Special Education Prisons' Lawsuit
[…] regulations require that publicly-funded services “must afford [people with disabilities] equal

opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of

achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person’s needs.” 34 C.F.R. §

104.4(b)(2).

54. The Rehabilitation Act regulations include many provisions that are similar to those

under the IDEA. As with the IDEA, the Rehabilitation Act regulations require a recipient of

federal financial assistance from the U.S. DOE to provide FAPE to qualified students with

disabilities. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33. FAPE is defined in the Rehabilitation Act as “the provision

of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual

educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons

are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34

[regarding “Educational setting”], 104.35 [regarding “Evaluation and Placement”], and 104.36

[regarding “Procedural Safeguards”].” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). Recipients of federal funds must