Professional Documents
[…] 10
Case 1:24-cv-00615-UNA Document 1 Filed 05/23/24 Page 11 of 97 PageID #: 11
32. Each LEA is responsible for making FAPE available to all eligible students with
33. Each SEA is responsible for ensuring that the requirements of the IDEA are met. 20
ensuring that all students with disabilities in the state receive FAPE in accordance with the IDEA.
34 C.F.R. § 300.600(d). The SEA must, inter alia, “make determinations annually about the
performance of each LEA,” provide “technical assistance” and use other appropriate “enforcement
mechanisms,” and “[r]eport annually” on the LEA’s performance. 34 C.F.R. § 300.600(a). “In
exercising its monitoring responsibilities . . . the State must ensure that[,] when it identifies
later than one year after the State’s identification of the noncompliance.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.600(e).
If the SEA determines that the LEA “is unable to establish and maintain programs of [FAPE] that
meet the requirements of [the IDEA],” then it must provide “special education and related services