You are on page 1of 41
[…] (Oroville, supra, 7 Cal.5th at pp. 1097-1098.)
After denying the city’s motion for summary judgment, the
trial court made a judicial determination under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1260.040 that the primary cause of the
blockage in the sewer line and the backup was root intrusion,
whereas the plaintiffs’ failure to install the backwater valve was
a secondary, but significant cause of damage.14 Under these
circumstances, the trial court found the city liable for inverse
condemnation and the Court of Appeal affirmed. (Oroville, supra,
7 Cal.5th at p. 1099.)

14 Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.040, subdivision (a),


provides: “If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant
over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the
determination of compensation, either party may move the court
for a ruling on the issue.”

31
The California Supreme Court reversed. It held that
liability under inverse condemnation principles requires the
damage to private property must be substantially caused by an
inherent risk presented by the deliberate design, construction, or
maintenance of the public improvement.