Noaa 30620 DS1
[…] underlying law (Element 1), which may be read in the present or past tense. In § 3373(d)(1) and (2), the
Act penalizes the defendant who knows, or should have known, that “the fish or wildlife or plants were
taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of . . . any underlying law . . . .” (emphasis added). The
use of the term “were” in this section provides little guidance, because the word can be the plural past
tense (suggesting Element 1 must occur before Element 4) or the subjunctive form of the verb “to be,”
when the object has not yet occurred or is being imagined. Section 3372(c) is similarly ambiguous,
defining a sale or purchase of wildlife as the guiding or outfitting of services “for the illegal taking,
acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of fish or wildlife.” This wording can be read to imply
that the unlawful take would occur after the events constituting the “sale.”
Perhaps due to the language of § 3372(c), the issue of whether Element 1 must precede Element 4