Professional Documents
[…] As
a result, CLASI has been unable to undertake other advocacy projects on behalf of Delawareans
with disabilities or has otherwise had to limit the scope of its services. CLASI continues this work
B. DEFENDANTS
11. The Adult and Prison Education Resources Workgroup (APER) is a workgroup of the
Delaware Department of Education (DDOE). APER is a public agency. It was previously referred
12. APER and the Delaware Department of Correction (DDOC) have jointly administered
the Prison Education Program since 2000. See 11 Del.C. § 6531A(a) (“The Department of
Education and the Department of Correction shall be jointly responsible for the administration of
a prison education program.”). Through that work, DDOE (through APER) and DDOC are
responsible for providing, inter alia, secondary, vocational, and special education to individuals
13. James H. Groves Adult High School (Groves) is a Delaware public high school that