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413-06-1 Horn 413-06-1

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


Horn
NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also
known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
The horn system consists of the following
components:
• Horn switch (part of the driver air bag module)
• Clockspring
• Horn relay (part of the SJB)
• Horn
• SJB
Horn Location
The horn is mounted on the LH side of the upper
radiator core support.

Copyright  2007, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 01/02/2007 2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007
413-06-1 Horn 413-06-1

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Horn Principles of Operation
NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also
Special Tool(s) known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
73III Automotive Meter The SJB supplies the switched and control voltage
105-R0057 or equivalent to the horn relay (part of the SJB). When the horn
switch (part of the driver air bag module) is
pressed, ground is supplied to the SJB through the
clockspring. The SJB then energizes the horn relay
sending voltage to the horn, enabling the horn to
sound.
Vehicle Communication Module
(VCM) and Integrated The SJB provides a momentary ground to the horn
Diagnostic System (IDS) relay when the anti-theft system is armed, and an on
software with appropriate then off ground when the panic button is pressed on
hardware, or equivalent scan the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter.
tool
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025C or equivalent 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of
mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical Electrical
• Horn • Smart Junction Box
• Horn switch (part of the (SJB) fuse 24 (20A)
driver air bag module) • Wiring, terminals or
connectors
• Clockspring
• SJB

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The horn is inoperative • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
• Wiring, terminals or
connectors
• Steering wheel switch harness
• Horn
• Clockspring
• Horn switch (part of the
driver air bag module)
• Smart Junction Box (SJB)
• The horn is always on • Wiring, terminals or • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
connectors
• Steering wheel switch harness
• Clockspring
• Horn switch (part of the
driver air bag module)
• SJB

Copyright  2007, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 5/14/2009 2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007
413-06-2 Horn 413-06-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Tests This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the
following:
Pinpoint Test A: The Horn Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44, Horn/Cigar • Fuse
Lighter for schematic and connector information. • Wiring, terminals or connectors
Normal Operation • Steering wheel switch harness
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies the switched • Horn
and control voltage to the horn relay (part of the • Clockspring
SJB). When the driver air bag is pressed against
the steering wheel, ground is supplied from circuit • Horn switch (part of the driver air bag module)
GD116 (BK/VT) to the horn relay coil through • SJB
circuit SRH01 (YE/RD), energizing the horn relay.
The horn relay then provides voltage to the horn
through circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), enabling the
horn to sound. Ground for the horn is supplied
through circuit GD124 (BK/VT).
PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the
correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE SJB OUTPUT
• Ignition ON. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB GO to A2.
DataLogger. No
• Select the SJB horn active command. Command the horn on VERIFY the SJB fuse 24 (20A) is OK. If
and then off. OK, GO to A7. If not OK, REFER to the
• Does the horn sound when commanded on? Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING
• Ignition OFF.
• Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to
Section 501-20B.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
• Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
• Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-8, circuit
SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to A4.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A3.
A3 CHECK THE HORN RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
(Continued)

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-06-3 Horn 413-06-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A3 CHECK THE HORN RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-8, circuit
SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280b-41, circuit
SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR circuit SRH01 (YE/RD) for an
open. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to
Section 501-20B. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.
A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING USING THE
CONNECTOR GROUND
• Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-8, circuit
SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side and the clockspring C218a-5,
circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.

Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an
open. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to
Section 501-20B. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
• Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
• Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 8,
component side and the C218b pin 7, component side.

(Continued)

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-06-4 Horn 413-06-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 5,
component side and the C218b pin 10, component side.

Yes
GO to A6.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Section 501-20B. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR OPENS
• Inspect the steering wheel harness for opens. Yes
• Is the steering wheel harness OK? INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel
harness. INSTALL the driver air bag
module. REFER to Section 501-20B.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORN
• While pressing the horn switch, measure the voltage between
the horn C131-2, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side, and
ground.

Yes
GO to A8.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A9.
(Continued)

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-06-5 Horn 413-06-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORN USING THE
CONNECTOR GROUND
• While pressing the horn switch, measure the voltage between
the horn C131-2, circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side, and the
horn C131-1, circuit GD124 (BK/VT), harness side.

Yes
INSTALL a new horn. REFER to Horn in
this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD124 (BK/VT) for an
open. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? operation.
A9 CHECK THE SJB HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
• Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280e-5, circuit
CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side, and the horn C131-2, circuit
CRH02 (BU/WH), harness side.

Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? normal operation.
A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section
— corrosion 419-10. TEST the system for normal
— damaged pins operation.
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. TEST
• Is the concern still present? the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: The Horn Is Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44, Horn/Cigar
Lighter for schematic and connector information.

