove false labeling, the Government must show the defendant made or submitted “any
false record, account, or label for . . . any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be
imported, exported, transported, [or] sold” in interstate or foreign commerce. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) (2015).
Arizona, for example, has a law requiring commercial transporters of certain boats to file AIS “Boat
Inspection Reports” (BIR).