Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Lighting System
Lighting System
NOTE:
The perimeter lighting feature can be enabled or disabled (if equipped). When enabled, the exterior lamps are illuminated when the UNLOCK button is
pressed on the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. For additional information, refer to Section 501-14.
Battery Saver
NOTE:
Time-out is 1 minute if the vehicle has less than 80 km (50 miles).
The battery saver is internal to the smart junction box (SJB) and provides automatic shut-off of the headlamps and parking lamps after 10 minutes in order to
save battery voltage. A timer is started when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position with the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position,
or the headlamp switch is placed in the HEADLAMPS ON position with the ignition switch off. When the time-out period has elapsed, the voltage is
automatically shut off to the lamps by the battery saver.
The battery saver does not control the parking lamps if the headlamp switch is in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
Do not replace a lamp assembly with acceptable levels of condensation such as:
• presence of thin mist (no streaks, drip marks or droplets are present)
• fine mist covers less than 50% of the lens
Headlamps
The headlamp system is a dual-beam pattern system. It consists of replaceable low/high beam bulbs. Vehicles may come equipped with aero-type
headlamps, or sealed beam type headlamps.
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the headlamps when demanded. If the headlamps are on when the ignition switch is turned off, the battery
saver feature turns off the headlamps after 10 minutes have elapsed.
Autolamps
The autolamp system provides light sensitive automatic on/off control of the exterior lamps. The autolamp system keeps the exterior lamps on for a pre-
selected period of time after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position (20 seconds is the factory default setting). The pre-selected time lapse is
adjustable up to approximately 3 minutes. For additional information, refer to Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment in this section.
Stoplamps
The stoplamp switch is located on the brake pedal assembly. The rear lamps and high mounted stoplamp are supplied voltage when the brake pedal is
applied. The rear lamps are combination stop/turn lamps.
The hazard switch is located on the center instrument panel finish panel. When the hazard switch is pressed, the SJB supplies voltage to all the turn lamps.
The SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 80 times per minute.
On vehicles with aero-type headlamps, the park/turn indicator lamp is integrated into the headlamp assembly.
On vehicles with sealed beam type headlamps, the park/turn indicator lamp is a separate assembly.
On vehicles with aero-type headlamps, the front park/turn indicator lamp and side lamp are integrated into the headlamp assembly.
On vehicles with sealed beam type headlamps, the front park/turn indicator lamp is a separate assembly. The side lamp is also located within this assembly.
The rear parking lamps are located in the rear lamp assemblies.
Vehicles equipped with dual rear wheels have marker lamps located on the sides and rear of the pickup bed.
If equipped, the vehicle may have cab marker lamps located on the roof.
Fog Lamps
The fog lamp switch is integrated into the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the SJB provides ground for the fog lamp relay coil
(integrated into the SJB), which then energizes and routes voltage to the fog lamps. The fog lamps can be turned on when the ignition switch is in the RUN
or ACC position, the parking lamps are on, and the high beam headlamps are off.
Reversing Lamps
When the transmission is placed in REVERSE (R), the PCM (automatic transmission) or the reversing lamp switch (manual transmission) provides ground
for the reversing lamp relay coil. The reversing lamps receive voltage when the reversing lamp relay is energized. The reversing lamps are located within the
rear lamp assemblies.
Trailer Tow
The battery junction box (BJB) supplies voltage to the trailer tow stop/turn, parking and reversing lamps. When the vehicle's rear stop/turn or parking lamps
are illuminated, voltage is also supplied to a corresponding trailer tow relay (coil side) located in the BJB. When the reversing lamps are illuminated (the
reversing lamp relay is energized), voltage is also routed through BJB fuse 63 (15A) to the trailer tow connector for the trailer reversing lamps.
The trailer tow battery charge relay provides voltage to the trailer tow connector when the ignition switch is in the RUN position.
The vehicle may be equipped with a factory manufactured trailer tow electric module. For additional information, refer to Section 206-10.
On vehicles not equipped with a factory manufactured trailer tow electric module, the vehicle comes equipped with circuitry to support trailer tow electric
brakes.
The DRL system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity.
The SJB supplies pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to illuminate the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity when the following conditions are met:
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
For additional information on the perimeter lighting feature, refer to Section 501-14.
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
Exterior Lighting
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. There is one circuit for
each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground.
If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps
them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition
switch was already off). Additionally, if the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the multiple
inputs received.
If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a
fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
Autolamps Feature
The SJB also monitors the light sensor with a voltage reference signal. The light sensor input to the SJB varies with the ambient light conditions.
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the autolamps, the SJB monitors the light sensor for the ambient light
condition. If the SJB determines the ambient light level is dark, the SJB supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.
If the ignition switch is already in the RUN position and the vehicle enters a dark/lighted area (such as when entering/exiting a non-lighted tunnel during the
daytime), the transition from light to dark (or dark to light) needs to last 15 seconds before the SJB turns on or off the exterior lamps. This strategy is to
prevent the exterior lamps from unnecessarily flashing on and off.
The SJB does react quicker under extreme light conditions. If the SJB has detected a very dark condition, the exterior lamps are turned on after 1.5 seconds.
If the SJB has detected a very high ambient light level, the exterior lamps are turned off after 4 seconds.
Mechanical Electrical
• Headlamp switch • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Light sensor
• Smart junction box (SJB)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the smart junction • Fuse • REFER to Section 418-00.
box (SJB) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
• The autolamps are inoperative • Light sensor • GO to Pinpoint Test F.
• SJB
• The autolamps are on continuously • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test G.
• Light sensor
• Headlamp switch
• SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Autolamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the smart junction box (SJB) detects
the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on
the input received from the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB),
the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.
If the SJB detects any faults with the inputs from the light sensor or the headlamp switch, the SJB faults the exterior lamps on.
• Light sensor
• SJB
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor in
this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F3.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference voltage signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF19 (VT/GN) and a reference voltage signal to the
light sensor through circuit VLF14 (BU/BN). Ground for the headlamp switch is provided by circuit GD115 (BK/GY). Ground for the light sensor is
provided by circuit GD133 (BK).
When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in
the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from
the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB provides voltage
to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? test.
G5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
• Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side Yes
and ground as follows: GO to G6.
Yes
GO to G8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? test.
G8 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to G9.
G9 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• On vehicles with EATC, measure the resistance between the light
sensor C287-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB
C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side.
Yes
GO to G10.
• On vehicles with manual climate control, measure the resistance No
between the light sensor C286-1, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side. test.
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor in
this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? GO to G13.
G11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1793)
• Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 or C287. Yes
• Ignition ON. INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor in
• Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
• On vehicles with EATC, measure the voltage between the light sensor
No
C287-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
GO to G12.
Yes
GO to G13.
• On vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the resistance No
between the light sensor C286-1, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
and ground. test.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
NOTE:
When installing a new SJB, it must be configured for this feature, if originally equipped. Refer to Section 418-01.
The SJB controls the DRL by using various inputs to determine whether or not the DRL should be illuminated. These inputs include:
When the DRL is active, the SJB provides a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the low beam headlamps. This illuminates the headlamps at a reduced
intensity.
The SJB can be configured to turn the DRL on for this vehicle. Refer to Section 418-01 for additional information on this programmable parameter.
