Special Education Prisons' Lawsuit
[…] with disabilities or has otherwise had to limit the scope of its services. CLASI continues this work

by bringing this case.

B. DEFENDANTS

1. Adult and Prison Education Resources Workgroup

11. The Adult and Prison Education Resources Workgroup (APER) is a workgroup of the

Delaware Department of Education (DDOE). APER is a public agency. It was previously referred

to as the Prison Adult Education Program (PAEP).

12. APER and the Delaware Department of Correction (DDOC) have jointly administered

the Prison Education Program since 2000. See 11 Del.C. § 6531A(a) (“The Department of

Education and the Department of Correction shall be jointly responsible for the administration of

a prison education program.”). Through that work, DDOE (through APER) and DDOC are

responsible for providing, inter alia, secondary, vocational, and special education to individuals

incarcerated in Delaware’s Level IV and V correctional facilities. See 11 Del.C. § 6531A.