Special Education Prisons' Lawsuit
[…] have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities,

including learning, concentrating, and thinking and are, will be, or were enrolled, and meet the

essential eligibility requirements to be enrolled, in an educational program while incarcerated. 29

U.S.C. § 794(a) (cross-referencing 29 U.S.C. § 705(20), which cross-references 42 U.S.C. §

12102(1)); 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1) (defining “disability”); 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) (defining “qualified

individual with a disability”); 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(l)(2) (defining “[q]ualified handicapped person”).

53. In addition to prohibiting discrimination (34 C.F.R. § 104.4), the Rehabilitation Act

regulations require that publicly-funded services “must afford [people with disabilities] equal

opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of

achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person’s needs.” 34 C.F.R. §

104.4(b)(2).

54. The Rehabilitation Act regulations include many provisions that are similar to those

under the IDEA. As with the IDEA, the Rehabilitation Act regulations require a recipient of