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-06-6 Horn 413-06-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Normal Operation This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies the switched following:
and control voltage to the horn relay (part of the
SJB). When the driver air bag is pressed against • Wiring, terminals or connectors
the steering wheel, ground is supplied from circuit • Steering wheel switch harness
GD116 (BK/VT) to the horn relay coil through • Clockspring
circuit SRH01 (YE/RD), energizing the horn relay.
• Horn switch (part of the driver air bag module)
The horn relay then provides voltage to the horn
through circuit CRH02 (BU/WH), enabling the • SJB
horn to sound.
PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the
correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE SJB HORN OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280e. REPAIR circuit CRH02 (BU/WH) for a
• Does the horn continue to sound? short to voltage. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to B2.
B2 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b. Yes
• Connect: SJB C2280e. GO to B6.
• Does the horn continue to sound? No
GO to B3.
B3 CHECK THE HORN RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
• Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to
Section 501-20B.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
• Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-8, circuit
SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR circuit SRH01 (YE/RD) for a short
to ground. REPOWER the SRS. REFER
to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Connect: Clockspring C218a.
• Disconnect: Upper Clockspring C218b.
(Continued)

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-06-7 Horn 413-06-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-41, circuit
SRH01 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to B5.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Section 501-20B. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
B5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR SHORTS
• Inspect the steering wheel harness for shorts. Yes
• Is the steering wheel harness OK? REPAIR or INSTALL a new driver air bag
module. REFER to Section 501-20B.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel
harness. INSTALL the driver air bag
module. REFER to Section 501-20B.
TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section
— corrosion 419-10. TEST the system for normal
— damaged pins operation.
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. TEST
• Is the concern still present? the system for normal operation.

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-06-1 Horn 413-06-1

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


Horn

Item Part Number Description 2. Disconnect the electrical connector and remove
1 W711851 Horn bolt the horn.
2 13832A Horn 3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Removal and Installation

1. Remove the bolt.


• To install, tighten to 35 Nm (26 lb-ft).

Copyright  2007, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 01/02/2007 2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007
413-06-1 Horn 413-06-1

SPECIFICATIONS

Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft
Horn bolt 35 26

Copyright  2007, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 01/02/2007 2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007
413-13-i Parking Aid 413-13-i

SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


Parking Aid ......................................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-2 Parking Aid 413-13-2

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


Parking Aid
The parking aid system consists of the following:

• 4 ultrasonic parking aid sensors, located in the rear bumper


• Parking aid module (PAM), located in the instrument panel above LH cowl side trim panel
• Parking aid speaker, part of the PAM
• Parking aid disable switch located in the instrument panel

The parking aid system sounds a warning to alert the driver of stationary objects near the rear bumper when REVERSE (R) is selected. The parking aid
system assists the driver in detecting certain objects while the vehicle moves slowly in reverse at speeds less than 4.8 km/h (3 mph). The parking aid system
may not detect angular or moving objects.

Video
The video camera is located in the center of the tailgate mounted to the tailgate release handle. The image from the video camera is displayed in the left
portion of the interior rear view mirror.

The rear video camera system consists of the following:

• Video camera
• Interior rear view mirror

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-i Parking Aid 413-13-i

SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Parking Aid — Video ............................................................................................................................................................ 413-13-2
Principles of Operation ................................................................................................................................................. 413-13-2
Inspection and Verification ........................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2
Symptom Chart ............................................................................................................................................................. 413-13-2
Pinpoint Tests ............................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-3

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-2 Parking Aid 413-13-2

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Parking Aid — Video
Special Tool(s)

73III Automotive Meter


105-R0057 or equivalent

Flex Probe Kit


105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

NOTE:
The tailgate must be closed for correct operation of the video camera system.

The rear video camera system is used to assist the driver while reversing or parking the vehicle. The video camera is located in the tailgate release handle.
The image of the area behind the vehicle is displayed in the left portion of the interior rear view mirror assembly. A dashed line on the displayed image
represents the center of the vehicle and three color coded lines (red, yellow, green) identify different zones between the rear of the vehicle and objects.

NOTICE:
The color coded lines may not indicate accurate or consistent distances between objects located behind the vehicle and the rear of the vehicle. This
normal condition is due to variances in vehicle ride height, including, but not limited to, vehicle loading. The color coded lines and center line, if
available, can appear to be off center or misaligned from the target. This is due to the placement of the video camera being off centered to the rear
of the vehicle.The lines are designed to guide the driver to the correct target even if they appeared not centered.

The signal from the rear video camera is sent to the interior rear view mirror display on a pair of shielded video circuits. The displayed video image is
horizontally inverted from that viewed from the video camera perspective to mimic a conventional mirror image. The rear video camera system is active
with the ignition in RUN and the transmission selector in the REVERSE (R) position. The system remains active for approximately 3 seconds after the
transmission selector is moved from the REVERSE (R) position. The rear video camera system cannot be disabled during these conditions.

Inspection and Verification


1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
• Tailgate release handle and video camera • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 73 (2A)
• Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A)
• Wiring, terminals and connectors
• Video camera
• Interior rear view mirror

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the fault is not visually evident, verify the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-3 Parking Aid 413-13-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart (Continued)


Condition Possible Sources Action
• The rear video is inoperative • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test I.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Video camera
• Interior rear view mirror
• Black screen/no image or guidelines • Video camera • GO to Pinpoint Test I.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Fuse
• Interior rear view mirror
• Blue screen (mirror only) • Video camera • GO to Pinpoint Test I.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Fuse
• Static/flashing/blinking/flickering/scrolling • Video camera • GO to Pinpoint Test I.
or rolling image/screen/scrolling horizontal • Wiring, terminals or connectors
lines
• Poor image quality (foggy/cloudy/fuzzy/ • Video camera • GO to Pinpoint Test J.
blurry/haze image or moisture/water in lens • Wiring, terminals or connectors
or black spots)
• The rear video mirror display is always on • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test K.
• Interior rear view mirror
• For all other image concerns • Video camera • GO to Pinpoint Test I.

Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: The Rear Video Is Inoperative

Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, the video camera receives voltage through circuit CBB73 (WH/BN). With the gear selector in REVERSE (R)
position, a reverse voltage signal is sent to the interior rear view mirror, enabling the system. The video signal from the video camera displays an image on
the left portion of the interior rear view mirror.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Video camera
• Interior rear view mirror

PINPOINT TEST I: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE


Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS
• Clean and make sure that the video camera lens is clear of any Yes
debris. GO to I2.
• Test the video camera system and verify the video camera image.
No
• Is the video camera concern still present?
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern was caused by a dirty video camera lens.
I2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION
• Check the operation of the reversing lamps. Yes
• Do the reversing lamps operate correctly? GO to I3.
No
REFER to Section 417-01.
I3 CHECK FOR VIDEO CAMERA SIGNAL
• Ignition OFF.
• Apply the parking brake.
Yes
• Ignition ON.
The interior mirror is functional. There is no signal from
• Select REVERSE.
the video camera. GO to I7.
• Observe the interior rear view mirror.
• Does the interior rear view mirror momentarily display a blue No
screen then a black screen? GO to I4.

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-4 Parking Aid 413-13-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST I: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)


I4 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C911 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C911-1,
circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I5.
No
VERIFY that the SJB fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? operation.
I5 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR REVERSE INPUT CIRCUIT
• Apply the parking brake.
• Select REVERSE.
• Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C911-2,
circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? operation.
I6 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-3,
circuit GD133 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. REFER to
Section 501-09. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
I7 CHECK THE VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS INTEGRITY

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-5 Parking Aid 413-13-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST I: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)


I7 CHECK THE VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS INTEGRITY (Continued)
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C911.
• Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-8,
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the interior rear view mirror
C911-16, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.

Yes
GO to I8.
No
• Is the resistance between 74 and 106 ohms? GO to I10.
I8 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Video Camera C4357 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-1, circuit
CBB73 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I9.
No
VERIFY that the BJB fuse 73 (2A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? operation.
I9 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-6, circuit
GD133 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
I10 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-6 Parking Aid 413-13-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST I: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)


I10 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)
• Disconnect: Video Camera C4357 .
• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-4, circuit
VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and ground and video camera
C4357-5, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I11.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
I11 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VIDEO SHIELD
• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-4, circuit
VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and video camera C4357-2, circuit
DMP19 (BK), harness side.

• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-5, circuit


RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and video camera C4357-2, circuit
DMP19 (BK), harness side.

Yes
GO to I12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
I12 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition ON. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-4, circuit REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for
VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and ground. normal operation.
No
GO to I13.

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-7 Parking Aid 413-13-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST I: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)


I12 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (Continued)

• Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-5, circuit


RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.

• Is any voltage present?


I13 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Connect a fused jumper wire between the video camera C4357-4,
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera
C4357-5, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to I15.
• Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-8,
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the interior rear view mirror No
C911-16, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side. REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to I14.

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-8 Parking Aid 413-13-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST I: THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE (Continued)


I13 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (Continued)

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


I14 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUIT VMP19 (WH/GN) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-8,
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera
C4357-4, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side.

Yes
REPAIR the circuit RMP19 (BN/VT). TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit VMP19 (WH/GN). TEST the system
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? for normal operation.
I15 CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION
• Connect all disconnected connectors.
Yes
• Disconnect the video camera connector.
INSTALL a new video camera. REFER to Video
• Check for:
Camera in this section. TEST the system for normal
— corrosion
operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect the video camera connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.

Pinpoint Test J: Poor Image Quality

Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, the video camera receives voltage through circuit CBB73 (WH/BN). With the gear selector in REVERSE (R)
position, a reverse voltage signal is sent to the interior rear view mirror, enabling the system. The video signal from the video camera displays an image on
the left portion of the interior rear view mirror display.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Video camera

PINPOINT TEST J: POOR IMAGE QUALITY


Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS

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413-13-9 Parking Aid 413-13-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST J: POOR IMAGE QUALITY (Continued)


Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS (Continued)
• Clean and make sure that the video camera lens is clear of any Yes
debris. GO to J2.
• Test the video camera system and verify the video camera image.
No
• Is the video camera concern still present?
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern was caused by a dirty video camera lens.
J2 CHECK THE VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS INTEGRITY
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C911.
• Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-8,
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the interior rear view mirror
C911-16, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.

Yes
GO to J8.
No
• Is the resistance between 74 and 106 ohms? GO to J3.
J3 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Video Camera C4357 .
• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-6, circuit
GD133 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to J4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
J4 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-4, circuit Yes
VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and ground and video camera GO to J5.
C4357-5, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for
normal operation.

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413-13-10 Parking Aid 413-13-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST J: POOR IMAGE QUALITY (Continued)


J4 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?


J5 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VIDEO SHIELD
• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-4, circuit
VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and video camera C4357-2, circuit
DMP19 (BK), harness side.

• Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-5, circuit


RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and video camera C4357-2, circuit
DMP19 (BK), harness side.