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
3. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
4. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The daytime running lamps (DRL) are • Exterior lighting system input/output • GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
inoperative • Smart junction box (SJB) configuration
• Ignition switch input
• Transmission gear input (automatic
transmission)
• Parking brake switch input (manual
transmission)
• SJB
• The daytime running lamps (DRL) are on • Parking brake switch input • GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
with the parking brake set — manual • SJB
transmission
• The daytime running lamps (DRL) are on • Transmission gear input • GO to Pinpoint Test AE.
with the transmission in PARK (P) — • SJB
automatic transmission
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AE: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on (from the autolamp system or manual control from the headlamp switch), the
transmission is not in PARK (P) (automatic transmission) or the parking brake is not applied (manual transmission), the smart junction switch (SJB)
provides a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the low beam headlamps. This illuminates the headlamps at a reduced intensity.
PINPOINT TEST AE: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS (DRL) ARE INOPERATIVE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
AE1 CHECK FOR INCORRECT DRL OPERATION
• Ignition ON. Yes
• Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. For vehicles with an automatic transmission, GO to
• If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the gear selector AE5. For vehicles with a manual transmission, GO to
lever in PARK (P). AE6.
• If equipped with a manual transmission, apply the parking brake.
No
• Are the DRL illuminated?
GO to AE2.
PINPOINT TEST AE: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS (DRL) ARE INOPERATIVE (Continued)
AE2 VERIFY THE DRL OPERATION
• Ignition ON. Yes
• Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. The system is operating correctly. INFORM the
• If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the gear selector customer of the conditions required for the DRL to
lever in any gear other than PARK (P). operate correctly.
• If equipped with a manual transmission, release the parking brake.
No
• Are the DRL illuminated?
GO to AE3.
AE3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
• Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and Yes
observe the headlamps. GO to AE4.
• Do the headlamps operate correctly?
No
REFER to Headlamps in this section.
AE4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT
• Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger. For vehicles with an automatic transmission, GO to
• Monitor the SJB ignition switch PID (IGN SW) while cycling the AE5. For vehicles with a manual transmission, GO to
ignition switch through all its positions. AE6.
• Does the PID agree with the ignition switch positions?
No
REFER to Section 211-05 to diagnose the input from
the ignition switch.
AE5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GEAR INPUT
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM or TCM Yes
DataLogger. GO to AE7.
• Monitor the PCM or TCM transmission gear status PID (TR) while
No
placing the gear selector lever through all its positions.
REFER to Section 307-01 or the Powertrain Control/
• Does the PID agree with the gear selection?
Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to diagnose the
transmission range input.
AE6 CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION
• Apply and release the parking brake while observing the brake Yes
warning indicator. GO to AE7.
• Does the brake warning indicator illuminate with the parking
No
brake applied and turn off with the parking brake released?
REFER to Section 413-01.
AE7 CHECK SJB FOR DRL CONFIGURATION
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Yes
Configuration. GO to AE8.
• Check the SJB configuration and make sure the DRL feature is enabled.
No
• Is the SJB DRL configuration enabled?
ENABLE the DRL configuration. TEST the system for
normal operation.
AE8 CHECK SJB CONFIGURATION
• Program the SJB with As-Built Data. Refer to Section 418-01. Yes
• If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the gear selector The system is operating correctly. The cause may have
lever in any gear other than PARK (P). been caused by an incorrectly configured SJB.
• If equipped with a manual transmission, release the parking brake.
No
• Does DRL feature operate?
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the
voltage reference signal is routed to ground.
The fog lamps can be turned on when the following conditions are met:
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the fog lamps, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay. When the
fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps.
Electrical
• Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 21 (15A) (fog lamps)
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Bulb(s)
• Headlamp switch
• SJB
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the smart junction • Fuse • REFER to Section 418-00.
box (SJB) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
• Both fog lamps are inoperative • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Headlamp switch
• SJB
• An individual fog lamp is inoperative • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test R.
• The fog lamps are on continuously • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test S.
• Headlamp switch
• SJB
• The fog lamps on indicator is inoperative • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test T.
• Headlamp switch
• SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Q: Both Fog Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 86 Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF29 (BN) to monitor the fog lamp request. When the fog
lamp switch is engaged, the fog lamp switch routes the reference signal to ground.
When the SJB detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is
energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) to the fog lamps. The fog lamps share a common ground through circuit GD122 (BK).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Headlamp switch
• SJB
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
Q4 BYPASS THE SJB
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280e. REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the SJB fuse 21
• Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to Q6.
circuit CDC21 (GY/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-3, circuit
No
CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side.
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to Q5.
• Ignition ON.
• Do the fog lamps illuminate?
Q5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Either Fog Lamp.
• Measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C152-1, circuit
GD122 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH fog lamp
C162-1, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLF21 (GY/
VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD122 (BK)
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.
Normal Operation
When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) to the fog lamps. Ground is provided through circuit GD122 (BK).
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLF21 (GY/
VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD122 (BK)
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF29 (BN) to monitor the fog lamp request. When the fog
lamp switch is engaged, the fog lamp switch routes the reference signal to ground.
When the SJB detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is
energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) to the fog lamps and the headlamp switch for the fog lamps on indicator.
• DTC B2254 (Front Fog Lamp Switch Failure) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the fog lamp on input
circuit.
Yes
GO to S6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? test.
S4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH)
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280a. GO to S5.
• Ignition ON.
No
• Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate?
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
S5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO FOG LAMPS)
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280e. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Ignition ON. operation.
• Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate?
No
GO to S6.
S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the
fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) to the fog lamps and to the headlamp switch for the fog lamps on indicator.
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
• Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the headlamp switch
C205-6, circuit CLF29 (BN), harness side and ground.
• Ignition ON.
• NOTE:
Make sure the fog lamps are illuminated when taking a reading.
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new headlamp
switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to T2.
T2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280a. GO to T3.
• Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit
No
CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CLF21
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
(GY/VT), harness side.
test.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
Exterior Lighting
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. There is one circuit for
each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground.
If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps
them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition
switch was already off). Additionally, if the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the multiple
inputs received.
If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a
fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
NOTE:
The flash-to-pass feature does not require any input from the headlamp switch.
When the SJB receives an input requesting the headlamps on, the SJB supplies voltage to the low beams. If the low beams are on and the SJB receives a
request for high beams (or just a flash-to-pass request), the SJB energizes an internal relay which routes voltage to the headlamps.
Each circuit has three predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level
is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the
scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the
associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the headlamp system are for the LH low beam output and the RH low beam output circuits.
Mechanical Electrical
• Headlamp switch • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
• Multifunction switch — 7 (10A) (LH low beam)
— 8 (10A) (RH low beam)
— 23 (15A) (high beams)
• SJB
• Bulb(s)
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the smart junction • Fuse • REFER to Section 418-00.
box (SJB) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
• Both low beams are inoperative • Incorrect aftermarket headlamp bulbs • NOTE:
Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting
current draw differences, certain aftermarket
headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut
down the short circuit protection, resulting
in the low beams becoming inoperative.
Verify that the bulbs meet Ford
specifications.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: Both High Beams Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLF17 (WH/OG). When the headlamp switch is in the
HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the signal is routed to ground through circuit GD115 (BK/
GY), indicating a high beam request. The SJB then energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB) which supplies voltage to the headlamps through
circuit CLF08 (YE/VT).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Multifunction switch
• SJB
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new
multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05. TEST
the system for normal operation.
• Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
• Ignition ON. No
• Do the high beams illuminate? REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A3.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD115 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-8,
circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF17 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, GO to A6.
circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280b-27, circuit
No
CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side.
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the SJB fuse 23
(15A) is OK. If OK, GO to A6.
No
• Ignition ON. REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. TEST
• Do the high beams illuminate? the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM
position, the SJB provides voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) and CLF05 (BU/GN) to the LH and RH low beam headlamps, respectively. Ground is
supplied through circuits GD122 (BK) and GD124 (BK/VT) to the LH and RH headlamps, respectively.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
Yes
REPAIR ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
• For vehicles with sealed beam headlamps, measure the voltage
between the LH headlamp C1021-3, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness No
side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-3, circuit VERIFY the SJB fuse 7 (10A) (LH low beam) or fuse 8
CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground. (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to B3.
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: SJB C2280e. Yes
• Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp. GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-
test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any
unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? for normal operation.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM
position, the SJB energizes an internal relay. When the relay is energized, the relay routes voltage through circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) to the high beams.
Ground for the high beams is shared with the low beams.
When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position with the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides
voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) and CLF05 (BU/GN) to the LH and RH low beam headlamps, respectively.
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? test.
D5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
• Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side
and ground as follows:
Yes
Headlamp Switch Connector- Circuit GO to D6.
Pin
No
C205-9 (if equipped with CLF19 (VT/GN) REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
autolamps) REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLF27 (GN/BN). When the multifunction switch is placed
in the FLASH-TO-PASS position, the voltage signal is routed to ground indicating a flash-to-pass request. When the SJB detects a request for the flash-to-
pass feature, the SJB energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB), which supplies voltage to the headlamps.
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. There is one circuit for
each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground.
If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps
them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition
switch was already off). Additionally, if the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the multiple
inputs received.
If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a
fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the parking lamps, the SJB energizes the parking lamp relay (internal to
the SJB), which supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.
Mechanical Electrical
• Headlamp switch • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 64 (5A) (mirror lamps)
• Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 22 (15A) (parking lamps)
• Bulb holder(s)
• Bulb(s)
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped)
• SJB
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the smart junction • Fuse • REFER to Section 418-00.
box (SJB) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
• One or more parking, rear or license plate • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test O.
lamps is inoperative • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Bulb holder
• Rear lamp assembly (vehicles without
pickup bed)
• Cab marker lamp
• Trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped)
• SJB
• The parking, rear or license plate lamps are • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test P.
on continuously • Headlamp switch
• SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the smart junction box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil
(integrated into the SJB). When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) to the front, rear, license plate, dual
rear wheel marker, trailer tow exterior mirrors (if equipped) and cab marker lamps (if equipped). Ground is provided to the rear and license plate lamps
through circuit GD176 (BK/WH). Ground is provided to the LH and RH front parking and side marker lamps through circuits GD122 (BK) and GD124 (BK/
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Bulb holder
• Rear lamp assembly (vehicles without pickup bed)
• Cab marker lamp
• Trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped)
• SJB
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O8.
No
• Ignition ON. REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. TEST
• Do the front, rear and license plate lamps illuminate? the system for normal operation.
O3 BYPASS THE SJB
• Place the headlamp switch to the OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280d. REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O8.
• Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the positive battery
No
terminal and the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to O4.
Pinpoint Test P: The Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 92 Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the smart junction box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil
(integrated into the SJB). When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) to the front, rear, license plate, dual
rear wheel marker, trailer tow exterior mirrors (if equipped) and cab marker lamps (if equipped).
• DTC B1578 (Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Ground) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground in the parking lamps
on input circuit.
Yes
GO to P7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? test.
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO CAB MARKER LAMPS)
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280d. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Ignition ON. operation.
• Do the cab marker lamps continue to illuminate?
No
GO to P5.
P5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: SJB C2280e. GO to P6.
• Ignition ON.
No
• Do the parking lamps continue to illuminate?
GO to P7.
P6 CHECK CIRCUIT CBB64 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: BJB Fuse 64 (5A). REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the
• Ignition ON. system for normal operation.
• Do the parking lamps continue to illuminate?
No
REPAIR circuit CBB64 (VT/GN) for an open. TEST the
system for normal operation.
P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
Automatic Transmission
When the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the PCM (gasoline engine) or the transmission control module (TCM) (diesel engine) provides a ground for the
reversing lamps relay coil. When the relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the reversing lamps.
Manual Transmission
When the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the reversing lamp switch provides a ground for the reversing lamps relay coil. When the relay is energized,
voltage is supplied to the reversing lamps.
Electrical
• Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s)
— 33 (20A) (reversing lamps)
— 75 (5A) (reversing lamps relay)
• Bulb(s)
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Reversing lamp switch (manual transmission)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (automatic transmission, diesel engine)
• PCM (automatic transmission, gasoline engine)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
4. NOTE:
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• Both reversing lamps are inoperative • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test U.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Reversing lamps relay
• Reversing lamp switch (manual
transmission)
• Transmission control module (TCM)
(automatic transmission, diesel engine)
• PCM (automatic transmission, gasoline
engine)
• The individual reversing lamp is inoperative • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test V.
• Bulb holder (vehicles with pickup bed)
• Rear lamp assembly (vehicles without
pickup bed)
• The reversing lamps are on continuously • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test W.
• Reversing lamps relay
• Reversing lamp switch (manual
transmission)
• Rear view mirror
• Parking aid module
• Transmission control module (TCM)
(automatic transmission, diesel engine)
• PCM (automatic transmission, gasoline
engine)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test U: Both Reversing Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
Voltage is supplied from the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 75 (5A) to the coil side of the reversing lamps relay through circuit CBB75 (YE/GY). The
reversing lamps relay switch side is supplied voltage by the BJB fuse 33 (20A) through circuit SBB33 (RD). The reversing lamps relay coil ground is
For vehicles with an automatic transmission, when the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the PCM or TCM provide ground for the reversing lamps relay to
energize.
For vehicles with a manual transmission, when the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the reversing lamp switch completes the ground path through circuit
GD122 (BK) to energize the reversing lamps relay.
When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN). The reversing lamps share a common
ground through circuit GD176 (BK/WH).
• DTC B1910 (Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/Open) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the PCM (gasoline engine, automatic transmission) or
TCM (diesel engine, automatic transmission) detects an open on the reversing lamp relay coil ground control circuit.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Reversing lamps relay
• Reversing lamp switch (manual transmission)
• TCM (automatic transmission, diesel engine)
• PCM (automatic transmission, gasoline engine)
Yes
INSTALL a new reversing lamp switch. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
U9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14A.
— corrosion
TEST the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.
U10 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TCM connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Section 307-01.
— corrosion
TEST the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect the TCM connectors and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector.
Normal Operation
When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN). The reversing lamps are provided
ground through circuit GD176 (BK/WH).
