Professional Documents
[…] regulations require that publicly-funded services “must afford [people with disabilities] equal
opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of
achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person’s needs.” 34 C.F.R. §
104.4(b)(2).
54. The Rehabilitation Act regulations include many provisions that are similar to those
under the IDEA. As with the IDEA, the Rehabilitation Act regulations require a recipient of
federal financial assistance from the U.S. DOE to provide FAPE to qualified students with
disabilities. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33. FAPE is defined in the Rehabilitation Act as “the provision
of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual
are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34
[regarding “Educational setting”], 104.35 [regarding “Evaluation and Placement”], and 104.36
also provide for students with disabilities to be educated with their non-disabled peers, to the
22
Case 1:24-cv-00615-UNA Document 1 Filed 05/23/24 Page 23 of 97 PageID #: 23