Yes
GO to J6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? normal operation.
J6 CHECK VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Connect a fused jumper wire between the video camera C4357-4, REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to J8.
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera
No
C4357-5, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to J7.

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413-13-11 Parking Aid 413-13-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST J: POOR IMAGE QUALITY (Continued)


J6 CHECK VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (Continued)

• Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-8,
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the interior rear view mirror
C911-16, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.

• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


J7 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUIT VMP19 (WH/GN) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C911-8,
circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera
C4357-4, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side.

Yes
REPAIR the circuit RMP19 (BN/VT). TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit VMP19 (WH/GN). TEST the system
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? for normal operation.
J8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION
• Connect all disconnected connectors.
Yes
• Disconnect the video camera connector.
INSTALL a new video camera. REFER to Video
• Check for:
Camera in this section. TEST the system for normal
— corrosion
operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect the video camera connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.

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413-13-12 Parking Aid 413-13-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test K: The Rear Video Mirror Display Is Always On

Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, the video camera receives voltage through circuit CBB73 (WH/BN). With the gear selector in REVERSE (R)
position, a reverse voltage signal is sent to the interior rear view mirror, enabling the system. The video signal from the video camera displays an image on
the left portion of the interior rear view mirror display.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Interior rear view mirror

PINPOINT TEST K: THE REAR VIDEO MIRROR DISPLAY IS ALWAYS ON


Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION
• Check the operation of the reversing lamps. Yes
• Do the reversing lamps operate correctly? DISCONNECT any aftermarket trailer lighting
equipment. GO to K2.
No
REFER to Section 417-01.
K2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR DISPLAY OPERATION
• Disconnect the interior rear view mirror display connector.
• Check for:
Yes
— corrosion
INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. REFER to
— damaged pins
Section 501-09. TEST the system for normal operation.
— pushed-out pins
• Connect the interior rear view mirror display connector and make sure No
it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.

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413-13-i Parking Aid 413-13-i

SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Parking Aid ......................................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2
Principles of Operation ................................................................................................................................................. 413-13-2
Inspection and Verification ........................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2
DTC Charts ................................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-3
Symptom Chart ............................................................................................................................................................. 413-13-4
Pinpoint Tests ............................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-4

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413-13-2 Parking Aid 413-13-2

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Parking Aid
Special Tool(s)

73III Automotive Meter


105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Flex Probe Kit


105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) calculates the distance to
an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The PAM does this by calculating the distance to an object within the 170 degree
semicircular azimuth area around the rear of the vehicle.

The parking aid sensors detect objects approximately 1.8 m (5.9 ft) from the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft) from the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6
in) above the ground. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker attached to the PAM. The parking aid speaker increases its
warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 25 cm (10 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes
continuous.

The PAM will prove out the indicator, located in the parking aid disable switch, by illuminating the indicator for 3 seconds. If the PAM detects a failure it
illuminates the indicator for as long as the failure condition exists and the ignition switch is in the RUN position. The PAM is on the International Standards
Organization (ISO) 9141 network and can be diagnosed with a scan tool.

Inspection and Verification


1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
• Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A)
• Parking aid sensors
• Parking aid disable switch
• Parking aid speaker (part of the parking aid module [PAM])
• Reversing lamps
• Wiring, terminals or connectors

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. NOTE:

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413-13-3 Parking Aid 413-13-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


• Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
• Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
• Refer to Section 418-00, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
• Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
• Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
• Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.
• If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00.
• If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PAM.
9. NOTE:
Follow the non-network DTC diagnostics (BXXXX, CXXXX, PXXXX) prior to the network DTC diagnostics (UXXXX).

If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to .
Parameter Identification (PID) Index

PID Description
LRI_DIST Left rear inner parking aid sensor distance
LRO_DIST Left rear outer parking aid sensor distance
RRI_DIST Right rear inner parking aid sensor distance
RRO_DIST Right rear outer parking aid sensor distance
LRI_ATTEN Left rear inner attenuation time
LRO_ATTEN Left rear outer attenuation time
RRI_ATTEN Right rear inner attenuation time
RRO_ATTEN Right rear outer attenuation time
TRANSGR Transmission gear position

DTC Charts
Parking Aid Module (PAM) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action


B1065 Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Short to Battery DISREGARD this DTC.
B1066 Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Failure DISREGARD this DTC.
B1299 Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E.
B1342 ECU is Faulted CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PAM self-test. If DTC B1342
is retrieved again, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking
Aid Module (PAM) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
B2373 LED #1 Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test H.
B2477 Module Configuration Failure REFER to Section 418-01.
C1699 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat GO to Pinpoint Test C.

