Professional Documents
[…] Hayashi, 22 F.3d 859, 861 (9th
Cir. 1993) (“The MMPA prescribes both civil and criminal penalties, but the latter apply only to persons
who ‘knowingly’ violate any provision of the act.”). That mental state requirement will likely rule out
MMPA criminal charges following most oil spills, which historically tend to involve negligent, rather
than intentional, conduct.
Similar to the ESA context discussed above, there may be limited circumstances in which those
responsible for a spill might be said to have knowingly violated a provision of a permit or regulation
issued under the MMPA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1375(b) (2015) (criminalizing violations of “any provision of
this subchapter or of any permit or regulation issued thereunder”). In an appropriate case, there may be an
argument that a defendant acted knowingly because it knew of the likelihood or inevitability of harm to
marine mammals and knowingly failed to take reasonable and available measures to prevent such harm.