Yes
GO to V2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
V2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN
• Apply the parking brake. Yes
• Ignition ON. INSTALL a new bulb holder (vehicles with a pickup
• Select REVERSE. bed) or rear lamp assembly (vehicles without a pickup
• For vehicles with a pickup bed, measure the voltage between the LH bed). TEST the system for normal operation.
reversing lamp C451-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and
No
ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
BN), harness side and ground.
operation.
• For vehicles without a pickup bed, measure the voltage between the
LH reversing lamp C423-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and
ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C422-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/
BN), harness side and ground.
Normal Operation
The reversing lamps relay coil ground is controlled by the PCM (automatic transmission, gasoline engine), the transmission control module (TCM)
(automatic transmission, diesel engine), or the reversing lamp switch (manual transmission) through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH).
For vehicles with an automatic transmission, when the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the PCM or TCM provide ground for the reversing lamps relay to
energize.
For vehicles with a manual transmission, when the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the reversing lamp switch completes the ground path through circuit
GD122 (BK) to energize the reversing lamps relay.
When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) to the reversing lamps, the electrochromatic mirror, the
parking aid module (if equipped), and through the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 63 (15A) to circuit CAT03 (GY/BN) (trailer reversing lamps).
• DTC B1910 (Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/Open) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the PCM (gasoline engine) or TCM (diesel engine) detects
a short to ground on the reversing lamp relay coil ground control circuit.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the input from the stoplamp switch. When the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the SJB and the high mounted stoplamp. The
SJB then supplies voltage to the stoplamps.
Each circuit has three predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level
is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the
scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the
associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the stoplamp system are for the LH rear stop/turn lamp output and the RH rear stop/turn lamp output circuits.
Mechanical Electrical
• Stoplamp switch • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
— 12 (15A) (high mounted stoplamp)
— 13 (5A) (stoplamp switch)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the smart junction • Fuse • REFER to Section 418-00.
box (SJB) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
• All the stoplamps are inoperative • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test H.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Stoplamp switch
• One or more stoplamps are inoperative • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test I.
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Stoplamp isolation relay
• Trailer tow stop/turn relay
• Bulb holder (vehicles with pickup bed)
• Rear lamp assembly (vehicles without
pickup bed)
• High mounted stoplamp
• SJB
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBB13 (GY/RD) from the battery junction box (BJB). When the brake pedal is applied, the
stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) and the stoplamp isolation relay (coil side) through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). Ground for the
stoplamp isolation relay coil is provided through circuit GD122 (BK).
The SJB provides voltage to the rear lamps when it receives input from the stoplamp switch indicating that the brake pedal is applied.
When the stoplamp isolation relay is energized (brake pedal applied), voltage is routed to the high mounted stoplamp.
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Stoplamp switch
Yes
GO to H2.
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
• Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the stoplamp switch Yes
C278-1, circuit SBB13 (GY/RD), harness side and the stoplamp INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp
switch C278-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side. Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBB13 (GY/RD) from the battery junction box (BJB). When the brake pedal is applied, the
stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) and the stoplamp isolation relay (coil side) through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). Ground for the
stoplamp isolation relay coil is provided through circuit GD122 (BK).
The SJB provides voltage to the rear lamps when it receives input from the stoplamp switch indicating that the brake pedal is applied. Ground for the rear
lamps is provided through circuit GD176 (BK/WH).
When the stoplamp isolation relay is energized (brake pedal applied), voltage is routed from circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) to circuit CLS43 (YE/GN) to the high
mounted stoplamp. Ground for the high mounted stoplamp is provided through circuit GD179 (BK/VT).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• High mounted stoplamp
• Bulb holder (vehicles with pickup bed)
• Rear lamp assembly (vehicles without pickup bed)
• Stoplamp isolation relay
• Trailer tow stop/turn relay
• SJB
Yes
GO to I3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
I3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
• While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
high mounted stoplamp C904-2, circuit CLS43 (YE/GN), harness side
and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to I4.
I4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP ISOLATION RELAY
• Connect: High Mounted Stoplamp C904. Yes
• Disconnect: Stoplamp Isolation Relay. GO to I5.
• Carry out the stoplamp isolation relay component test. Refer to Wiring
No
Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.
INSTALL a new stoplamp isolation relay. TEST the
• Is the relay OK?
system for normal operation.
I5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (TO STOPLAMP ISOLATION RELAY)
• While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the Yes
stoplamp isolation relay pin 1, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side GO to I6.
and ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
GO to I7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS43 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR
circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) for an open. TEST the system
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? for normal operation.
I8 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
• Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test. Yes
• Were any DTCs present? For DTCs B2044 or B2046, GO to I10. For DTCs
B2045 or B2047, GO to I13.
No
GO to I9.
I9 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (TO SJB)
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
• While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
SJB C2280b-40, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to I16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? test.
Yes
GO to I16.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-
test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any
unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? for normal operation.
I13 CHECK CIRCUIT GD176 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp.
• For vehicles with a pickup bed, measure the resistance between the
LH rear lamp C4035-1, circuit GD176 (BK/WH), harness side and
ground; or between the RH rear lamp C4032-1, circuit GD176 (BK/
WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to I14.
• For vehicles without a pickup bed (chassis cab vehicles), measure the
resistance between the LH rear lamp C423-2, circuit GD176 (BK/WH), No
harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C422-2, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
circuit GD176 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. test.
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder (vehicles with a pickup
bed) or a new rear lamp assembly (chassis cab
vehicles). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to I15.
I15 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CLS18 (GY/BN) OR CIRCUIT CLS19 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
Yes
• For vehicles with a pickup bed, measure the resistance between the
GO to I16.
LH rear lamp C4035-3, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and the
SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the No
RH rear lamp C4032-3, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and the REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
SJB C2280d-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side. test.
• For vehicles without a pickup bed (chassis cab vehicles), measure the
resistance between the LH rear lamp C423-4, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN),
harness side and the SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN),
harness side; or between the RH rear lamp C422-4, circuit CLS19 (VT/
OG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG),
harness side.
Normal Operation
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB), the 4X4 control module, the PCM and the stoplamp
isolation relay (coil side) through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
The SJB provides voltage to the rear lamps when it receives input from the stoplamp switch indicating that the brake pedal is applied.
When the stoplamp isolation relay is energized (brake pedal applied), voltage is routed to the high mounted stoplamp and the trailer brake control module
(factory equipment) or the trailer electric brake controller (aftermarket) through circuit CLS43 (YE/GN).
• DTC B1485 (Brake Pedal Input Short to Battery) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the stoplamp switch
input circuit.
• DTC B2045 (Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage on the LH rear stop/turn
lamp voltage supply circuit.
• DTC B2047 (Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage on the RH rear stop/turn
lamp voltage supply circuit.
Principles of Operation
The trailer lamps and battery charge are supplied power by relays that are energized to correspond with the exterior lighting functions of the vehicle.
If the vehicle is not equipped with the factory manufactured trailer electric brake control module, the vehicle supplies circuitry to support the installation of
an aftermarket trailer electric brake controller (installed by the customer). To support the aftermarket trailer electric brake controller, the vehicle circuitry
only supplies voltage, ground, stoplamp switch input and a brake controlling circuit to the trailer tow connector. The trailer electric brakes themselves are
controlled by the aftermarket trailer brake controller and not the vehicle itself.
For additional information on the factory manufactured trailer brake control system, refer to Section 206-10.