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413-13-4 Parking Aid 413-13-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Parking Aid Module (PAM) DTC Chart (Continued)
DTC Description Action
C1700 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage GO to Pinpoint Test B.
C1701 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C1702 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat GO to Pinpoint Test C.
C1703 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage GO to Pinpoint Test B.
C1704 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C1705 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat GO to Pinpoint Test C.
C1706 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B.
C1707 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C1708 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat GO to Pinpoint Test C.
C1709 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B.
C1710 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C1742 Rear Sounder Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1743 Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbatt GO to Pinpoint Test F.
C1748 Switch Input Circuit Short to Gnd GO to Pinpoint Test G.
C1920 Led #1 Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the parking aid • Fuse • REFER to Section 418-00.
module (PAM) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• PAM
• The parking aid is inoperative/does not • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
operate correctly • Parking aid sensor alignment
• Rear bumper
• Parking aid disable switch
• PAM
• Continuous or intermittent tone when no • Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s) • CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with
obstacles or fault codes are present (certain high-pressure water.
obstacles may appear "stealthy" to the
system, depending on geometric shape, size
and material)
• Parking aid sensor bezel(s) or parking aid • REMOVE and correctly INSTALL the
sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper parking aid sensor(s) and or bezel(s) as
incorrectly necessary.
• Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly • CARRY OUT Azimuth System Check and
Elevation System Check in this section.

Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and the parking aid module (PAM) receives a reverse input signal, circuit CLS10
(GN/BN), when REVERSE (R) is selected. The PAM supplies voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to
the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP17 (YE/OG), VMP16 (YE/
GY), VMP14 (WH/OG) and VMP15 (YE/GN). The system is disabled when the PAM receives a ground input on circuit CMP18 (GN/BN). The parking aid
switch is grounded by circuit GD133 (BK). A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker which increases the warning tone rate as
the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

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413-13-5 Parking Aid 413-13-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Rear bumper
• Parking aid sensor alignment
• Parking aid disable switch
• PAM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY


NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER AND PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT
NOTE:
If the vehicle was in a collision, the parking aid sensors may not be aligned
correctly.
Yes
NOTE:
GO to A2.
The rear bumper must be clean and free of ice in order to operate correctly.
No
• Check the rear bumper and parking aid sensors for correct alignment REALIGN or INSTALL a new rear bumper or align
and signs of collision damage. sensors. REFER to Section 501-19. If the vehicle was
• Is the rear bumper alignment and parking aid sensor alignment in a collision, further body work may be required to
correct? bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment.
A2 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
• Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand Yes
self-tests. REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
• Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
No
For no communication with the PAM, REFER to
Section 418-00.
For PAM system pass, GO to A3.
A3 VERIFY PAM OPERATION
• Test the parking aid system operation:
• Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check
in this section.
Yes
• Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System
GO to A9.
Check in this section.
• Does the parking aid system pass at least one of the above No
system checks? GO to A4
A4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION
• Apply the parking brake.
Yes
• Ignition ON.
GO to A5.
• Select REVERSE.
• Check the reversing lamps operation. No
• Do the reversing lamps operate correctly? REFER to Section 417-01.
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF.
Yes
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
GO to A6.
• Ignition ON.
• Select REVERSE. No
• Measure the voltage between the PAM C2023-3, circuit CLS10 (GN/ REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
BN), harness side and ground. operation.

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413-13-6 Parking Aid 413-13-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY


(Continued)
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued)

• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP18 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2085 .
• Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch
C2085-1, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and the PAM
C2023-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side.

Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch
C2085-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
A8 CHECK PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
• Connect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2085 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-11, circuit CMP18
(GN/BN), harness side and ground while pressing the parking aid Yes
disable switch. GO to A10.

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413-13-7 Parking Aid 413-13-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY


(Continued)
A8 CHECK PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH FOR AN OPEN (Continued)

No
INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to
Parking Aid Switch in this section. TEST the system for
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed? normal operation.
A9 MONITOR THE PAM DISTANCE PIDs
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Parking Aid
PID .
• Monitor the PAM distance PIDs while moving a test object into and
out of the azimuth field directly behind each of the rear sensors:

PID Description
LRI_DIST Left rear inner parking aid
sensor distance
LRO_DIST Left rear outer parking aid
sensor distance
RRI_DIST Right rear inner parking aid Yes
sensor distance GO to A10.
RRO_DIST Right rear outer parking aid No
sensor distance INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question.
• Do the PID readings correspond to the approximate distance REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR
between sensor and test object? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
— corrosion (PAM) in this section. TEST the system for normal
— damaged pins operation.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709 — Parking Aid Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
The parking aid module (PAM) supplies voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid
sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP17 (YE/OG), VMP16 (YE/GY), VMP14
(WH/OG) and VMP15 (YE/GN).

DTC C1700 sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP15 (YE/GN), or a short to ground on
circuit VMP15 (YE/GN).

DTC C1703 sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP17 (YE/OG), or a short to ground on
circuit VMP17 (YE/OG).

DTC C1706 sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP14 (WH/OG), or a short to ground on
circuit VMP14 (WH/OG).

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413-13-8 Parking Aid 413-13-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
DTC C1709 sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP16 (YE/GY), or a short to ground on
circuit VMP16 (YE/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Parking aid sensor(s)
• PAM

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 AND C1709 — PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAILURE OR BLOCKAGE
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
• Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Yes
• Are multiple DTCs recorded? GO to B2 .
No
For DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, GO to B3 .
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this
section.
B2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
• Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or Yes
corrosion. GO to B3.
• Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and
C4012 .
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023, harness side and
the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:

DTC Rear PAM Sensor Circuit


Sensor Connector Connector
- Pin - Pin
C1700 LH outer C2023-9 C4009-1 LMP07
(BU/WH)
C1700 LH outer C2023-15 C4009-2 VMP15
(YE/GN)
C1700 LH outer C2023-12 C4009-3 RMP07
(GN/WH)
C1703 RH outer C2023-9 C4011-1 LMP07
(BU/WH)
C1703 RH outer C2023-16 C4011-2 VMP17
(YE/OG)
C1703 RH outer C2023-12 C4011-3 RMP07
(GN/WH)
C1706 LH inner C2023-9 C4010-1 LMP07
(BU/WH)
Yes
C1706 LH inner C2023-14 C4010-2 VMP14 GO to B4.
(WH/OG)
No
C1706 LH inner C2023-12 C4010-3 RMP07 REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
(GN/WH) REPEAT the self-test.

