Professional Documents
[…] master plans the features and findings of the regional planning com-
missions in matters pertaining to the regional and state welfare.
Thereafter, when so accepted and embodied, and adopted by the local
legislature, they are deemed to have the same effect as the master
plan. But who is to do the co-ordinating, and the consequences of
failure to fit properly are matters left tantalizingly quiet. And adoption
or rejection of the master plan is the province of the local legislative
body. Furthermore, the effect of adoption of the regional master
19. N.Y. GEN. MUNIc. LAw § 239-d 5. It "shall designate suitable areas to be
zoned for residential, commercial and industrial uses, taking into consideration, but
not limited to, such factors as existing and projected highways, parks, parkways,
public works, public utilities, public transportation facilities, population trends,
topography and geologic structure."
20. N.J. REv. STAT. § 40:27-11 (Supp. 1955).
21. CAL. Gov. CODE ANN. §§65500-40 (West 1955).
22. Id. § 65500.
522 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105
Evaluation
Only half of the states make some provision for regional planning
agencies.