Electrical
• Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
— 5 (30A) (trailer electric brake controller)
— 34 (25A) (trailer tow turn relays)
— 42 (30A) (trailer tow parking lamps)
— 44 (30A) (trailer tow battery charge relay switch side)
— 63 (15A) (trailer tow reversing lamps)
• Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 33 (10A) (trailer tow battery charge relay coil)
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow connector (mounted on the bumper)
• Trailer tow turn/stop relays
• Trailer tow battery charge relay
• Trailer tow parking lamp relay
• Trailer electric brake controller
• Trailer
• SJB
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The trailer lamps are inoperative — all • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test X.
• Trailer tow connector
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test X: The Trailer Lamps Are Inoperative — All
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The trailer tow connector receives ground through circuit RAT08 (WH). This circuit is the shared ground for all of the trailer lamps.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to X2.
X2 CHECK CIRCUIT RAT08 (WH) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
• Measure the resistance between the trailer tow C4099-2, circuit
RAT08 (WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
Pinpoint Test Y: The Individual Trailer Lamp Is Inoperative — Trailer Stop/Turn Lamp
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The trailer tow LH stop/turn relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) when the vehicle LH rear stoplamp is illuminated. When the trailer
tow LH stop/turn relay is energized, the voltage is routed to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT06 (YE).
The trailer tow RH stop/turn relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) when the vehicle RH rear stoplamp is illuminated. When the trailer
tow RH stop/turn relay is energized, the voltage is routed to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT09 (GN).
The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 34 (25A) supplies voltage to both trailer tow stop/turn relays. The trailer tow stop/turn relay coils are grounded through
circuit GD122 (BK).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow connector
• BJB
• Trailer tow stop/turn relay
• Trailer
• For the RH trailer stop/turn lamp, while applying the brake pedal,
measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 4, circuit
CAT09 (GN), component side and ground.
Yes
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to
an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to Y2.
Y2 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT06 (YE) OR CIRCUIT CAT09 (GN) FOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099. Yes
• For the LH trailer stop/turn lamp, while applying the brake pedal, INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system
measure the voltage between the trailer tow C4099-1, circuit CAT06 for normal operation.
(YE), harness side and ground.
No
GO to Y3.
• For the RH trailer stop/turn lamp, while applying the brake pedal,
measure the voltage between the trailer tow C4099-4, circuit CAT09
(GN), harness side and ground.
Pinpoint Test Z: The Trailer Lamps Are Inoperative — Trailer Parking Lamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The trailer tow parking lamp relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) when the vehicle parking lamps are illuminated. The trailer tow
parking lamp relay coil is grounded through circuit GD122 (BK). The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 42 (30A) supplies voltage to the trailer tow parking
lamp relay switch side. When the trailer tow parking lamp relay is energized, the voltage is routed to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT17 (BN).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow connector
• Trailer tow parking lamp relay
• Trailer
PINPOINT TEST Z: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER PARKING LAMPS
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector mounted on the bumper for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new
trailer tow connector as required.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
Z1 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT17 (BN) FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR
• Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 6, circuit The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to
CAT17 (BN), component side and ground. an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
PINPOINT TEST Z: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER PARKING LAMPS
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
Z1 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT17 (BN) FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (Continued)
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to Z2.
Z2 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT17 (BN) FOR VOLTAGE
• Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
• Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
• Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
• Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the trailer tow C4099-6, circuit CAT17
(BN), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to Z3.
Z3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW PARKING LAMP RELAY
• Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect: Trailer Tow Parking Lamp Relay. GO to Z4.
• Carry out the trailer tow parking lamp relay component test. Refer to
No
Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.
INSTALL a new trailer tow parking lamp relay. TEST
• Is the trailer tow parking lamp relay OK?
the system for normal operation.
Z4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
• Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the trailer tow parking lamp relay pin GO to Z5.
85, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TEST Z: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER PARKING LAMPS
(Continued)
Z4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST Z: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER PARKING LAMPS
(Continued)
Z5 CHECK THE BJB (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST Z: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER PARKING LAMPS
Z6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD122 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
Pinpoint Test AA: The Trailer Lamps Are Inoperative — Trailer Reversing Lamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 95 Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 63 (15A) receives voltage from circuit CLS10 (GY/BN) when the vehicle reversing lamps are illuminated. The voltage
is then routed to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT03 (GY/BN).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow connector
• Trailer
PINPOINT TEST AA: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER REVERSING
LAMPS
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector mounted on the bumper for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new
trailer tow connector as required.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
AA1 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT03 (GY/BN) FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR
• Apply the parking brake. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 7, circuit The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to
CAT03 (GY/BN), component side and ground. an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
No
GO to AA2.
PINPOINT TEST AA: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER REVERSING
LAMPS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
AA1 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT03 (GY/BN) FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 63 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? AA3.
AA3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BJB FUSE 63 (15A)
• Measure the voltage between the BJB fuse 63 (15A), circuit CLS10 (GY/ Yes
BN), input side and ground. REPAIR circuit CAT03 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS10 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AA: THE TRAILER LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE — TRAILER REVERSING
LAMPS (Continued)
AA3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BJB FUSE 63 (15A) (Continued)
The trailer tow RH stop/turn relay coil receives voltage through circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) when the vehicle RH rear stoplamp is illuminated. When the trailer
tow RH stop/turn relay is energized, the voltage is routed to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT09 (GN).
Connector-Pin Circuit
C4099-1 CAT06 (YE) Yes
GO to AB2.
C4099-4 CAT09 (GN)
No
C4099-6 CAT17 (BN) The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to
• Is any voltage present? an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
AB2 CHECK THE SUSPECT RELAY
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: Suspect Trailer Tow Relay. REPAIR circuit CAT06 (YE) (LH turn), circuit CAT09
• Carry out the component test for the suspect trailer tow relay. Refer to (GN) (RH turn), or circuit CAT17 (BN) (parking lamps)
Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal
• Is the trailer tow relay OK? operation.
No
INSTALL a new trailer tow relay in question. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test AC: The Trailer Battery Charging Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Normal Operation
The trailer battery charge relay coil receives voltage from the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 33 (10A) through circuit CBP33 (WH/BN) when the ignition
switch is in the RUN position. Ground for the trailer battery charge relay coil is supplied through circuit GD122 (BK). The battery junction box (BJB) fuse
44 (30A) supplies voltage to the trailer battery charge relay switch side. When the trailer battery charge relay is energized, the voltage is routed to the trailer
tow connector through circuit CAT14 (OG).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow connector
• Trailer battery charge relay
• Trailer
• SJB
Yes
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to AC3.
AC3 CHECK THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGE RELAY (INOPERATIVE)
• Ignition OFF. Yes
• Disconnect: Trailer Battery Charge Relay. GO to AC4.
• Carry out the trailer battery charge relay component test. Refer to
No
Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.
INSTALL a new trailer battery charge relay. TEST the
• Is the trailer battery charge relay OK?
system for normal operation.
AC4 CHECK THE BJB
• Measure the voltage between the trailer battery charge relay pin 30, Yes
harness side and ground. GO to AC5.
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 44 (30A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL
a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
Yes
GO to AC9.