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413-13-9 Parking Aid 413-13-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 AND C1709 — PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAILURE OR BLOCKAGE (Continued)
B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS (Continued)
(Continued)
DTC Rear PAM Sensor Circuit
Sensor Connector Connector
- Pin - Pin
C1709 RH inner C2023-9 C4012-1 LMP07
(BU/WH)
C1709 RH inner C2023-13 C4012-2 VMP16
(YE/GY)
C1709 RH inner C2023-12 C4012-3 RMP07
(GN/WH)
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor,
harness side and ground as follows:

DTC Rear Sensor Connector- Circuit


Pin
C1700 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/ Yes
GN) If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to
B5 .
C1703 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/ If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs,
OG)
INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question.
C1706 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/ REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR
OG) the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C1709 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/ No
GY) REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
— corrosion (PAM) in this section. TEST the system for normal
— damaged pins operation.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708 — Sensor Circuit Short To Vbat
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
The parking aid module (PAM) supplies voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid
sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP17 (YE/OG), VMP16 (YE/GY), VMP14
(WH/OG) and VMP15 (YE/GN).

DTC C1699 sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP15 (YE/GN).

DTC C1702 sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP17 (YE/OG).

DTC C1705 sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP14 (WH/OG).

DTC C1708 sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP16 (YE/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Parking aid sensor
• PAM

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413-13-10 Parking Aid 413-13-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 OR C1708 — SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VBAT
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
• Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Yes
• Are multiple DTCs recorded? GO to C2 .
No
For DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, GO to C3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this
section.
C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
• Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or Yes
corrosion. GO to C3.
• Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and
C4012 .
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor,
harness side and ground as follows:

DTC Rear Sensor Connector- Circuit


Pin
C1699 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/
GN)
C1702 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/
OG)
C1705 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/
OG)
C1708 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/
GY)

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to C4.
C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
• Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect
parking aid sensor(s).
• Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Yes
• Test the system for normal operation. If all 4 of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs prior,
• Is the concern still present? GO to C5.

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413-13-11 Parking Aid 413-13-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 OR C1708 — SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VBAT (Continued)
C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS (Continued)
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs,
INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question.
REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
— corrosion (PAM) in this section. TEST the system for normal
— damaged pins operation.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 or C1710 — Sensor Circuit Fault
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and REVERSE (R) is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) calculates the
distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The parking aid sensors can detect obstructions in the path behind the
vehicle. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets
closer to an obstacle.

If no objects are present, the parking aid PIDs should read 255 cm (100 in).

DTC C1701 sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the left rear outer sensor.

DTC C1704 sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the right rear outer sensor.

DTC C1707 sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the left rear inner sensor.

DTC C1710 sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the right rear inner sensor.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Parking aid sensor


• PAM

PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 AND C1710 — SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
• Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Yes
• Are parking aid DTCs other than C1701, C1704, C1707 or C1710 DIAGNOSE the other DTCs first. REFER to DTC
recorded? Charts in this section.
No
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION
NOTE: Yes
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that might activate the The system is operating correctly at this time. The
parking aid system. concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked
parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. self-test.
• Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check
No
in this section.
GO to D3.

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413-13-12 Parking Aid 413-13-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 AND C1710 — SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
(Continued)
D2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION (Continued)
• Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System
Check in this section.
• Does the parking aid system pass both system checks?
D3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDs
• Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the
bezel.
• Ignition ON.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Parking Aid
PID .
Yes
• With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE
GO to D4.
(R) and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PID. The PID will
read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor. No
• Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)? GO to D5.
D4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR ATTENUATION PIDs
• Check the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs. Yes
• Do all of the attenuation PIDs read between 0 and 16? GO to D6.
No
GO to D5.
D5 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR
• Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor. Yes
• Ignition ON. GO to D6.
• Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify
No
the concern is still present.
INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking
• Is the concern still present?
Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
— corrosion
(PAM) in this section. REPEAT the self-test.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299 — Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid
sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).

DTC B1299 sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground or to circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Parking aid sensor(s)
• Parking aid bumper harness
• PAM

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1299 — POWER SUPPLY SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

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413-13-13 Parking Aid 413-13-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1299 — POWER SUPPLY SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS (Continued)
• Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or Yes
corrosion. GO to E2.
• Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009 . GO to E3.
• Ignition ON.
No
• Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER
• Is DTC B1299 still present?
toParking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011 . GO to E4.
• Ignition ON.
No
• Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER
• Is DTC B1299 still present?
toParking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010 . GO to E5.
• Ignition ON.
No
• Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER
• Is DTC B1299 still present?
toParking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012 . GO to E6.
• Ignition ON.
No
• Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER
• Is DTC B1299 still present?
toParking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
E6 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-9, circuit LMP07
(BU/WH), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to E7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RMP07 (GN/WH)

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413-13-14 Parking Aid 413-13-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1299 — POWER SUPPLY SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RMP07 (GN/WH) (Continued)
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-9, circuit LMP07
(BU/WH), harness side and the PAM C2023-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/
WH).

