You are on page 1of 33
[…] Presidential Elector shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fne of not
more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).” § 10–109
(emphasis added). Other States have similar laws, frst
requiring a pledge as a condition of appointment and then
penalizing the violation of that pledge. See, e. g., Ind. Code
§ 3–10–4–1.7(a) (2019) (imposing pledge requirement); § 3–
10–4–9(d) (stating that “[a] presidential elector who . . . pre-
sents a ballot marked in violation of the presidential elec-
tor's pledge executed under section 1.7 . . . of this chapter,
vacates the offce of presidential elector” (emphasis added));
Page Proof Pending Publication
Minn. Stat. § 208.43 (2020 Cum. Supp.) (imposing pledge re-
quirement); § 208.46(c) (stating that “[a]n elector who . . . pre-
sents a ballot marked in violation of the elector's pledge
executed under section 208.43 . . . vacates the offce of elec-
tor” (emphasis added)).2
But not all States attempt to bind electors' votes through
the appointment process. Some States simply impose a
legal duty that has no connection to elector appointment.
See ante, at 585. For example, New Mexico imposes a legal