No
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to
• Is any voltage present? an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
AC9 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT14 (OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Trailer Battery Charge Relay. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 5, circuit REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
CAT14 (OG), component side and ground. operation.
No
GO to AC10.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to AC12.
AC12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test AD: The Trailer Electric Brakes Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
NOTE:
This pinpoint test diagnoses the circuitry supplied for an aftermarket trailer electric brake controller. For diagnostics regarding the factory trailer brake
control system, refer to Section 206-10.
Normal Operation
The trailer electric brake controller is provided voltage at all times by the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 5 (30A) through circuit SBB05 (GY/RD). Ground
for the trailer electric brake controller is provided through circuit GD115 (BK/GY). The trailer electric brake controller receives voltage from the stoplamp
switch through circuit CLS43 (YE/GN) when the brake pedal is applied. When a brake application is detected from the stoplamp switch, the trailer electric
brake controller sends voltage to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT19 (BU).
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow connector
• Trailer electric brake controller
• Trailer
PINPOINT TEST AD: THE TRAILER ELECTRIC BRAKES ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Make sure the vehicle high mounted stoplamp operates correctly before continuing diagnostics.
NOTE:
Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector mounted on the bumper for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new
trailer tow connector as required.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
AD1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (INOPERATIVE CONDITION)
• While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
trailer tow connector pin 3, circuit CAT19 (BU), component side and
ground.
Yes
GO to AD8.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to AD2.
AD2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (INOPERATIVE CONDITION)
PINPOINT TEST AD: THE TRAILER ELECTRIC BRAKES ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY (Continued)
AD2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (INOPERATIVE CONDITION) (Continued)
• Disconnect: Trailer Tow C4099.
• While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
trailer tow C4099-3, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to AD3.
AD3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB05 (GY/RD) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Trailer Electric Brake Controller C2142.
• Measure the voltage between the trailer electric brake controller
C2142-8, circuit SBB05 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to AD4.
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 5 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
AD4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS43 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN
• While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the
trailer electric brake controller C2142-10, circuit CLS43 (YE/GN),
harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to AD5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? operation.
AD5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD115 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the trailer electric brake controller Yes
C2142-11, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. GO to AD6.
PINPOINT TEST AD: THE TRAILER ELECTRIC BRAKES ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY (Continued)
AD5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD115 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
AD6 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT19 (BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the trailer electric brake controller
C2142-14, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to AD7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? operation.
AD7 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT19 (BU) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the trailer electric brake controller
C2142-14, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side and the trailer tow
C4099-3, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new trailer electric brake controller. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
AD8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY)
• With the brake pedal released, measure the voltage between the Yes
trailer tow connector pin 3, circuit CAT19 (BU), component side and GO to AD9.
ground.
No
The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to
an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
PINPOINT TEST AD: THE TRAILER ELECTRIC BRAKES ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY (Continued)
AD8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY) (Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new trailer electric brake controller. TEST
• Is any voltage present? the system for normal operation.
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software
with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation
NOTE:
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction
switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp switch is pressed, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives a request for a turn signal or the hazard lamps, the SJB supplies on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
The timed on/off cycle is determined by the SJB and is set to flash approximately 80 times per minute if both the front and rear turn lamps operate correctly.
If an individual turn signal lamp is inoperative, the SJB fast flashes the remaining turn lamp approximately 160 times per minute to indicate to the driver of a
bulb outage.
The SJB bulb outage is configurable and can be turned off for the rear lamps. This is to accommodate vehicles that have been upfitted with rear LED lamps
in place of the traditional incandescent bulbs.
Each circuit has three predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level
is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the
scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the
associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the turn lamp system are for the LH front turn lamp output and the RH front turn lamp output circuits. The rear
turn lamps utilize the stoplamp circuitry and are also protected. For additional information regarding the rear stop lamps, refer to Stoplamps in this section.
Mechanical Electrical
• Multifunction switch • Bulb holder(s)
• Bulb(s)
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• Trailer tow exterior mirror
• Smart junction box (SJB)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
Make sure the multifunction switch is not in the HIGH BEAM position.
4. NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
5. NOTE:
The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the smart junction • Fuse • REFER to Section 418-00.
box (SJB) • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
• NOTE: • SJB configuration • CONFIGURE (Programmable Parameters)
LED lamps draw low current compared to the exterior lighting stop and tail lamp
an incandescent bulb. The SJB interprets
this as a bulb out and fast flashes (bulb
outage mode) the turn lamps.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuits CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn input) and CLS41 (GY/YE)
(RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD115 (BK/
GY). When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuits CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn input) and CLS41 (GY/YE)
(RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the
multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
• DTC B2281 (Right Turn Switch Short to Ground) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the RH turn signal switch input is short to
ground.
• DTC B2282 (Left Turn Switch Short to Ground) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the LH turn signal switch input is short to ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/
GN) to the LH front turn lamp and circuit CLF06 (BN/GN) to the LH trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped).
When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front
turn lamp and circuit CLF07 (GY/OG) to the RH trailer tow exterior mirror (if equipped).
Circuits GD122 (BK) and GD124 (BK/VT) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. Circuit GD179 (BK/VT) provides ground for
the LH and RH trailer tow exterior mirrors.
The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuitry.
Yes
GO to M8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
M8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW EXTERIOR MIRROR OR THE BULB HOLDER
• Turn the hazard lamps on.
• Measure the voltage between the inoperative turn lamp or trailer tow
exterior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) (hazard lamp function request).
When the hazard lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the hazard lamps, the SJB sends on/off
voltage to all the turn lamps.
• DTC B2071 (Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground) — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the hazard lamp
function input circuit.
Yes
GO to N3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? test.
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-48, circuit CLS32
(BN/YE), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-1, circuit
CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side.
Yes
GO to N4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? test.
N4 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
Yes
GO to N5.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and Section 211-05. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? test.
N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
• Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Yes
• Check for:
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. TEST
— corrosion
the system for normal operation.
— damaged pins
— pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. The system is operating correctly at this time. The
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
• Is the concern still present? connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment ..................................................................................................................................... 417-01-2
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment
NOTE:
The time delay can be programmed through the message center using the message center buttons (if equipped) or using the following steps.
NOTE:
Steps 2 through 5 must be carried out within a 10-second period.
1. Start with the ignition switch off and the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
2. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
3. Place the ignition switch in the RUN position.
4. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
5. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. The exterior lamps turn on at this point.
6. Wait the desired amount of time and place the headlamp switch in the OFF position (maximum of 3 minutes). The exterior lamps turn off and the
autolamp time delay is now set.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Front Fog Lamp Adjustment ............................................................................................................................................... 417-01-2
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Front Fog Lamp Adjustment
1. NOTE:
Horizontal aim is not required for this vehicle and is not adjustable. Consult your state vehicle inspection center for recommended tolerance ranges for
visual aiming.
Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6 m (25 ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
3. The correct visual aim for the fog lamps is with the top edge of the high-intensity zone 10 cm (4 in) below the horizontal center of the fog lamps.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Headlamp Adjustment ........................................................................................................................................................ 417-01-2
Headlamp Aiming ......................................................................................................................................................... 417-01-2
Photometric Aiming ...................................................................................................................................................... 417-01-3
Screen Method Aiming ................................................................................................................................................. 417-01-3
Mechanical Aiming ....................................................................................................................................................... 417-01-5
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Headlamp Adjustment
Sealed Beam Headlamp Adjusters
Item Description
1 Vertical (up/down) adjuster
2 Horizontal (left/right) adjuster
Item Description
1 Vertical (up/down) adjuster
Headlamp Aiming
NOTE:
Horizontal aim is not adjustable for VOL or VOR headlamps.