Yes
GO to E8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
— corrosion (PAM) in this section. TEST the system for normal
— damaged pins operation.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 — Sounder Circuit Failure or DTC C1743 — Sounder Circuit Short To Vbatt
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to
an obstacle.

DTC C1742 sets when the parking aid module (PAM) senses an open or short to ground on circuit CMP09 (BN/BU) or RMP09 (BU/GN).

DTC C1743 sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit RMP09 (BU/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Parking aid speaker
• PAM

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 — SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE OR DTC C1743 — SOUNDER
CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBATT
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
• Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand Yes
self-tests. For DTC C1742, GO to F2 .
• Are any PAM DTCs recorded? For DTC C1743, GO to F7 .
For all others DTCs, REFER to the PAM DTC Chart.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.

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413-13-15 Parking Aid 413-13-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 — SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE OR DTC C1743 — SOUNDER
CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBATT (Continued)
F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024 .
• Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 2,
component side and the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side.

Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.
If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F7.
No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to
Parking Aid Module (PAM) in this section. CLEAR the
• Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024 .
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-2, circuit CMP09
(BN/BU), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to F5.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to F4.
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-2, circuit CMP09
(BN/BU), harness side and ground.

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN

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413-13-16 Parking Aid 413-13-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 — SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE OR DTC C1743 — SOUNDER
CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBATT (Continued)
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-2, circuit CMP09
(BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C2024-2, circuit
CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.

Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? self-test.
F6 CHECK CIRCUIT RMP09 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-6, circuit RMP09
(BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C2024-1, circuit
RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.

Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? self-test.
F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: PAM C2023 .
• Measure the voltage between the PAM C2023-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/
BU), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C2023-6, circuit
RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to F8.

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413-13-17 Parking Aid 413-13-17
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 — SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE OR DTC C1743 — SOUNDER
CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBATT (Continued)
F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
— corrosion (PAM) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
— damaged pins self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1748 — Switch Input Circuit Short To Gnd or Not Connected
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and REVERSE (R) is selected. The system can be disabled by the parking aid disable
switch.

DTC C1748 sets when the parking aid module (PAM) senses a short to ground on circuit CMP18 (GN/BN). This DTC sets in continuous memory only.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Parking aid disable switch
• PAM

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1748


NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST
• Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the self-test. Yes
• Is DTC C1748 recorded? GO to G2 .
No
REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
G2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH
• Ignition OFF.
Yes
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2085 .
GO to G3.
• Ignition ON.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PAM Self-Test . No
• Clear the DTCs and repeat the PAM self-test. INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. Refer to
• Is DTC C1748 still present? Parking Aid Switch in this section.
G3 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: PAMC2023 . GO to G4.
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-11, circuit CMP18
No
(GN/BN), harness side and ground.
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.

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413-13-18 Parking Aid 413-13-18
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1748 (Continued)


G3 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Disconnect the PAM connector. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
— corrosion (PAM) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
— damaged pins self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
— pushed-out pins
No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present?
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2373 or C1920 — LED #1 Circuit Failure


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and REVERSE (R) is selected. The system can be disabled by the parking aid disable
switch. The parking aid module (PAM) sends a signal to the LED through circuit CMP02 (GN/BU) when the parking aid is disabled. The LED is grounded
through circuit GD115 (BK/GY).

DTC B2373 sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage or an open on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).

DTC C1920 sets when the PAM senses short to ground on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

• Wiring, terminals or connectors


• Parking aid disable switch
• PAM

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2373 OR DTC C1920


NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST
• Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the self-test. Yes
• Are any DTCs recorded? For DTC C1920GO to H2 .
For DTC B2373, GO to H4 .
For all others, REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
H2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2085 .
• Ignition ON. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PAM Self-Test . GO to H3.

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413-13-19 Parking Aid 413-13-19
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2373 OR DTC C1920 (Continued)


H2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH (Continued)
• NOTE:
It is normal for the parking aid status LED open circuit DTC to set
when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
No
Clear the DTCs and repeat the PAM self-test. INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. Refer to
• Is DTC C1920 still present? Parking Aid Switch in this section.
H3 CHECK THE PARKING AID STATUS LED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: PAMC2023 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-5, circuit CMP02
(GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? self-test.
H4 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH STATUS LED
• Ignition ON. Yes
• Observe the parking aid disable switch status LED GO to H5.
• Is the parking aid disable switch status LED always illuminated?
No
GO to H6.
H5 CHECK THE PARKING AID STATUS LED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: PAMC2023 . REPAIR circuit CMP02 (GN/BU) for a short to voltage.
• Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
• Observe the parking aid disable switch status LED
No
• Is the parking aid disable switch status LED still illuminated?
GO to H9.
H6 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH STATUS LED FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2085 .
• Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch
C2085-5, component side and the parking aid disable switch
C2085-4, component side.

