Professional Documents
[…] “Program or activity” is defined to include “all of the operations
21
Case 1:24-cv-00615-UNA Document 1 Filed 05/23/24 Page 22 of 97 PageID #: 22
52. The students with disabilities incarcerated in Level V facilities in Delaware are
qualified individuals under the Rehabilitation Act (and the ADA, described below) because they
have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities,
including learning, concentrating, and thinking and are, will be, or were enrolled, and meet the
53. In addition to prohibiting discrimination (34 C.F.R. § 104.4), the Rehabilitation Act
regulations require that publicly-funded services “must afford [people with disabilities] equal
opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of
achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person’s needs.” 34 C.F.R. §
104.4(b)(2).
54. The Rehabilitation Act regulations include many provisions that are similar to those
under the IDEA. As with the IDEA, the Rehabilitation Act regulations require a recipient of
federal financial assistance from the U.S. DOE to provide FAPE to qualified students with