Professional Documents
[…] When a law enforcement officer communicates directly over the phone with a
suspect, but no eavesdropping, wiretapping, or recording of that wire communication has
taken place, no authorization is required.338 In such a case, the communication has not been
“intercepted,” but instead, a suspect, “by speaking into their telephone[], intended the
person[] receiving the call to hear what was said,” and therefore has consented to the
officer’s aural acquisition of the communications.339 This is the case even if the officer has
misrepresented his or her identity to the caller.340
335
RSA 570-A:6 (2001) states:
Whenever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of
the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received
in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury,
department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of
the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be
in violation of this chapter.
336
State v. MacMillan, 152 N.H. 67, 71 (2005) (quoting State v. Smith, 242 N.W.2d 184, 186 (Wis. 1976)).
337
State v. MacMillan, 152 N.H. 67, 72 (2005).
338
State v. Lamontagne, 136 N.H. 575, 578 (1992).
339
State v. Lamontagne, 136 N.H. 575, 578-79 (1992).
340
State v.