Professional Documents
[…] permits that refer to these rules must also meet the same standard. Commenters argue that EPA is
attempting to hold ADEM to a higher standard than EPA itself is required to achieve and seeks
to punish ADEM for having a permitting program when EPA does not. Commenters conclude
that, at best, it seems premature to move directly to program denial until EPA has, through the
Page 64 of 174
Response: EPA disagrees that it is holding ADEM to a higher standard than EPA itself is
required to achieve. The statute imposes the same standard on EPA permits that it imposes on
State permit programs. See 42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(2)(B) (“Administrator shall implement a permit
program to require each coal combustion residuals unit located in the nonparticipating State to
achieve compliance with applicable criteria established by the Administrator under part
257…”)(emphasis added). EPA has interpreted this provision to require a Federal CCR permit to
include specific provisions to ensure that the permittee achieves compliance with the Federal
CCR regulations, rather than merely reiterating the regulations. See, 85 FR 9964-9965