Professional Documents
[…] or violence;85 or
Is using a deadly weapon in attempting to escape; or
Is otherwise indicating that he or she is likely to seriously
endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury, unless he
or she is apprehended without delay.86
Before an officer can use deadly force to effect an arrest or prevent an escape,
however, the officer must make reasonable efforts to advise the person that he or she is a
law enforcement officer and is attempting to make an arrest. The officer must also have
reasonable grounds to believe that the person is aware of these facts.87
RSA 627:5, VIII, states that “[d]eadly force shall be deemed reasonably necessary .
. . whenever the arresting law enforcement officer reasonably believes that the arrest is
lawful and there is apparently no other possible means of effecting the arrest.” 88 This
paragraph seems to suggest that there are no limitations on the use of deadly force to effect
an arrest. However, the United States Supreme Court has held that it is unconstitutional to
use deadly force to arrest or prevent the escape of a suspect if the suspect poses no