Professional Documents
[…] laws and programs, sexual assault victims had to pay the costs of having a rape-kit
performed—a cost that could be sent to a collections agency, domestic violence victims
were turned away to resolve their family affairs on their own, and crime victims were
denied the opportunity to speak at sentencing and would often learn about the progress of
their cases in the news. These laws and programs became the starting point for
standardizing services and support for victims of crime across the State and minimizing
the trauma concomitant with being the victim of a crime.
864
RSA 21-M:8-k (2020).
248
1. Applicability
The Crime Victim Bill of Rights applies broadly to those who have been impacted
by criminal activity. The law includes in the definition of victim “a person who suffers
direct or threatened physical, emotional, psychological or financial harm as a result of the
commission or the attempted commission of a crime” and immediate family of minor
victims, incompetent victims, and homicide victims.865 Immediate family includes the
surviving partner of a civil union.866
For the purposes of the Crime Victim Bill of Rights, “crime” includes:
All felonies;