NOTE:
Consult your state vehicle inspection manual for recommended tolerance ranges for visual aiming.
1. The headlamp aiming procedure depends on what type of beam pattern the headlamp is equipped with. Vehicles may come equipped with visual
optical left (VOL), visual optical right (VOR) or SAE only (sealed beam type) headlamps. To identify the headlamp beam pattern, look on the
headlamp lens. Molded in small letters on the headlamp lens is one of the following:
• SAE
• VOL and SAE
• VOR and SAE
2. Once the headlamp beam pattern is identified, aim the headlamps using one of the following methods as applicable.
• Photometric aimers can aim VOL-, VOR- and SAE-type headlamps only. This is the preferred method of headlamp aiming.
• Visual or screen method aiming can be used to aim VOL-, VOR- and SAE-type headlamps only.
Photometric Aiming
1. For the photometric aiming procedure, refer to the appropriate photometric headlamp aimer instruction manual.
Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6 m (25 ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
3. NOTE:
The center of the lamp is marked either on the lens (circle, crosshair or other mark) or on the bulb shield internal to the lamp (crosshair or other mark).
4. NOTE:
This procedure should be done in a dark environment to effectively see the headlamp beam pattern.
Turn on the low beam headlamps to illuminate the wall or screen and open the hood.
5. NOTE:
For SAE-type headlamps, the appearance of the beam pattern may vary between vehicles.
7. On the wall or screen, locate the high intensity area of the beam pattern. Using the adjusting screw, adjust the headlamp until the left edge of the high
intensity zone is even with the vertical and horizontal lines corresponding to the headlamp being adjusted.
VOR-type headlamps
8. NOTE:
The appearance of the VOR beam pattern may vary between vehicles.
On the wall or screen, locate the top edge of this high intensity area a distinct horizontal cutoff in the beam pattern. Using the adjusting screw, adjust
the headlamp until the top edge of this cutoff is even with the horizontal reference line.
VOL-type headlamps
9. For VOL-type headlamps, locate the distinct cutoff in the left portion of the beam pattern. Using the adjusting screw, adjust the headlamp until the
edge of this cutoff is positioned 50.2 mm (2 in) below the horizontal reference line.
1 Horizontal reference line.
Mechanical Aiming
1. For the mechanical aiming procedure, refer to the appropriate mechanical headlamp aimer instruction manual.
WARNING:
The bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by its
base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
The fog lamp bulb should not be removed from the fog lamp until just before a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may
affect fog lamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the fog lamp where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the fog lamps with the
bulb removed from the fog lamp.
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch and the ignition switch are in the OFF position.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, Section 100-02.
2. Disconnect the fog lamp electrical connector.
3. Rotate the fog lamp bulb counterclockwise approximately one-eighth turn and remove it.
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Fog Lamp
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch and the ignition switch are in the OFF position.
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, Section 100-02.
2. Disconnect the fog lamp electrical connector.
• Separate the harness from the fog lamp bracket.
3. Remove the 3 bolts and the fog lamp.
• To install, tighten to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
• If necessary, adjust the fog lamps. For additional information, refer to Front Fog Lamp Adjustment in this section.
Headlamp Assembly
Aerodynamic
NOTE:
Make sure the headlamp switch and the ignition switch are in the OFF position.
Aerodynamic
1. Remove the 4 bolts and the headlamp assembly.
• Disconnect the electrical connectors.
Sealed beam
2. Remove the side lamp/front turn signal lamp. For additional information, refer to Side Lamp/Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb in this section.
3. Remove the 4 screws and the headlamp retaining ring.
4. Remove the headlamp assembly.
• Disconnect the electrical connector.
All headlamp types
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Headlamp Bulb
WARNING:
The bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by its
base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
The headlamp bulb should not be removed from the headlamp until just before a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time
may affect headlamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the headlamp where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the headlamp
with the bulb removed from the headlamp.
1. Remove the headlamp assembly. For additional information, refer to Headlamp Assembly in this section.
2. Rotate the headlamp bulb counterclockwise approximately one-eighth turn and remove it.
3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Headlamp Switch
Light Sensor
NOTE:
Mirror glass removed for clarity.
Using a flat blade screwdriver or suitable tool, push the mirror side lamp assembly forward while releasing the retaining clip.
3. Separate the bulb holders from the mirror side lamp assembly and remove the side lamp.
4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Stoplamp Switch
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-in
Cab marker lamp nuts 4.1 36
Fog lamp bracket bolts 5 44
Headlamp assembly bolts 3.2 28
High mounted stoplamp screws 1.5 13
Rear lamp assembly (with pickup bed) 3.2 28
Rear lamp assembly (without pickup bed) 7 62
Illuminated Exit
The illuminated exit requests the courtesy lamps illuminate
for 25 seconds when all doors are closed and the ignition key
is removed from the ignition lock cylinder. The illuminated
exit deactivates when any door becomes ajar, the ignition
key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, or 25 seconds
Vehicle Communications Module
have elapsed.
(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with Theater Lighting
appropriate hardware, or The theater lighting option ramps-up the courtesy lamps over
equivalent scan tool 0.7 seconds when courtesy lamp activation is requested. The
theater lighting feature ramps-down the courtesy lamps over
1.7 seconds when interior lighting deactivation is requested
by any feature.
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025C or equivalent Interior Lamp Arbitrator
The interior lamp arbitrator (located in the SJB) chooses
between the interior lighting, the interior mode, the interior
lighting delay, the illuminated entry, the illuminated exit, the
battery saver, and the alarm flash processing to determine
which feature has precedence of activating and deactivating
the interior lamps.
Principles of Operation The features are prioritized as follows:
NOTE: • Battery saver
The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic • Manual interior lighting
electronic module (GEM). • Courtesy lighting
• Courtesy lighting delay
The SJB supplies voltage to the interior lighting system. The
• Illuminated entry
interior lighting system illuminates the courtesy lamps while
• Illuminated exit
a vehicle door is open or ajar. The SJB controls all interior
lighting functions and timing by monitoring inputs from the Battery Saver
door ajar switches, the dimmer switch, and the vehicle speed. The battery saver relay is internal to the SJB and provides
automatic shut-off of the demand lamps (vanity lamps, map
Interior Lighting Delay
lamps, and underhood lamp) and courtesy lamps after a time-
The interior lighting delay feature provides temporary
out period in order to save battery voltage. A timer in the
illumination of the courtesy lamps after the doors are opened
SJB is started when the ignition is turned to the OFF
and then closed. The interior lighting delay feature keeps the
position. When the time-out period for the lamps has
courtesy lamps on for a period of 25 seconds. If during the 25-
elapsed, the voltage is automatically shut off to the lamps by
second delay time the SJB detects that the ignition has been
the battery saver. While the battery saver has voltage
turned to RUN, ACC, START, or if the vehicle is locked
disabled, if the ignition is turned to any position other than
using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter, the
OFF, any door becomes ajar, the key is removed from the
courtesy lamp illumination is discontinued. If the doors are
ignition, a dome lamp is turned on, a keypad unlock is
unlocked by entering in a valid code on the keypad, the SJB
received or the UNLOCK button of the RKE transmitter is
goes into the illuminated entry mode.
pressed, the battery saver restores voltage and starts the timer
again.
