Noaa 30620 DS1
[…] which the payment should be sent. This will be a simple matter where the victim is an individual, for
example, the owner of a farmed deer that was illegally hunted, or a state or foreign government that had
the right to seize and sell the wildlife. The individual or the state must provide to the prosecutor and court
the appropriate information as to where payments should be directed. However, when the victim is the
Federal Government, efforts to direct restitution to specific projects may be seen to conflict with the
Miscellaneous Receipts Act. The Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), provides that “an
official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit
the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”
To address the language of the Miscellaneous Receipts Act, an argument could be made that
because the payment is restitution and intended to redress a specific harm (loss or damage to resources),