Yes
GO to H7.
No
INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. Refer to
• Is the resistance less than 2000 ohms? Parking Aid Switch in this section.
H7 CHECK THE PARKING AID STATUS LED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

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413-13-20 Parking Aid 413-13-20
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2373 OR DTC C1920 (Continued)


H7 CHECK THE PARKING AID STATUS LED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Ignition ON.
• Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
• Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination
position.
• Measure the voltage between the parking aid disable switch C2085-3,
circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and the parking aid disable
switch C2085-4, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.

Yes
GO to H8.
No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
H8 CHECK THE PARKING AID STATUS LED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: PAMC2023 .
• Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-5, circuit CMP02
(GN/BU), harness side and the parking aid disable switch C2085-5,
circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side.

Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? self-test.
H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
• Connect: All Disconnected Connectors .
Yes
• Disconnect the PAM connector.
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module
• Check for:
(PAM) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
— corrosion
self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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413-13-i Parking Aid 413-13-i

SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Azimuth System Check ....................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2

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413-13-2 Parking Aid 413-13-2

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Azimuth System Check
Minimum Detectable Object Locations

1. NOTE:
The object used in this system check can be fabricated using a 7.62 cm (3 inches) diameter pipe, 99.06 cm (39 inches) in length.

NOTE:
The following system check should be carried out with the vehicle on a level surface.

NOTE:
The parking aid module (PAM) system defaults to on when the ignition key is cycled from the OFF position to the ON position.

Turn the ignition to the ON position, engine off.


2. Set the parking brake on.
3. Place the gear shift in REVERSE (R).
4. Verify that the PAM detects the object above when placed in the 5 specified locations (P1, P2, P3, P4 and P5).

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413-13-i Parking Aid 413-13-i

SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Elevation System Check ..................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Elevation System Check
1. Check the parking aid system to make sure that the system does not detect signals caused by ground reflections.

2. The following system check should be carried out with the vehicle on a 4.6 m (15 ft) wide by 3.0 m (10 ft) deep smooth concrete surface, free of all
obstacles. The area should also be free of noise from fans and pneumatic tools.
3. Turn the ignition to the ON position, engine off.
4. Set the parking brake on.
5. Place the gearshift in REVERSE (R).
6. NOTE:
No audible warning tones should be heard. If audible warning tones are heard, check to make sure the bumper is installed correctly and not tilted
downward so that the sensor is pointing towards the ground.

Verify that no audible warning tones are heard.


• If an audible warning tone is heard, refer to Parking Aid in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.

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SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

Parking Aid Module (PAM) ................................................................................................................................................. 413-13-2

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Parking Aid Module (PAM)

Item Part Number Description


1 W706350 Pin-type retainers (2 required)
2 15KA864 Parking aid speaker
3 15K866 Parking aid module (PAM)
4 — Electrical connectors (part of 14401)

Removal and Installation


1. Remove the 2 pin-type retainers and the parking aid module (PAM).
• Disconnect the electrical connectors.
2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

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SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

Parking Aid Sensor ............................................................................................................................................................. 413-13-2

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Parking Aid Sensor

Item Part Number Description


1 — Parking aid sensor electrical connector (part of 14N139)
2 15K859 Parking aid sensor (4 required)

Removal
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector.
3. Press the retaining tabs to remove the parking aid sensor(s).
• Remove the parking aid sensor(s) from the rear bumper.
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
5. After installing the sensor(s), use the scan tool to verify that the parking aid sensor PIDs read no object present, 255 cm (100 in or 8.4 ft) and that the
parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs read between 0-16 micro-seconds. If the parking aid sensor does not respond correctly, refer to Parking Aid in the
Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.

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SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

Parking Aid Switch .............................................................................................................................................................. 413-13-2

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007


413-13-2 Parking Aid 413-13-2

Parking Aid Switch

Item Part Number Description


1 25047A04 Switch plate
2 15A860 Parking aid switch

Removal and Installation


1. Remove the Instrument Cluster (IC) center finish panel. For additional information, refer to Section 501-12.
2. Remove the parking aid switch.
1 Disconnect the electrical connectors from the parking aid switch.
2 Release the locking tabs that retain the parking aid switch to the switch plate.
3 Remove the parking aid switch from the switch plate.
3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

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SECTION 413-13 Parking Aid


CONTENTS PAGE

Video Camera ..................................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2

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Video Camera

Item Part Number Description


1 — Push nuts (part of the tailgate release handle) (2 required)
2 99431B82 Tailgate release handle
3 19G940A Video camera

Removal and Installation


1. Remove the tailgate release handle. For additional information, refer to Section 501-14.
2. Remove the 2 push nuts.
3. Disconnect the electrical connector.
4. Remove the video camera from the tailgate release handle.
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

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CONTENTS PAGE

SPECIFICATIONS ..................................................................................................................................................................... 413-13-2

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413-13-2 Parking Aid 413-13-2

SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications

Item Specification
Azimuth system check object position 1 (P1) and position 5 (P5), distance 30.48 cm (1 ft)
from sensor
Azimuth system check object position 2 (P2) and position 4 (P4), distance 91.44 cm (3 ft)
from sensor
Azimuth system check object position 3 (P3), distance from sensor 152.4 cm (5 ft)

2008 F-250, 350, 450, 550 Super Duty, 7/2007

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