1. Verify the customer concern. 6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or • Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
electrical damage. • Verify the scan tool operation with a known good
vehicle.
• Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response
from the PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the • Wiring, terminals or connectors • REFER to Section 418-00.
smart junction box (SJB) • SJB
• The courtesy lamps flash on and • The SJB is not configured • CONFIGURE the SJB. REFER
off correctly. to Section 418-01.
• The courtesy lamps are • Fuse • VERIFY the bulbs are OK. If
inoperative • Wiring, terminals or connectors OK, GO to Pinpoint Test A.
• SJB
• An individual courtesy lamp is • Wiring, terminals or connectors • VERIFY the bub is OK. If OK,
inoperative • Interior lamp GO to Pinpoint Test B.
• The courtesy lamps stay on • Wiring, terminals or connectors • GO to Pinpoint Test C.
continuously • Ajar switch
• Dimmer switch
• SJB
Pinpoint Tests courtesy lamps on circuit CLN03 (YE/GY). Ground for the
courtesy lamps is supplied through circuit GD179 (BK/VT).
Pinpoint Test A: The Courtesy Lamps Are
Inoperative DTC B2A35 (Interior Lighting Output Circuit Open) — is
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open
schematic and connector information. from the interior lighting circuit.
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
• NOTE:
If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for a short
to ground.
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the SJB fuse
9 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear
certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved
• Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? DTCs. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Normal Operation
Circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) provides voltage to each courtesy
lamp when activated. The courtesy lamps are grounded
through circuit GD179 (BK/VT).
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Suspect Interior Lamp .
• Open the driver door.
• Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp pins,
harness side as follows:
Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On DTC B1572 (LR Door Ajar Circuit Open) — is an on-
Continuously demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for the LR door ajar circuit.
schematic and connector information.
DTC B1688 (Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short To Ground)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, Remote Keyless Entry — is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a
and Alarm for schematic and connector information. short to ground from the dimmer switch circuit.
DTC B1328 (RF Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Open) — is an • Wiring, terminals or connectors
on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open • Dimmer switch
from the passenger door ajar circuit. • Ajar switch
• SJB
DTC B1336 (RR Door Ajar Circuit Open) — is an on-
demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from
the RR door ajar circuit.
C1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
C1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
(Continued)
• Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on- Yes
demand self-test. For DTCs B1320, B1328, B1336, or B1572, GO
• Are any SJB DTCs recorded? to C2. For DTC B1688, GO to C5. For DTCs
B2A35 and B2A39, GO to C7. For all other
DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this section.
No
GO to C8.
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch .
• Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch
connector, harness side and ground as follows:
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? the self-test.
C7 CHECK CIRCUITS CLN03 (YE/GY) AND CLN25 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn circuits, and based on the ajar status, the SJB supplies
On With One Door Open voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit CLN03 (YE/GY).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, Remote Keyless Entry
and Alarm for schematic and connector information. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
PINPOINT TEST D: THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT TURN ON WITH ONE DOOR OPEN
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
• Ignition ON.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB
Yes
PID .
GO to D5.
• Check the ajar SJB PID while opening and closing all the doors.
• Do all the door ajar PID values agree with the door No
positions? GO to D3.
PINPOINT TEST D: THE COURTESY LAMPS DO NOT TURN ON WITH ONE DOOR OPEN (Continued)
D3 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH OPERATION (Continued)
No
GO to D4.
Pinpoint Test E: The Demand Lamps Are Inoperative grounded through circuits GD115 (BK/GY), GD122 (BK) or
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for GD179 (BK/VT).
schematic and connector information.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand • Fuse
lamps on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The demand lamps are • Wiring, terminals or connectors
• SJB
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
• Do the demand lamps illuminate when switched on? TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test F: An Individual Demand Lamp Is grounded through circuit GD115 (BK/GY), GD122 (BK) or
Inoperative GD179 (BK/VT).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for
schematic and connector information. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Suspect Demand Lamp .
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the suspect demand lamp,
harness side and ground as follows:
Pinpoint Test G: The Cargo Lamp is Inoperative when the SJB detects a short to ground from the cargo lamp
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for circuit. The DTC also sets as a result when the SJB fuse 10
schematic and connector information. (15A) has failed or is removed.
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
• NOTE:
If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN25 (VT) for a short to
ground.
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO
to G3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-
test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT
any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST
• Does the cargo lamp illuminate? the system for normal operation.
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
• NOTE:
If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN26 (BU) for a short to
ground.
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO
to G4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-
test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT
any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST
• Does the cargo lamp illuminate? the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test H: The Running Board Lamp(s) Are running board lamps are grounded through circuit GD176
Inoperative (BK/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for
schematic and connector information. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Yes
Location Connector-Pin Circuit GO to H3.
No
LF running board C3084-1 CLN25 (VT)
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
lamp operation.
Pinpoint Test I: The Courtesy Lamps Are determine if the courtesy lamps are requested. Based on the
Inoperative From The Instrument Panel Dimmer instrument panel dimmer switch status, the SJB supplies
Switch voltage to the courtesy lamps through circuit CLN03 (YE/GY).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lighting for
schematic and connector information. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
PINPOINT TEST I: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
PINPOINT TEST I: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
• Ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-51, circuit
CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to I2.
I2 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
• Connect a fused (2A) jumper wire between the instrument
panel dimmer switch C2065-2, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU),
harness side and the instrument panel dimmer switch
C2065-4, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side.
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new
instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to
Section 413-00. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
• Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to I4.
PINPOINT TEST I: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH (Continued)
I4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
Pinpoint Test J: The Illuminated Entry Is circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for the courtesy lamps, and voltage
Inoperative When Using The Remote Keyless Entry on circuit CLN25 (VT) for the cargo lamp and running board
(RKE) Transmitter lamps (if equipped).
Normal Operation This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
The illuminated entry provides interior lighting whenever the
smart junction box (SJB) receives a door unlock request • RKE system
from the RKE transmitter. The SJB provides voltage on • SJB
PINPOINT TEST J: THE ILLUMINATED ENTRY IS INOPERATIVE WHEN USING THE REMOTE
KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER
Test Step Result / Action to Take
• Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors. Yes
• Do the doors lock and unlock? GO to J2.
No
REFER to Section 501-14.
PINPOINT TEST J: THE ILLUMINATED ENTRY IS INOPERATIVE WHEN USING THE REMOTE
KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER (Continued)
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Pinpoint Test K: The Battery Saver Does Not shutoff of the interior lamps (demand lamps and underhood
Deactivate After Time-Out lamp) after a predetermined time has elapsed in order to save
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 89, Interior Lamps for battery power.
schematic and connector information.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) provides a battery saver • Wiring, terminals or connectors
function. The battery saver function provides automatic • SJB
PINPOINT TEST K: THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIME-OUT
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
Interior Lamp
Front Interior Lamp With Roof Opening Panel