Imc 2019

You might also like

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 17

What is the value of 2019 tenths

We have 2019 X
fo 201.9
Each of the Five shapes shown below is made from
Five unit cubes Which has the smallest surface area

We calculate the surface area of each shape


A 2 5 t 2 4 t 2 2 22
B 4 5 22 t 2
C 2 4 t 2 5 t 4 22
D 2 5 t 2 3 t 2 3 22
E 2 5 t G t 4 20
So the answer is C
There 120 000 red squirrels living in Scotland This
are
represents 75 of their total UK population How
many more red squirrels live in Scotland than live in
the remainder of the UK
Let n be the total number of squirrels
The number of non Scottish squirrels is

0.25 n x 0.75 n

120 000
13

40000
So the difference
is 120 Ooo 40 000 80 000
A 24 hour digital clock shows the time in hours
and minutes How times a day will it display
many
all four digits 2,0 1,9 in some order

Hour Minutes
01 29
02 19
09 12 21
10 29
12 09
19 02 20
20 19
21 09
So there are10 times when this occurs
The answers to the three calculations below are to
be written in descending order What is the correct order
X 0.6 0.5 0.4
Y 0 6 0.5 0.4
Z 0.6 0.5 X O 4
We have
0.6 0.5 t 0.4 0.3 t 0.4 O 7

OG x 0.5 o 4 0.3 4
O

0.3 X I
4
2
4
0.75
0.6 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.4
O 12
So the answer is Y X Z
The diagram shows part of a tesselation of the
plane by a quadrilateral What is the smallest
number of colours needed to color
every quadrilateral
in the pattern so that no two
quadrilaterals that meet
even at a point have the same colour

At each vertex there are 4 quadrilaterals that


meet so that is the minimum number required
How many positive cubes less than 5000 end in
the digit 5
To end in 5 the cubes be multiples
must of
5 and since they are cubes they must therefore
be multiples of 53 125
We have
53 13 125
doesn't end
53 23 125 8 1000 in a 5
53 3 125 27 3375 V
53 43 125 64 8000 5000 X
so the answer is 2
Three consecutive positive integers less than 20 are

in ascending order prime even and triangular


What is their product
By inspection the integers are 13 14 IS
Their product is 2730
What is the value of
7 6 1 51 4 1 3 I 2

We have
7 6 1 5 4 1 3 I 2

7 30 4
32
37 6
31
A recent report about the amount of plastic
created in the last 65 the 8.3
years stated that
billion tonnes produced is as
heavy as 25000
Empire Stale Buildings or a billion elephants How many
elephants have the same total weight as the
Empire State Building
We have
25000 x Buildings 1 109 elephants

Building 1 109
elephants
25703
106 elephants
Ig x

0.04 106 elephants


2
4 10 106 elephants
4 104 elephants
40 000 elephants
what is 39 7

93
We have 3 33 27
33,1
g
The game of Rorrim2 is played on a 4x4 board
starting with a counter in one corner as shown At
each turn the player moves the
counter to a cell that
is the reflection of its current
cell in one of the six
dashed lines How
many cells could the counter occupy after
precisely 3 turns
Each turn the
counter moves From
a cell with a tick
to a cell without or
vice versa The V
counter can reach

any of the cells with a tick in


3
moves and since it starts on an
unticked cell it is impossible to end on an unlicked
cell So the answer is 8
Megan writes down a list of five numbers The
mean of her first three numbers is 3 The mean
of her first four numbers is 4 The mean of her
First Five numbers is 5 What is the difference
between her fourth and fifth number
Suppose her list is a b c d e
Then we have

atbz 3 at btc 9
and
at btctd
4 9 t d 16
4
D 25
and atbtctdte
5
5 9 25 te 25
e 25 16 41
So the difference between her fourth and fifth
numbers is
d e 25 l 41 66
There are Four some of whom always
people
tell the truth The others always lie
1st person An odd number of us always tell the truth
2nd An even number of
person us always tell the truth
3rd A prime number of us always tell the truth
person
4th person A square number of us always tell the truth
How many of these four people were telling
the truth
A number can't be both odd and even so at most
one of the First two speakers is truthful A number
can't be both square and prime so at most one of
the last two speakers is truthful So at most 2
people are truthful It can't be 0 since that's even
It can't be 1 since then both the 1st and 4th
speaker are correct If it is 2 then the 2nd
and 3rd speakers are correct so the answer
is 2
The diagram shows six congruent equilateral
triangles of side length 2 placed together to form
a parallelogram What is the
length of PR

Construct line PR and point Q as shown


We have
RQ 2
PQ 2 3 6
Q sinceequilateral triangles
have angles of 60
we have LPQR 2 60 120
We now apply the Law of cosines to SPQR
R

