Professional Documents
[…] Failure to make a report to
BEAS is a misdemeanor.968
Reports can be made by calling the Adult Protective Services central intake line at
the number below. The intake line is open from Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to
4:30 p.m. Officers calling the intake line will need to leave a voice message that includes
their full name, job title, and phone number. An intake worker will then return the call and
take an official report. Officers can also make a report by fax at the number below if they
prefer.
Adult Protective Services Reporting:
Telephone: 603-271-7014
Fax: 603-271-4743
967
RSA 161-F:43, VII (Supp. 2019).
968
RSA 161-F:50 (2014).
969
RSA 631:8, II, III (Supp. 2019).
315
The criminal neglect statute applies only to those individuals who are “caregivers,”
defined as “any person who has been entrusted with, or has assumed the responsibility
voluntarily, by contract, or by order of the court, for frequent and regular care of or services
to an elderly, disabled, or impaired adult, including subsistence, medical, custodial,
personal or other care, on a temporary or permanent basis.”970
However, “[a] caregiver shall not include an uncompensated volunteer, unless such
person has agreed to provide care and is aware that the person receiving the care is
dependent upon the care provided.”971