Special Education Prisons' Lawsuit
[…] the change of placement occurred, and implement a behavioral intervention plan
for the [student]; or (ii) If a behavioral intervention plan already has been
developed, review the behavioral intervention plan, and modify it, as necessary, to
address the behavior; and (2) Except [in special circumstances related to weapons,
drugs, and serious bodily injury], return the [student] to the placement from which
the [student] was removed, unless the parent and the LEA agree to a change of
placement as part of the modification of the behavioral intervention plan.

34 C.F.R. § 300.530(f); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(F). “On the date on which the decision

is made to make a removal that constitutes a change of placement . . . , the LEA must notify the

parents of that decision, and provide the parents” with notice of procedural rights. 34 C.F.R. §

300.530(h).

45. These requirements apply with equal force in correctional facilities. The U.S. DOE

explained:

Any exclusion from the classroom is particularly harmful for students with
disabilities in correctional facilities.