Professional Documents
[…] Health and Human Services.1084
45 percent “shall be deposited in a revolving drug forfeiture fund,
administered by the department of justice.”1085
Ten percent of any funds exceeding $500,000 is deposited into the special account
for the Department of Health and Human Services, and the rest is deposited into the
revolving drug forfeiture fund, until certain statutory caps are reached, after which the
excess will be credited to the general fund.1086
1082
RSA 318-B:17-b, V (2017).
1083
RSA 318-B:17-b, V(a)(1) (2017).
1084
RSA 318-B:17-b, V(a)(2) (2017).
1085
RSA 318-B:17-b, V(a)(3) (2017).
1086
RSA 318-B:17-b, V(b) (2017).
389
Post-Conviction Forfeiture
RSA 617:1-a (Supp. 2019) went into effect on January 1, 2017.1088 This statute
allows for the forfeiture of property “derived from the commission of the crime,”
“[p]roperty directly traceable to property derived from the commission of the crime,” and
instrumentalities “used in the commission of the crime.”1089
RSA 617:1-a applies where:
There has been a criminal conviction under a statute that authorizes
forfeiture (which includes RSA 318-B:17-b);1090 and
The State “establishes that the property is forfeitable by clear and