Z
P 120TQ
6

So PR 62 22 2 6 2 x cos11200

36 4
241 E
52
PR Ez 2153
Two numbers x and y have a product which is
equal to their sun Express x in terms of y
We have
icy arty
xy x y
scly l y
x I
y 1
What is 0.8 t 0.070
Informal method
11 it on
0.88888
t
0.07777
0.9 6666
Rigorous method
we have 0.8 8
I ion
A
and O 07 7 E t
n z
on
is
so 0.8 to OF 8 71 E Fon t 0.8
n 2
A
15
n
E
2
of T O 8

as
I
lots Ton
t 0.8
n 2
as a

E
n
ion t s L ion t 0.8
n 2
as as
0.1 t 5
n 2
Yon t
En t O 8
n 2
A
t
0.9 t
GE Ion
n z

0.96
Two numbers x and y are such that

Icty

E 3
What is the value of x
y
We have
f x 2
So
213 t
y

Stg

y I
x Is Fs
and therefore x y Zz

E
IS

215
Which of these expressions has the largest
value
Al t2
t
23 32 5 7
B ft 4
8 9 5 7 2520
C
I t
t t
t
D
I t
t t
z
t
t
E t t
t t
t t ta t
fo
we have
I so I I I t t z
and I tf so I t
f t
f s t t
f tft

I t

and
t so
Is If t
Ig t
f t
f t t

t
t t
t
and
ta to
so
ft t
f t
f t
fo It t
t t
fo t
fo
It t
f t

So the answer is C

Three equilateral triangles with length 1


sides of
Are shown shaded in a
larger equilateral triangle
The total shaded area is half the area of the
larger triangle What is the side length of the larger
equilateral triangle

Using the Sine Area Formula the area


of one small triangle is

I l sin1601 I
4

So the shaded area is 31 and therefore the area


4
of the large triangle is

2
3,13 313
2

Suppose the large triangle has side length x

Then
2 3
12 sin boo

x 353 Zz b
and therefore x 56
The diagram shows a right angled triangle PQR
The point 5 is the midpoint of the side QR and
tank QPR 312 Find sin Laps

et x Qs SR
we have
tank QPR 20 Zz
43
x
off 3
Qp 41
3
By Pythagoras
z
Ps x't Y
x t 161
9
2 2
9 16
9
2
25
9
Ps SI
3
Hence sinkaps
Eg
Four of the following six digit integers are always
divisible
by 7 regardless of the values of the digits
P and Q Which of the following is not necessarily a
multiple of 7
A PQQPQQ B PQPQPQ C QPQPQP
D ppp ppp E PPP QQQ
We have pQQPQQ p too too t Q 110111
This must be a multiple of 7 since both 100100
and 11011 are
We have pQpQPQ P 101010 t Q 10101
This must be a multiple of 7 since both 101010 and
10101 are
Since P and Q can represent any digits the numbers
in B and C are the same
We have ppp ppp p which must be a

multiple of 7 since 111111 is


111000 is not
So the answer is E for example
a multiple of 7
A triangle has side lengths n'tn 2 12 and 3h 3
What is the sum of all the values of n fo
which the triangle is isosceles
Casey n n 2 12
n2 n 12 0
n 4 nt3 O
n 4 or 3
Check if n 3 then the side lengths are

9 3 6 6 12 6 and 9 3 6 which is
the
impossible So n 4only possible value
is
When n 4 the triangle has sides
16 4 20 8 12 20 and 121 3 15
which is a valid triangle
Casely n2 n 3 1 3
m 2n 3 0

n 3 ntl O

n 3 or 1

Check if n 1 then the side lengths are

1 1 0 X problem so n 3 is the only possible


value
When n triangle has sides
3 the
91 3 12 6 12 18 and 9 3 12
which is a valid triangle
Case 3 2n 12 3 3
n 12 3 9
When n 9 the triangle has sides
811 9 90
18 12 30 and 27 3 30
But these values do not satisfy the Triangle Inequality
90 30 t 30
So the only values n can take are 3 and 4 and
hence the answer is 3 4 7
When 5655 is divided by a 2 digit positive integer
N the remainder is 11 When 5879 is divided
by N the remainder is 14 what is the sum
of the digits of N

Note that since we have a remainder of 14


after dividing by N it must be that N 315
We have for some integers a and b

5655 AN t 11
5879 BN t 14

224 b a N t 3
221 b a N
NOW 221 13 17 and since Nz 15 we
must have N 17
So the sum of the digits of N is 1 7 8

The diagram shows three touching semicircles with


radius 1 inside an equilateral triangle which each
semicircle also touches The diameter of each
semicircle lies along a side of the triangle
What is the length of each side of the
equilateral triangle

Let the distances


Wik y be as shown
in the diagram
Note that an
equilateral triangle
D has 600 angles
l L So
B LBAC LDFE Go
v I I 1
C 60 Also the tangent and
A r f
radius of a circle
6 y Joo Joo W E X F
meet at right angles
so
ABC LCE D 900
Also the line joining the centres of the two lower
semicircles passes through their point of contact so
CD is a straight line

We have
ACB 180 GO 90 300
and L DCF 180 60 90 300

Now in SABC
Sin Goo Ly

y
In DC DE
Cos1300 wz
2 Fs
w
rz
In DDEF
tan 600 t
x

x I
Fs
So the side length of the equilateral triangle
is
y wt x
Zz t B t
try

Z t b
B
B t B
253

You might also like