Special Education Prisons' Lawsuit
[…] U.S.C. § 1412 to provide FAPE).

33. Each SEA is responsible for ensuring that the requirements of the IDEA are met. 20

U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(1)(A), 1412(a)(11)(A), 1416; 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.149, 300.600. That includes

ensuring that all students with disabilities in the state receive FAPE in accordance with the IDEA.

34 C.F.R. § 300.600(d). The SEA must, inter alia, “make determinations annually about the

performance of each LEA,” provide “technical assistance” and use other appropriate “enforcement

mechanisms,” and “[r]eport annually” on the LEA’s performance. 34 C.F.R. § 300.600(a). “In

exercising its monitoring responsibilities . . . the State must ensure that[,] when it identifies

noncompliance . . . by LEAs, the noncompliance is corrected as soon as possible, and in no case

later than one year after the State’s identification of the noncompliance.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.600(e).

If the SEA determines that the LEA “is unable to establish and maintain programs of [FAPE] that

meet the requirements of [the IDEA],” then it must provide “special education and related services